Mount Gilead, NC (27306)

Montgomery County · Population 5,501

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mount Gilead, NC (ZIP 27306) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,193, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,929 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,448 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,193 would pay roughly $1,764/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 272 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,841, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $207,254, up 6.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,501
Median age
49.5

Race & ethnicity

White
66.4%
Black
24.9%
Asian
7.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,841
Median home value
$140,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,820(77.7%)
Renter-occupied
521(22.3%)
Vacant units
2,046
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
60(2.6%)
Avg commute
26.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
510(9.3%)
Uninsured
68(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,764(75.4%)
No broadband
577(24.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
317(5.8%)
Non-English at home
534(10.4%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$207,254

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Rockingham, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

196

Across 195 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $64.4M.

Single-family

194

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

1% of total units

Single-family value

$64.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$310,500

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,880

Average AGI

$69,193

Avg property tax

$195

EITC participation

18.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.2% · 870
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 720
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 290
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.9% · 400
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$438

Avg charitable contribution

$791

Avg capital gains

$5,586

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $199.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

105

Total employment

1,894

Annual payroll

$103.8M

Average annual pay

$54,821

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,929

Average weekly wage

$941

Total employment

8,933

Total establishments

620

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,496

Employed

10,087

Unemployed

409

Based on Montgomery County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$60.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Truist Bank$34.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Fidelity Bank$25.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

16

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,182

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mount Gilead Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 6,376

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

169

Limited English Speakers

111

Persons with Disability

1,165

Without HS Diploma

736

Without Health Insurance

566

Adults Age 65+

1,561

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane13 (54%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.3°F

49.8°70.8°

Annual precipitation

48.3"

Annual snowfall

0.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,276.4 · 1,596.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALBEMARLE, NC US, 17.2 miles from the centroid of Mount Gilead, NC (ZIP 27306)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 257dModerate 109d

Peak AQI (2024)

83

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

203 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Montgomery County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,448

That is roughly 6,248 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,624

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.9% of Montgomery County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 55 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 153 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

4

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+272 people

+109 households+$10.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

748households

1,383 people • $50.8M AGI

Moved out

639households

1,111 people • $40.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Randolph County, NC85 households
  2. Stanly County, NC84 households
  3. Moore County, NC51 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC33 households
  5. Richmond County, NC24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Randolph County, NC82 households
  2. Stanly County, NC81 households
  3. Moore County, NC59 households
  4. Richmond County, NC33 households
  5. Davidson County, NC31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,858 versus departing households' $62,941.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27306. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27306: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,193, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,764 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $207,254, that works out to roughly $986/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27306

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28128 (Norwood, 9.9 mi) · 27229 (Candor, 10.7 mi) · 28007 (Ansonville, 11.1 mi) · 27371 (Troy, 12.6 mi) · 28009 (Badin, 14.5 mi) · 28367 (Norman, 15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
West MiddlePublic6–8373
Mount Gilead ElementaryPublic-1–5212
West Montgomery HighPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,259

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,134

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,711
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,525
    Median student debt
  • Davidson-Davie Community College

    Thomasville, NC · 27360

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,588
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,337
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Rockingham Community College

    Wentworth, NC · 27375

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,574
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,480
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,538
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,742
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,533

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mount Gilead, NC (ZIP 27306) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,193, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,929 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,448 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,193 would pay roughly $1,764/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 272 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,841, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $207,254, up 6.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27306

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27306?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27306?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27306?

45.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27306?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27306 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27306 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27306?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27306?

5,501 people live in ZIP 27306, with a median age of 49.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27306?

$57,841 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27306 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27306, 77.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27306?

In ZIP 27306, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27306?

9.3% of the population in ZIP 27306 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27306 have broadband internet?

75.4% of households in ZIP 27306 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27306?

The typical home value in ZIP 27306 is $207,254, up 6.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27306?

Home values are up 6.4% over the past year and up 42.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27306?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27306 (Mount Gilead, NC) is $69,193 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27306?

Tax returns from ZIP 27306 report an average of $195 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27306 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 27306 (Mount Gilead, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27306?

As of 2022, 105 business establishments operated in ZIP 27306 employing 1,894 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27306?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27306 is $54,821, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27306 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27306 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27306?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27306, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27306 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27306 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27306?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27306, accounting for 13 of 24 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27306?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27306 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27306?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27306 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Carolina Community College, Davidson-Davie Community College, and Rockingham Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27306?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,259 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27306?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,134 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27306?

ZIP 27306 has an average annual temperature of 60.3°F and 48.3" of annual precipitation based on the ALBEMARLE, NC US weather station 17.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27306?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,193 would pay roughly $1,764 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27306?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27306

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28128 (Norwood, 9.9 mi) · 27229 (Candor, 10.7 mi) · 28007 (Ansonville, 11.1 mi) · 27371 (Troy, 12.6 mi) · 28009 (Badin, 14.5 mi) · 28367 (Norman, 15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27306?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.