Warrenton, NC (27589)

Warren County · Population 6,412

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Warrenton, NC (ZIP 27589) sits in Warren County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,994. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,221 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,054 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,445 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,846 would pay roughly $1,144/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 343 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,566, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,265, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,412
Median age
45.8

Race & ethnicity

White
26.2%
Black
53.4%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
8.0%
Other / multi-racial
8.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$37,566
Median home value
$97,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,769(67.8%)
Renter-occupied
842(32.2%)
Vacant units
763
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
4(0.2%)
Work from home
62(2.5%)
Avg commute
21.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,564(25.2%)
Uninsured
100(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,795(68.7%)
No broadband
816(31.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
351(5.5%)
Non-English at home
382(6.3%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 Bed

$1,190

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$2,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,265

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,203

Across 1,203 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $311.4M.

Single-family

1,203

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$311.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,960

Average AGI

$44,846

Avg property tax

$68

EITC participation

30.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.8% · 1,090
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.1% · 980
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 470
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.8% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.4% · 190
  • $200,000 or more1.0% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$189

Avg charitable contribution

$312

Avg capital gains

$698

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $132.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

121

Total employment

980

Annual payroll

$32.6M

Average annual pay

$33,221

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,054

Average weekly wage

$809

Total employment

2,889

Total establishments

348

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,256

Employed

6,916

Unemployed

340

Based on Warren County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$120.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$70.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$50.4M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Raleigh, NC

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Raleigh

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,770

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Warren County Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,044

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status89th percentile
  • Household Characteristics92nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status80th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

376

Limited English Speakers

87

Persons with Disability

1,635

Without HS Diploma

938

Without Health Insurance

1,083

Adults Age 65+

1,904

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (48%)
  • Snowstorm4 (16%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other4 (16%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.8°F

47.9°71.7°

Annual precipitation

47.7"

Annual snowfall

5.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,342.4 · 1,462.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ARCOLA, NC US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of Warrenton, NC (ZIP 27589)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,445

That is roughly 6,245 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

5

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,481

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

29%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.5% of Warren County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.28

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 61 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 199 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

9

Burglary

56

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Warren (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+343 people

+180 households+$19.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

686households

1,298 people • $47.3M AGI

Moved out

506households

955 people • $27.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Vance County, NC109 households
  2. Wake County, NC59 households
  3. Halifax County, NC48 households
  4. Durham County, NC40 households
  5. Franklin County, NC38 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Vance County, NC93 households
  2. Wake County, NC56 households
  3. Halifax County, NC37 households
  4. Franklin County, NC29 households
  5. Granville County, NC25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,003 versus departing households' $54,219.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27589. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27589: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,846, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,144 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,265, that works out to roughly $810/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27589

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27563 (Norlina, 8.4 mi) · 27551 (Macon, 8.9 mi) · 27570 (9.9 mi) · 27594 (10.6 mi) · 27556 (Middleburg, 11.1 mi) · 27844 (Hollister, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Warren County MiddlePublic6–8319
Warren County HighPublic9–12314
Mariam Boyd ElementaryPublic-1–5310
Warren Early College HighPublic9–13128
Warren New Tech HighPublic9–12120

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,994

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,561

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,994
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,203
    Acceptance rate
    15.3%
    Graduation rate
    91.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,200
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Johnston Community College

    Smithfield, NC · 27577

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,900
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,310
    Median student debt
  • Wayne Community College

    Goldsboro, NC · 27534

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,566
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,710
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,148
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Campbell University

    Buies Creek, NC · 27506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,600
    Acceptance rate
    87.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,886
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Vance-Granville Community College

    Henderson, NC · 27537

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,944
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,552
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,304
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,318
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,318
    Acceptance rate
    74.6%
    Graduation rate
    53.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Piedmont Community College

    Roxboro, NC · 27573

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,556
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,274
    Median student debt
  • Louisburg College

    Louisburg, NC · 27549

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,120
    Acceptance rate
    55.8%
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,818
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Aveda Institute-Chapel Hill

    Chapel Hill, NC · 27514

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,873
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    $11,739
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,739
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Warrenton, NC (ZIP 27589) sits in Warren County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,994. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,221 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,054 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,445 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,846 would pay roughly $1,144/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 343 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,566, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,265, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,350/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 43% of median household income ($37,566, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($37,566, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27589

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27589?

46.3%, which is 13.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27589?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27589?

52.4%, which is 20.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27589?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27589 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27589 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27589?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Warren County High, Warren New Tech High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27589?

6,412 people live in ZIP 27589, with a median age of 45.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27589?

$37,566 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27589 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27589, 67.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27589?

In ZIP 27589, 2.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27589?

25.2% of the population in ZIP 27589 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27589 have broadband internet?

68.7% of households in ZIP 27589 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27589?

The typical home value in ZIP 27589 is $170,265, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27589?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 33.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27589?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27589 (Warrenton, NC) is $44,846 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27589?

Tax returns from ZIP 27589 report an average of $68 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27589 earn over $200,000?

1.0% of tax returns from ZIP 27589 (Warrenton, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27589?

As of 2022, 121 business establishments operated in ZIP 27589 employing 980 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27589?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27589 is $33,221, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27589 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27589 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27589?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27589, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27589 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27589 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27589?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27589, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27589?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27589 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27589?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27589 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Johnston Community College, and Wayne Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27589?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,994 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27589?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,561 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27589?

ZIP 27589 has an average annual temperature of 59.8°F and 47.7" of annual precipitation based on the ARCOLA, NC US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 27589 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 27589 is part of the Raleigh, NC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Raleigh (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27589?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,846 would pay roughly $1,144 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27589?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27589

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27563 (Norlina, 8.4 mi) · 27551 (Macon, 8.9 mi) · 27570 (9.9 mi) · 27594 (10.6 mi) · 27556 (Middleburg, 11.1 mi) · 27844 (Hollister, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27589?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.