Iron Station, NC (28080)

Lincoln County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Population 7,830

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Iron Station, NC (ZIP 28080) sits in Lincoln County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,550. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,296, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,296 would pay roughly $2,328/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,322 residents (1,040 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,801, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $423,642, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,830
Median age
46.0

Race & ethnicity

White
83.7%
Black
7.4%
Asian
1.8%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
7.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,801
Median home value
$194,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,558(87.4%)
Renter-occupied
370(12.6%)
Vacant units
235
Built (median)
1995

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
542(12.4%)
Avg commute
27.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
286(3.7%)
Uninsured
179(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,637(90.1%)
No broadband
291(9.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
356(4.5%)
Non-English at home
509(6.8%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$2,110

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$423,642

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,766

Across 2,628 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $953.5M.

Single-family

2,620

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

146

5% of total units

Single-family value

$931.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$22.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,230

Average AGI

$91,296

Avg property tax

$303

EITC participation

12.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.5% · 1,080
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.0% · 930
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 610
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 450
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.1% · 850
  • $200,000 or more7.3% · 310

Avg mortgage interest

$915

Avg charitable contribution

$1,299

Avg capital gains

$6,895

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $386.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

109

Total employment

1,115

Annual payroll

$65.2M

Average annual pay

$58,434

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,677

Average weekly wage

$1,071

Total employment

28,110

Total establishments

2,604

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

47,916

Employed

46,357

Unemployed

1,559

Based on Lincoln County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Kintegra at Iron Station Elementary

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Charlotte, NC--SC

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Charlotte North Carolina

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 8,379

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

75

Limited English Speakers

111

Persons with Disability

1,120

Without HS Diploma

683

Without Health Insurance

842

Adults Age 65+

1,280

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (32%)
  • Snowstorm4 (18%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Other5 (23%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.8°F

48.5°71.2°

Annual precipitation

49.5"

Annual snowfall

5.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,334.8 · 1,469.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LINCOLNTON 4 W, NC US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Iron Station, NC (ZIP 28080)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 223dModerate 20d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

243 days as main pollutant

Days measured

243

Based on Lincoln County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,826

That is roughly 626 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,918

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.3% of Lincoln County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Gaston (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,322 people

+1,040 households+$143.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,365households

8,058 people • $400.0M AGI

Moved out

3,325households

5,736 people • $256.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC692 households
  2. Gaston County, NC535 households
  3. Catawba County, NC385 households
  4. Iredell County, NC154 households
  5. Cleveland County, NC111 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Catawba County, NC509 households
  2. Gaston County, NC388 households
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC338 households
  4. Cleveland County, NC100 households
  5. Iredell County, NC99 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $91,637 versus departing households' $77,269.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28080. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28080: At this ZIP's median AGI of $91,296, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,328 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $423,642, that works out to roughly $2,016/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28080

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28006 (Alexis, 3.3 mi) · 28037 (Denver, 5.6 mi) · 28164 (Lowesville, 6 mi) · 28077 (High Shoals, 6.5 mi) · 28034 (Dallas, 8.2 mi) · 28650 (Maiden, 8.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
East Lincoln MiddlePublic6–8673
Iron Station ElementaryPublic-1–5385

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$16,550

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,312

  • Gaston College

    Dallas, NC · 28034

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,386
    Median student debt
  • Davidson College

    Davidson, NC · 28035

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,410
    Acceptance rate
    13.4%
    Graduation rate
    91.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $81,400
    Median student debt
    $18,688
  • Gardner-Webb University

    Boiling Springs, NC · 28017

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,760
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,039
    Median student debt
    $24,222
  • Stanly Community College

    Albemarle, NC · 28001

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,672
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,816
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,686
    Median student debt
  • Belmont Abbey College

    Belmont, NC · 28012

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.7%
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,937
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,550
    Acceptance rate
    23.4%
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,708
    Median student debt
    $16,000
  • Empire Beauty School-Concord

    Concord, NC · 28027

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,925
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Gaston College

    Dallas, NC · 28034

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,386
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Iron Station, NC (ZIP 28080) sits in Lincoln County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,550. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,296, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,296 would pay roughly $2,328/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,322 residents (1,040 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,801, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $423,642, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28080

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28080?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28080?

25.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28080?

37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28080?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28080 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28080 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28080?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28080?

7,830 people live in ZIP 28080, with a median age of 46.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28080?

$76,801 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28080 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28080, 87.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28080?

In ZIP 28080, 12.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28080?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 28080 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28080 have broadband internet?

90.1% of households in ZIP 28080 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28080?

The typical home value in ZIP 28080 is $423,642, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28080?

Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 39.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28080?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28080 (Iron Station, NC) is $91,296 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28080?

Tax returns from ZIP 28080 report an average of $303 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28080 earn over $200,000?

7.3% of tax returns from ZIP 28080 (Iron Station, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28080?

As of 2022, 109 business establishments operated in ZIP 28080 employing 1,115 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28080?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28080 is $58,434, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28080 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28080 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28080?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28080, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28080 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28080 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28080?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28080, accounting for 7 of 22 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28080?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28080 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28080?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28080 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Gaston College, Davidson College, and Gardner-Webb University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28080?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $16,550 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28080?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,312 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28080?

ZIP 28080 has an average annual temperature of 59.8°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the LINCOLNTON 4 W, NC US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28080 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28080 is part of the Charlotte, NC--SC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Charlotte North Carolina (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28080?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $91,296 would pay roughly $2,328 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28080?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28080

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28006 (Alexis, 3.3 mi) · 28037 (Denver, 5.6 mi) · 28164 (Lowesville, 6 mi) · 28077 (High Shoals, 6.5 mi) · 28034 (Dallas, 8.2 mi) · 28650 (Maiden, 8.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28080?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.