Tyro, NC (27299)

Davidson County · Winston-Salem, NC · Population 5,260

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tyro, NC (ZIP 27299) sits in Davidson County within the Winston-Salem metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,369. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,208 would pay roughly $1,459/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,286 residents (1,502 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,333, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $261,772, up 8.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,260
Median age
35.9

Race & ethnicity

White
91.7%
Black
5.3%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
3.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,333
Median home value
$172,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,427(81.4%)
Renter-occupied
327(18.6%)
Vacant units
330
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
110(4.4%)
Avg commute
20.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
837(15.9%)
Uninsured
10(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,594(90.9%)
No broadband
160(9.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
150(2.9%)
Non-English at home
178(3.6%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,790

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$261,772

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Winston-Salem, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

990

Across 929 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $326.2M.

Single-family

920

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

70

7% of total units

Single-family value

$315.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,280

Average AGI

$57,208

Avg property tax

$54

EITC participation

21.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 690
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.7% · 700
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 390
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.4% · 260
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$120

Avg charitable contribution

$272

Avg capital gains

$975

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $130.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

1,094

Annual payroll

$69.8M

Average annual pay

$63,803

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,593

Average weekly wage

$1,050

Total employment

46,653

Total establishments

3,388

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

80,709

Employed

77,758

Unemployed

2,951

Based on Davidson County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

High Point, NC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of High Point

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 5,788

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

40

Limited English Speakers

43

Persons with Disability

968

Without HS Diploma

449

Without Health Insurance

428

Adults Age 65+

854

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane14 (48%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Severe Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.3°F

48.4°70.2°

Annual precipitation

43.7"

Annual snowfall

2.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,532.4 · 1,479.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALISBURY, NC US, 7.6 miles from the centroid of Tyro, NC (ZIP 27299)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 229dModerate 130d

Peak AQI (2024)

89

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

359 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Davidson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,217

That is roughly 4,017 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,185

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Davidson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.3% of Davidson County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Davidson County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,286 people

+1,502 households+$118.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,388households

12,015 people • $386.1M AGI

Moved out

4,886households

8,729 people • $267.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Forsyth County, NC982 households
  2. Guilford County, NC859 households
  3. Randolph County, NC457 households
  4. Rowan County, NC275 households
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC151 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Forsyth County, NC731 households
  2. Guilford County, NC729 households
  3. Randolph County, NC397 households
  4. Rowan County, NC181 households
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC124 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,441 versus departing households' $54,701.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27299. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27299: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,208, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,459 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $261,772, that works out to roughly $1,246/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27299

Other ZIPs in Tyro

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28159 (Spencer, 5.2 mi) · 28144 (Salisbury, 5.2 mi) · 28039 (East Spencer, 6 mi) · 27295 (Tyro, 8.6 mi) · 27351 (Southmont, 8.9 mi) · 28146 (Salisbury, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$10,369

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,331

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,696
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,934
    Median student debt
    $14,901
  • Elon University

    Elon, NC · 27244

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,958
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,958
    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,545
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • High Point University

    High Point, NC · 27268

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,312
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,389
    Median student debt
    $24,575
  • Alamance Community College

    Graham, NC · 27253

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,592
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,736
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,241
    Median student debt
  • Randolph Community College

    Asheboro, NC · 27205

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,416
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,176
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,336
    Median student debt
  • South University-High Point

    High Point, NC · 27265

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tyro, NC (ZIP 27299) sits in Davidson County within the Winston-Salem metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,369. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,217 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,208 would pay roughly $1,459/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,286 residents (1,502 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,333, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $261,772, up 8.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27299

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27299?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27299?

27.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27299?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27299?

5,260 people live in ZIP 27299, with a median age of 35.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27299?

$73,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27299 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27299, 81.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27299?

In ZIP 27299, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27299?

15.9% of the population in ZIP 27299 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27299 have broadband internet?

90.9% of households in ZIP 27299 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27299?

The typical home value in ZIP 27299 is $261,772, up 8.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27299?

Home values are up 8.5% over the past year and up 58.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27299?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27299 (Tyro, NC) is $57,208 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27299?

Tax returns from ZIP 27299 report an average of $54 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27299 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 27299 (Tyro, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27299?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 27299 employing 1,094 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27299?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27299 is $63,803, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27299 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27299 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27299?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27299, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27299 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27299 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27299?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27299, accounting for 14 of 29 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27299?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27299 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27299?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27299 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Guilford Technical Community College, Elon University, and High Point University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27299?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $10,369 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27299?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,331 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27299?

ZIP 27299 has an average annual temperature of 59.3°F and 43.7" of annual precipitation based on the SALISBURY, NC US weather station 7.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 27299 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 27299 is part of the High Point, NC urbanized area, primarily served by City of High Point (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27299?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,208 would pay roughly $1,459 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27299?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27299

Other ZIPs in Tyro

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28159 (Spencer, 5.2 mi) · 28144 (Salisbury, 5.2 mi) · 28039 (East Spencer, 6 mi) · 27295 (Tyro, 8.6 mi) · 27351 (Southmont, 8.9 mi) · 28146 (Salisbury, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27299?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.