Fairview, WV (26570)

Monongalia County · Morgantown, WV · Population 3,233

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fairview, WV (ZIP 26570) sits in Monongalia County within the Morgantown metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,406. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,779, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,133 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,779 would pay roughly $1,989/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,531, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,325, down 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,233
Median age
42.8

Race & ethnicity

White
97.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,531
Median home value
$151,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,076(86.8%)
Renter-occupied
163(13.2%)
Vacant units
275
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
58(4.4%)
Avg commute
38.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
383(11.9%)
Uninsured
2(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
858(69.2%)
No broadband
381(30.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.2%)
Non-English at home
5(0.2%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$132,325

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+8.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Morgantown, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

21

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.6M.

Single-family

21

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,380

Average AGI

$68,779

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.4% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.0% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.9% · 220
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,125

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $94.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

20

Total employment

143

Annual payroll

$4.9M

Average annual pay

$34,133

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,814

Average weekly wage

$1,266

Total employment

59,412

Total establishments

4,162

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,755

Employed

54,925

Unemployed

1,830

Based on Monongalia County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$21.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Exchange Bank$21.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Morgantown, WV

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

38

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Fairview

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,870

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation15th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

54

Persons with Disability

478

Without HS Diploma

214

Without Health Insurance

205

Adults Age 65+

656

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (38%)
  • Flood6 (23%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51°F

39.3°62.6°

Annual precipitation

43.1"

Annual snowfall

30.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,748.7 · 662.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAYNESBURG 1 E, PA US, 18.6 miles from the centroid of Fairview, WV (ZIP 26570)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 211dModerate 56d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

267

Based on Monongalia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,459

That is roughly 741 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

133

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,911

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monongalia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Monongalia County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.15

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monongalia County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 238 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Monongalia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−577 people

−115 households−$94.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,744households

6,964 people • $275.2M AGI

Moved out

4,859households

7,541 people • $369.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, WV226 households
  2. Preston County, WV175 households
  3. Kanawha County, WV102 households
  4. Harrison County, WV98 households
  5. Fayette County, PA88 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, WV250 households
  2. Preston County, WV170 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA146 households
  4. Harrison County, WV110 households
  5. Fayette County, PA94 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,001 versus departing households' $76,116.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26570. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26570: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,779, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,989 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $132,325, that works out to roughly $581/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26570

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26590 (4.3 mi) · 26521 (Blacksville, 5.4 mi) · 26574 (Grant Town, 6.3 mi) · 26544 (Pentress, 6.5 mi) · 26588 (Rivesville, 6.6 mi) · 26541 (Cassville, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
FAIRVIEW MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic4–8202
FAIRVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–3139
DAYBROOK EARLY HEADSTART CENTER(CLSD 97)Public-1–-1

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$9,406

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,816

  • West Virginia University

    Morgantown, WV · 26506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,608
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,939
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Fairmont State University

    Fairmont, WV · 26554

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,924
    Acceptance rate
    98.6%
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,857
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,660
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,132
    Median student debt
    $12,110
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,912
    Median student debt
    $9,881
  • Morgantown Beauty College Inc

    Morgantown, WV · 26505

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,230
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,666
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    58.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,499
    Median student debt
  • Ross College-Morgantown

    Morgantown, WV · 26505

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fairview, WV (ZIP 26570) sits in Monongalia County within the Morgantown metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,406. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,779, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,133 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,779 would pay roughly $1,989/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,531, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,325, down 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26570

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26570?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26570?

28.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26570?

42.4%, which is 10.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 26570?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 26570 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 26570 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 26570?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26570?

3,233 people live in ZIP 26570, with a median age of 42.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26570?

$60,531 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26570 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26570, 86.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26570?

In ZIP 26570, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26570?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 26570 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26570 have broadband internet?

69.2% of households in ZIP 26570 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26570?

The typical home value in ZIP 26570 is $132,325, down 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26570?

Home values are down 3.9% over the past year and up 8.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26570?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26570 (Fairview, WV) is $68,779 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26570?

Tax returns from ZIP 26570 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26570 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 26570 (Fairview, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26570?

As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 26570 employing 143 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26570?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26570 is $34,133, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26570 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26570 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26570?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26570, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26570 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26570 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26570?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26570, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26570?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26570 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26570?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26570 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia University, Fairmont State University, and Pierpont Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26570?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $9,406 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26570?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,816 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26570?

ZIP 26570 has an average annual temperature of 51.0°F and 43.1" of annual precipitation based on the WAYNESBURG 1 E, PA US weather station 18.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 26570 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 26570 is part of the Morgantown, WV urbanized area, primarily served by Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26570?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,779 would pay roughly $1,989 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26570?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26570

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26590 (4.3 mi) · 26521 (Blacksville, 5.4 mi) · 26574 (Grant Town, 6.3 mi) · 26544 (Pentress, 6.5 mi) · 26588 (Rivesville, 6.6 mi) · 26541 (Cassville, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26570?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.