Osage, WV (26543)

Monongalia County · Morgantown, WV · Population 44

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Osage, WV (ZIP 26543) sits in Monongalia County within the Morgantown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 29.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,406. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom and a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
44

Race & ethnicity

White
0.0%
Black
100.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
44(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
44(100.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
44(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.0M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,814

Average weekly wage

$1,266

Total employment

59,412

Total establishments

4,162

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,755

Employed

54,925

Unemployed

1,830

Based on Monongalia County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Morgantown, WV

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 63

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

7

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

11

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (33%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

41.8°62.5°

Annual precipitation

45.2"

Annual snowfall

14.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,487.2 · 831.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKE LYNN, WV US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Osage, WV (ZIP 26543)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 211dModerate 56d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

267

Based on Monongalia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,459

That is roughly 741 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

133

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,911

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monongalia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Monongalia County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.15

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monongalia County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 238 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Monongalia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−577 people

−115 households−$94.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,744households

6,964 people • $275.2M AGI

Moved out

4,859households

7,541 people • $369.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, WV226 households
  2. Preston County, WV175 households
  3. Kanawha County, WV102 households
  4. Harrison County, WV98 households
  5. Fayette County, PA88 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, WV250 households
  2. Preston County, WV170 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA146 households
  4. Harrison County, WV110 households
  5. Fayette County, PA94 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,001 versus departing households' $76,116.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26543. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26543

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26534 (Granville, 1.1 mi) · 26546 (1.3 mi) · 26506 (Morgantown, 2 mi) · 26501 (Westover, 2.9 mi) · 26505 (Morgantown, 3 mi) · 15327 (6.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$9,406

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,816

  • West Virginia University

    Morgantown, WV · 26506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,608
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,939
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Fairmont State University

    Fairmont, WV · 26554

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,924
    Acceptance rate
    98.6%
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,857
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,660
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,132
    Median student debt
    $12,110
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,912
    Median student debt
    $9,881
  • Morgantown Beauty College Inc

    Morgantown, WV · 26505

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,230
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,666
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    58.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,499
    Median student debt
  • Ross College-Morgantown

    Morgantown, WV · 26505

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Osage, WV (ZIP 26543) sits in Monongalia County within the Morgantown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 29.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,406. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom and a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26543

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26543?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26543?

29.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26543?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26543?

44 people live in ZIP 26543 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26543 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26543, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26543?

100.0% of the population in ZIP 26543 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26543 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 26543 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26543 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26543 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26543?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26543, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26543 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26543 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26543?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26543, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26543?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26543 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26543?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26543 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia University, Fairmont State University, and Pierpont Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26543?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $9,406 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26543?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,816 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26543?

ZIP 26543 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 45.2" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE LYNN, WV US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 26543 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 26543 is part of the Morgantown, WV urbanized area, primarily served by Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26543?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26543?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26543

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26534 (Granville, 1.1 mi) · 26546 (1.3 mi) · 26506 (Morgantown, 2 mi) · 26501 (Westover, 2.9 mi) · 26505 (Morgantown, 3 mi) · 15327 (6.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26543?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.