Population & age
- Total population
- 4,209
- Median age
- 47.6
Edgecombe County · Rocky Mount, NC · Population 4,209
Red Oak, NC (ZIP 27809) sits in Edgecombe County within the Rocky Mount metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,727, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,402 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,248 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,727 would pay roughly $1,804/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 389 residents (142 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,912, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,393, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,320
/month
4 Bed
$1,530
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$221,393
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.1%
vs. March 2025
+28.8%
vs. March 2021
Rocky Mount, NC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
550
Across 546 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $106.8M.
Single-family
545
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
5
1% of total units
Single-family value
$105.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.4M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,070
Average AGI
$70,727
Avg property tax
$129
EITC participation
23.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$378
Avg charitable contribution
$646
Avg capital gains
$1,533
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $146.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
83
Total employment
2,077
Annual payroll
$98.7M
Average annual pay
$47,529
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,402
Average weekly wage
$931
Total employment
15,302
Total establishments
993
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.2%
That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
20,703
Employed
19,622
Unemployed
1,081
Based on Edgecombe County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Rocky Mount, NC
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Rocky Mount
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1968–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
59.9°F
49.3° – 70.5°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Annual snowfall
2.8"
Heating · cooling days
3,380.5 · 1,549.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ROCKY MT 8 ESE, NC US, 9.2 miles from the centroid of Red Oak, NC (ZIP 27809)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
80
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
196 days as main pollutant
Days measured
354
Based on Edgecombe County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
16,248
That is roughly 8,048 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
39
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,131
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Edgecombe data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.6% of Edgecombe County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.24
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.30
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.49
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Edgecombe County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 76 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 240 reports
Homicide
8
Robbery
7
Burglary
71
Vehicle theft
35
County-level data for Edgecombe (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+389 people
+142 households • +$12.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,658households
3,337 people • $68.9M AGI
Moved out
1,516households
2,948 people • $56.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,546 versus departing households' $37,049.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27809. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 27809: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,727, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,804 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $221,393, that works out to roughly $1,054/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Red Oak
Nearby ZIPs by distance
27891 (Whitakers, 5.6 mi) · 27804 (Rocky Mount, 6 mi) · 27815 (6.9 mi) · 27801 (Rocky Mount, 7.2 mi) · 27803 (Rocky Mount, 10.6 mi) · 27878 (Sharpsburg, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.0%
9.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
47.5%
15.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
82.5%
6.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.6%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
18.9%
7.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Oak Middle | Public | 6–8 | 868 |
| M B Hubbard Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 401 |
| Coker-Wimberly Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 246 |
| Phillips Middle | Public | 6–8 | 139 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$2,753
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,090
Greenville, NC · 27858
Rocky Mount, NC · 27804
Tarboro, NC · 27886
Wilson, NC · 27893
Rocky Mount, NC · 27804
Washington, NC · 27889
Wilson, NC · 27893
Weldon, NC · 27890
Murfreesboro, NC · 27855
Williamston, NC · 27892
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Red Oak, NC (ZIP 27809) sits in Edgecombe County within the Rocky Mount metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,727, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,402 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,248 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,727 would pay roughly $1,804/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 389 residents (142 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,912, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,393, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
47.5%, which is 15.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27809 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
4,209 people live in ZIP 27809, with a median age of 47.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$66,912 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 27809, 77.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 27809, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.9% of the population in ZIP 27809 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
72.7% of households in ZIP 27809 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 27809 is $221,393, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.1% over the past year and up 28.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27809 (Red Oak, NC) is $70,727 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 27809 report an average of $129 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 27809 (Red Oak, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 83 business establishments operated in ZIP 27809 employing 2,077 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27809 is $47,529, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27809 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27809, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27809 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27809, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27809 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27809 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Carolina University, Nash Community College, and Edgecombe Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,090 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 27809 has an average annual temperature of 59.9°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the ROCKY MT 8 ESE, NC US weather station 9.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 27809 is part of the Rocky Mount, NC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Rocky Mount (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,727 would pay roughly $1,804 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Red Oak
Nearby ZIPs by distance
27891 (Whitakers, 5.6 mi) · 27804 (Rocky Mount, 6 mi) · 27815 (6.9 mi) · 27801 (Rocky Mount, 7.2 mi) · 27803 (Rocky Mount, 10.6 mi) · 27878 (Sharpsburg, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 27809?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
52nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,173
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
141
Limited English Speakers
37
Persons with Disability
769
Without HS Diploma
393
Without Health Insurance
691
Adults Age 65+
1,098
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.