Hurdle Mills, NC (27541)

Person County · Durham-Chapel Hill, NC · Population 3,522

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hurdle Mills, NC (ZIP 27541) sits in Person County within the Durham-Chapel Hill metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,994. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,567, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,063 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,567 would pay roughly $2,054/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 486 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,345, fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,501, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,522
Median age
46.7

Race & ethnicity

White
78.9%
Black
14.4%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,345
Median home value
$271,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,275(85.6%)
Renter-occupied
215(14.4%)
Vacant units
112
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
3(0.2%)
Work from home
123(6.8%)
Avg commute
32.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
297(8.4%)
Uninsured
65(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,330(89.3%)
No broadband
160(10.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
85(2.4%)
Non-English at home
105(3.1%)

Studio

$1,400

/month

1 Bed

$1,480

/month

2 Bed

$1,690

/month

3 Bed

$2,110

/month

4 Bed

$2,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$347,501

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

542

Across 501 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $220.5M.

Single-family

492

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

50

9% of total units

Single-family value

$212.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,930

Average AGI

$80,567

Avg property tax

$256

EITC participation

11.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.8% · 460
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.2% · 410
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.6% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.7% · 400
  • $200,000 or more6.7% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$614

Avg charitable contribution

$855

Avg capital gains

$2,426

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $155.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

53

Total employment

237

Annual payroll

$8.4M

Average annual pay

$35,481

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,063

Average weekly wage

$963

Total employment

9,288

Total establishments

818

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,232

Employed

19,544

Unemployed

688

Based on Person County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Burlington, NC

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Alamance County Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,676

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

64

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

1,078

Without HS Diploma

350

Without Health Insurance

434

Adults Age 65+

1,242

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane13 (45%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.9°F

48.1°69.8°

Annual precipitation

48.1"

Annual snowfall

8.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,698.8 · 1,513.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YANCEYVILLE 4 SE, NC US, 12.3 miles from the centroid of Hurdle Mills, NC (ZIP 27541)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 225dModerate 18d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

243 days as main pollutant

Days measured

243

Based on Person County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,159

That is roughly 1,959 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,715

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Person data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.9% of Person County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Person County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 95 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 392 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

7

Burglary

93

Vehicle theft

59

County-level data for Orange (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+486 people

+257 households+$15.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,137households

2,018 people • $65.1M AGI

Moved out

880households

1,532 people • $49.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Durham County, NC247 households
  2. Wake County, NC75 households
  3. Orange County, NC74 households
  4. Granville County, NC58 households
  5. Alamance County, NC47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Durham County, NC106 households
  2. Wake County, NC58 households
  3. Alamance County, NC57 households
  4. Orange County, NC51 households
  5. Granville County, NC42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,286 versus departing households' $56,470.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27541. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27541: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,567, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,054 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $347,501, that works out to roughly $1,654/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27541

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27231 (7 mi) · 27314 (7 mi) · 27583 (Rougemont, 9 mi) · 27573 (Roxboro, 11.1 mi) · 27572 (Rougemont, 11.5 mi) · 27291 (11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Oak Lane ElementaryPublic0–5226

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,994

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,561

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,994
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,203
    Acceptance rate
    15.3%
    Graduation rate
    91.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,200
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Johnston Community College

    Smithfield, NC · 27577

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,900
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,310
    Median student debt
  • Wayne Community College

    Goldsboro, NC · 27534

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,566
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,710
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,148
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Campbell University

    Buies Creek, NC · 27506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,600
    Acceptance rate
    87.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,886
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Vance-Granville Community College

    Henderson, NC · 27537

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,944
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,552
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,304
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,318
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,318
    Acceptance rate
    74.6%
    Graduation rate
    53.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Piedmont Community College

    Roxboro, NC · 27573

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,556
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,274
    Median student debt
  • Louisburg College

    Louisburg, NC · 27549

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,120
    Acceptance rate
    55.8%
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,818
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Aveda Institute-Chapel Hill

    Chapel Hill, NC · 27514

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,873
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    $11,739
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,739
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hurdle Mills, NC (ZIP 27541) sits in Person County within the Durham-Chapel Hill metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,994. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,567, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,063 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,567 would pay roughly $2,054/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 486 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,345, fair market rent of $1,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,501, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27541

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27541?

33.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27541?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27541?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27541?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27541 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27541 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27541?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27541?

3,522 people live in ZIP 27541, with a median age of 46.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27541?

$72,345 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27541 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27541, 85.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27541?

In ZIP 27541, 6.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27541?

8.4% of the population in ZIP 27541 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27541 have broadband internet?

89.3% of households in ZIP 27541 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27541?

The typical home value in ZIP 27541 is $347,501, up 5.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27541?

Home values are up 5.3% over the past year and up 43.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27541?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27541 (Hurdle Mills, NC) is $80,567 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27541?

Tax returns from ZIP 27541 report an average of $256 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27541 earn over $200,000?

6.7% of tax returns from ZIP 27541 (Hurdle Mills, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27541?

As of 2022, 53 business establishments operated in ZIP 27541 employing 237 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27541?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27541 is $35,481, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27541 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27541 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27541?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27541, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27541 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27541 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27541?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27541, accounting for 13 of 29 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27541?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27541 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27541?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27541 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Johnston Community College, and Wayne Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27541?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,994 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27541?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,561 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27541?

ZIP 27541 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 48.1" of annual precipitation based on the YANCEYVILLE 4 SE, NC US weather station 12.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 27541 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 27541 is part of the Burlington, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Alamance County Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27541?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,567 would pay roughly $2,054 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27541?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27541

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27231 (7 mi) · 27314 (7 mi) · 27583 (Rougemont, 9 mi) · 27573 (Roxboro, 11.1 mi) · 27572 (Rougemont, 11.5 mi) · 27291 (11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27541?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.