Saxapahaw, NC (27340)

Alamance County · Burlington, NC · Population 40

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Saxapahaw, NC (ZIP 27340) sits in Alamance County within the Burlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,508 residents (1,351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, a 27.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 69.4% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
40
Median age
61.8

Race & ethnicity

White
90.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
11(50.0%)
Renter-occupied
11(50.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(69.4%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
11(27.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
22(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,466

Across 2,038 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $343.6M.

Single-family

1,999

81% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

467

19% of total units

Single-family value

$301.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$41.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

375

Annual payroll

$15.6M

Average annual pay

$41,563

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,502

Average weekly wage

$1,010

Total employment

67,668

Total establishments

4,409

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

86,059

Employed

82,977

Unemployed

3,082

Based on Alamance County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Burlington, NC

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Alamance County Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 73

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

12

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

8

Adults Age 65+

11

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (44%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (11%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.7°F

48.7°70.8°

Annual precipitation

48.9"

Annual snowfall

2.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,499.7 · 1,605

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHAPEL HILL 2 W, NC US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Saxapahaw, NC (ZIP 27340)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,571

That is roughly 1,371 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,740

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Alamance data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

25.0% of Alamance County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Alamance County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 152 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 476 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

6

Burglary

96

Vehicle theft

55

County-level data for Alamance (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,508 people

+1,351 households+$115.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,109households

12,524 people • $429.8M AGI

Moved out

5,758households

10,016 people • $314.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Guilford County, NC891 households
  2. Durham County, NC705 households
  3. Orange County, NC607 households
  4. Wake County, NC410 households
  5. Forsyth County, NC99 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Guilford County, NC949 households
  2. Orange County, NC395 households
  3. Durham County, NC314 households
  4. Wake County, NC297 households
  5. Caswell County, NC154 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,460 versus departing households' $54,604.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27340. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27340

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27253 (Graham, 2.5 mi) · 27349 (7 mi) · 27516 (Chapel Hill, 9.1 mi) · 27258 (Haw River, 9.8 mi) · 27243 (Efland, 10 mi) · 27201 (Alamance, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
The Hawbridge SchoolPublic4–12321

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,259

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,134

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,711
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,525
    Median student debt
  • Davidson-Davie Community College

    Thomasville, NC · 27360

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,588
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,337
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Rockingham Community College

    Wentworth, NC · 27375

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,574
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,480
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,538
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,742
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,533

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Saxapahaw, NC (ZIP 27340) sits in Alamance County within the Burlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,508 residents (1,351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, a 27.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 69.4% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27340

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27340?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27340?

30.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27340?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27340?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27340 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27340 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27340?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: The Hawbridge School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27340?

40 people live in ZIP 27340, with a median age of 61.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27340 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27340, 50.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27340?

In ZIP 27340, 69.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27340?

27.5% of the population in ZIP 27340 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27340 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 27340 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27340?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 27340 employing 375 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27340?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27340 is $41,563, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27340 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27340 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27340?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27340, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27340 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27340 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27340?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27340, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27340?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27340 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27340?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27340 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Carolina Community College, Davidson-Davie Community College, and Rockingham Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27340?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,259 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27340?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,134 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27340?

ZIP 27340 has an average annual temperature of 59.7°F and 48.9" of annual precipitation based on the CHAPEL HILL 2 W, NC US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 27340 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 27340 is part of the Burlington, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Alamance County Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27340?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27340?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27340

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27253 (Graham, 2.5 mi) · 27349 (7 mi) · 27516 (Chapel Hill, 9.1 mi) · 27258 (Haw River, 9.8 mi) · 27243 (Efland, 10 mi) · 27201 (Alamance, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27340?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.