Mcfarlan, NC (28102)

Anson County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Population 111

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mcfarlan, NC (ZIP 28102) sits in Anson County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,962 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,560 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Union County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,250, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a 54.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
111
Median age
28.8

Race & ethnicity

White
53.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
46.8%
Other / multi-racial
46.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,250
Median home value
$75,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
27(81.8%)
Renter-occupied
6(18.2%)
Vacant units
8
Built (median)
1949

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(9.3%)
Avg commute
26.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
60(54.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
33(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
14(12.6%)
Non-English at home
52(46.8%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 55 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.2M.

Single-family

55

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$8.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,962

Average weekly wage

$922

Total employment

6,594

Total establishments

498

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,934

Employed

8,544

Unemployed

390

Based on Anson County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

91st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 20

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status75th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

4

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane13 (59%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.9°F

50.7°73.2°

Annual precipitation

48.6"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,942.8 · 1,852.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHERAW, SC US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of Mcfarlan, NC (ZIP 28102)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,560

That is roughly 7,360 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,011

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Anson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Anson County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Anson County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 134 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

58

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for Anson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+21 people

+12 households+$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

536households

1,030 people • $23.5M AGI

Moved out

524households

1,009 people • $21.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Union County, NC148 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC79 households
  3. Stanly County, NC33 households
  4. Richmond County, NC30 households
  5. Chesterfield County, SC22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Union County, NC113 households
  2. Stanly County, NC49 households
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC48 households
  4. Chesterfield County, SC38 households
  5. Richmond County, NC28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,791 versus departing households' $40,441.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28102. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28102: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $75,000, that works out to roughly $357/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28102

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28119 (Morven, 3.1 mi) · 29596 (Wallace, 9 mi) · 29520 (Cheraw, 9.2 mi) · 29709 (Chesterfield, 9.6 mi) · 28330 (Cordova, 10.9 mi) · 28091 (Lilesville, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,449

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,122

  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

    Salisbury, NC · 28146

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,672
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,936
    Median student debt
    $9,458
  • Wingate University

    Wingate, NC · 28174

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,636
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,636
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,649
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,308
    Median student debt
  • NASCAR Technical Institute

    Mooresville, NC · 28117

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $13,124
  • Catawba College

    Salisbury, NC · 28144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,300
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,793
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Isothermal Community College

    Spindale, NC · 28160

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,638
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,325
    Median student debt
  • Cleveland Community College

    Shelby, NC · 28152

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,602
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,755
    Median student debt
  • Livingstone College

    Salisbury, NC · 28144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,296
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,296
    Acceptance rate
    59.3%
    Graduation rate
    26.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,600
    Median student debt
    $31,125
  • Pfeiffer University

    Misenheimer, NC · 28109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,070
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,562
    Median student debt
    $26,163
  • Pinnacle Institute of Cosmetology

    Mooresville, NC · 28115

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,786
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mcfarlan, NC (ZIP 28102) sits in Anson County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,962 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,560 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Union County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,250, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a 54.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28102

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28102?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28102?

28.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28102?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28102?

111 people live in ZIP 28102, with a median age of 28.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28102?

$58,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28102 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28102, 81.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28102?

In ZIP 28102, 9.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28102?

54.1% of the population in ZIP 28102 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28102 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 28102 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28102 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28102 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28102?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28102, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28102 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28102 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28102?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28102, accounting for 13 of 22 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28102?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28102 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28102?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28102 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Wingate University, and South Piedmont Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28102?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,449 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28102?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,122 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28102?

ZIP 28102 has an average annual temperature of 61.9°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the CHERAW, SC US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28102?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28102?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28102

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28119 (Morven, 3.1 mi) · 29596 (Wallace, 9 mi) · 29520 (Cheraw, 9.2 mi) · 29709 (Chesterfield, 9.6 mi) · 28330 (Cordova, 10.9 mi) · 28091 (Lilesville, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28102?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.