Spencer, NC (28159)

Rowan County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Population 2,954

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Spencer, NC (ZIP 28159) sits in Rowan County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $27,454 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,312 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,479 would pay roughly $1,262/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,701 residents (763 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,449, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,235, down 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,954
Median age
41.5

Race & ethnicity

White
56.7%
Black
39.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,449
Median home value
$136,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
701(59.6%)
Renter-occupied
475(40.4%)
Vacant units
193
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
232(18.4%)
Avg commute
23.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
518(17.9%)
Uninsured
50(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,103(93.8%)
No broadband
73(6.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
23(0.8%)
Non-English at home
29(1.0%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$2,160

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,235

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

592

Across 587 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $222.2M.

Single-family

585

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

1% of total units

Single-family value

$221.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$949,100

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,360

Average AGI

$49,479

Avg property tax

$66

EITC participation

25.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.8% · 460
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.8% · 460
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.4% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.4% · 100
  • $200,000 or more1.5% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$103

Avg charitable contribution

$236

Avg capital gains

$875

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $67.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

49

Total employment

496

Annual payroll

$13.6M

Average annual pay

$27,454

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,503

Average weekly wage

$1,106

Total employment

50,595

Total establishments

3,334

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

71,360

Employed

68,880

Unemployed

2,480

Based on Rowan County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

49

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Northern Rowan Family Medicine

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Concord, NC

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Cabarrus County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • VIALYNK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,096

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status82nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

77

Persons with Disability

369

Without HS Diploma

324

Without Health Insurance

307

Adults Age 65+

419

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (43%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (14%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.3°F

48.4°70.2°

Annual precipitation

43.7"

Annual snowfall

2.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,532.4 · 1,479.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALISBURY, NC US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Spencer, NC (ZIP 28159)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 252dModerate 112d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

190 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Rowan County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,312

That is roughly 4,112 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,875

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rowan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.7% of Rowan County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rowan County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 171 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 601 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

10

Burglary

119

Vehicle theft

88

County-level data for Rowan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,701 people

+763 households+$57.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,369households

9,626 people • $288.6M AGI

Moved out

4,606households

7,925 people • $230.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cabarrus County, NC1,069 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC549 households
  3. Iredell County, NC342 households
  4. Davidson County, NC181 households
  5. Stanly County, NC96 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cabarrus County, NC701 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC384 households
  3. Iredell County, NC313 households
  4. Davidson County, NC275 households
  5. Davie County, NC115 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,762 versus departing households' $50,126.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28159. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28159: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,479, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,262 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,235, that works out to roughly $967/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28159

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28039 (East Spencer, 1 mi) · 28144 (Salisbury, 2 mi) · 27299 (Tyro, 5.2 mi) · 28146 (Salisbury, 5.5 mi) · 28072 (Granite Quarry, 5.6 mi) · 28147 (Salisbury, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
North Rowan HighPublic9–12555
North Rowan MiddlePublic6–8384
North Rowan ElementaryPublic-1–5300

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,449

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,122

  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

    Salisbury, NC · 28146

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,672
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,936
    Median student debt
    $9,458
  • Wingate University

    Wingate, NC · 28174

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,636
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,636
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,649
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,308
    Median student debt
  • NASCAR Technical Institute

    Mooresville, NC · 28117

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $13,124
  • Catawba College

    Salisbury, NC · 28144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,300
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,793
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Isothermal Community College

    Spindale, NC · 28160

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,638
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,325
    Median student debt
  • Cleveland Community College

    Shelby, NC · 28152

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,602
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,755
    Median student debt
  • Livingstone College

    Salisbury, NC · 28144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,296
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,296
    Acceptance rate
    59.3%
    Graduation rate
    26.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,600
    Median student debt
    $31,125
  • Pfeiffer University

    Misenheimer, NC · 28109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,070
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,562
    Median student debt
    $26,163
  • Pinnacle Institute of Cosmetology

    Mooresville, NC · 28115

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,786
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Spencer, NC (ZIP 28159) sits in Rowan County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $27,454 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,312 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,479 would pay roughly $1,262/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,701 residents (763 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,449, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,235, down 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28159

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28159?

39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28159?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28159?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28159?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28159 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28159 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28159?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: North Rowan High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28159?

2,954 people live in ZIP 28159, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28159?

$60,449 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28159 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28159, 59.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28159?

In ZIP 28159, 18.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28159?

17.9% of the population in ZIP 28159 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28159 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 28159 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28159?

The typical home value in ZIP 28159 is $203,235, down 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28159?

Home values are down 4.8% over the past year and up 41.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28159?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28159 (Spencer, NC) is $49,479 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28159?

Tax returns from ZIP 28159 report an average of $66 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28159 earn over $200,000?

1.5% of tax returns from ZIP 28159 (Spencer, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28159?

As of 2022, 49 business establishments operated in ZIP 28159 employing 496 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28159?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28159 is $27,454, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28159 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28159 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28159?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28159, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28159 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28159 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28159?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28159, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28159?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28159 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28159?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28159 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Wingate University, and South Piedmont Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28159?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,449 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28159?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,122 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28159?

ZIP 28159 has an average annual temperature of 59.3°F and 43.7" of annual precipitation based on the SALISBURY, NC US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28159 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28159 is part of the Concord, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Cabarrus County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28159?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,479 would pay roughly $1,262 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28159?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28159

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28039 (East Spencer, 1 mi) · 28144 (Salisbury, 2 mi) · 27299 (Tyro, 5.2 mi) · 28146 (Salisbury, 5.5 mi) · 28072 (Granite Quarry, 5.6 mi) · 28147 (Salisbury, 7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28159?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.