Fountain, NC (27829)

Pitt County · Greenville, NC · Population 1,387

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fountain, NC (ZIP 27829) sits in Pitt County within the Greenville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,748 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,141 would pay roughly $1,406/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wake County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,304, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $190,456, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,387
Median age
61.9

Race & ethnicity

White
74.5%
Black
23.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,304
Median home value
$74,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
609(73.7%)
Renter-occupied
217(26.3%)
Vacant units
149
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
1(0.2%)
Work from home
39(8.0%)
Avg commute
21.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
235(16.9%)
Uninsured
13(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
483(58.5%)
No broadband
343(41.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
14(1.0%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$190,456

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Greenville, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,930

Across 1,542 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $382.4M.

Single-family

1,502

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

428

22% of total units

Single-family value

$326.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$55.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

710

Average AGI

$55,141

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.0% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.4% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.1% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.0% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.5% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$366

Avg capital gains

$465

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

126

Annual payroll

$4.5M

Average annual pay

$35,976

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,866

Average weekly wage

$1,151

Total employment

81,371

Total establishments

4,498

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

83,742

Employed

80,358

Unemployed

3,384

Based on Pitt County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Greenville, NC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Greenville

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,928

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

78

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

458

Without HS Diploma

202

Without Health Insurance

317

Adults Age 65+

530

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane20 (56%)
  • Severe Storm5 (14%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other5 (14%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.1°F

51.6°72.7°

Annual precipitation

53.4"

Annual snowfall

3.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,936.7 · 1,916.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREENVILLE, NC US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of Fountain, NC (ZIP 27829)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 302dModerate 50d

Peak AQI (2024)

74

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

176 days as main pollutant

Days measured

352

Based on Pitt County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,748

That is roughly 2,548 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

114

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,418

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pitt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.7% of Pitt County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pitt County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 240 reports

Homicide

8

Robbery

7

Burglary

71

Vehicle theft

35

County-level data for Edgecombe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+947 people

+447 households+$10.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,074households

11,933 people • $385.6M AGI

Moved out

6,627households

10,986 people • $375.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wake County, NC348 households
  2. Beaufort County, NC346 households
  3. Lenoir County, NC188 households
  4. Craven County, NC159 households
  5. Martin County, NC127 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wake County, NC545 households
  2. Beaufort County, NC282 households
  3. Lenoir County, NC194 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC170 households
  5. Craven County, NC155 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,512 versus departing households' $56,657.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27829. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27829: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,141, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,406 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $190,456, that works out to roughly $906/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27829

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27852 (Macclesfield, 3.9 mi) · 27827 (Falkland, 5.2 mi) · 27864 (Pinetops, 7.4 mi) · 27828 (Farmville, 8.1 mi) · 27888 (Walstonburg, 9 mi) · 27873 (Saratoga, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$2,753

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,090

  • East Carolina University

    Greenville, NC · 27858

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,638
    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,146
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • Nash Community College

    Rocky Mount, NC · 27804

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,866
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,866
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,912
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Edgecombe Community College

    Tarboro, NC · 27886

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,784
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,267
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Wilson Community College

    Wilson, NC · 27893

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,973
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • North Carolina Wesleyan University

    Rocky Mount, NC · 27804

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,736
    Acceptance rate
    80.2%
    Graduation rate
    41.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,873
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Beaufort County Community College

    Washington, NC · 27889

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,519
    Median student debt
  • Barton College

    Wilson, NC · 27893

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,250
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    48.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,913
    Median student debt
    $25,877
  • Halifax Community College

    Weldon, NC · 27890

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,752
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,644
    Median student debt
  • Chowan University

    Murfreesboro, NC · 27855

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,910
    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Graduation rate
    29.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,412
    Median student debt
    $29,491
  • Martin Community College

    Williamston, NC · 27892

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,523
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,667
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,016
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fountain, NC (ZIP 27829) sits in Pitt County within the Greenville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,748 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,141 would pay roughly $1,406/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wake County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,304, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $190,456, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27829

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27829?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27829?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27829?

40.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27829?

1,387 people live in ZIP 27829, with a median age of 61.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27829?

$55,304 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27829 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27829, 73.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27829?

In ZIP 27829, 8.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27829?

16.9% of the population in ZIP 27829 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27829 have broadband internet?

58.5% of households in ZIP 27829 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27829?

The typical home value in ZIP 27829 is $190,456, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27829?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 44.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27829?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27829 (Fountain, NC) is $55,141 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27829?

Tax returns from ZIP 27829 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27829 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 27829 (Fountain, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27829?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 27829 employing 126 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27829?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27829 is $35,976, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27829 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27829 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27829?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27829, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27829 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27829 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27829?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27829, accounting for 20 of 36 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27829?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27829 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27829?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27829 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Carolina University, Nash Community College, and Edgecombe Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27829?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27829?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,090 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27829?

ZIP 27829 has an average annual temperature of 62.1°F and 53.4" of annual precipitation based on the GREENVILLE, NC US weather station 12.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 27829 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 27829 is part of the Greenville, NC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Greenville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27829?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,141 would pay roughly $1,406 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27829?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27829

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27852 (Macclesfield, 3.9 mi) · 27827 (Falkland, 5.2 mi) · 27864 (Pinetops, 7.4 mi) · 27828 (Farmville, 8.1 mi) · 27888 (Walstonburg, 9 mi) · 27873 (Saratoga, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27829?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.