Mount Ulla, NC (28125)

Rowan County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Population 2,643

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mount Ulla, NC (ZIP 28125) sits in Rowan County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,831, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,312 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $93,831 would pay roughly $2,393/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,701 residents (763 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,798, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $454,761, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,643
Median age
46.1

Race & ethnicity

White
93.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
5.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,798
Median home value
$234,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
777(81.0%)
Renter-occupied
182(19.0%)
Vacant units
185
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
47(3.4%)
Avg commute
24.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
57(2.2%)
Uninsured
55(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
860(89.7%)
No broadband
99(10.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(0.7%)
Non-English at home
47(1.8%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,130

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$2,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$454,761

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,547

Across 2,416 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $656.7M.

Single-family

2,412

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

135

5% of total units

Single-family value

$642.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,360

Average AGI

$93,831

Avg property tax

$296

EITC participation

8.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.8% · 310
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.1% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.3% · 290
  • $200,000 or more8.1% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$921

Avg charitable contribution

$899

Avg capital gains

$7,574

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $127.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

60

Total employment

331

Annual payroll

$15.1M

Average annual pay

$45,592

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,503

Average weekly wage

$1,106

Total employment

50,595

Total establishments

3,334

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

71,360

Employed

68,880

Unemployed

2,480

Based on Rowan County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Charlotte, NC--SC

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: Cabarrus County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,615

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

87

Persons with Disability

414

Without HS Diploma

222

Without Health Insurance

529

Adults Age 65+

734

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (42%)
  • Snowstorm4 (15%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.6°F

46.9°70.2°

Annual precipitation

44.3"

Annual snowfall

3.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,755.3 · 1,440.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALISBURY 9 WNW, NC US, 5 miles from the centroid of Mount Ulla, NC (ZIP 28125)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 252dModerate 112d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

190 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Rowan County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,312

That is roughly 4,112 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,875

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rowan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.7% of Rowan County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rowan County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 185 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 587 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

9

Burglary

194

Vehicle theft

69

County-level data for Iredell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,701 people

+763 households+$57.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,369households

9,626 people • $288.6M AGI

Moved out

4,606households

7,925 people • $230.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cabarrus County, NC1,069 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC549 households
  3. Iredell County, NC342 households
  4. Davidson County, NC181 households
  5. Stanly County, NC96 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cabarrus County, NC701 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC384 households
  3. Iredell County, NC313 households
  4. Davidson County, NC275 households
  5. Davie County, NC115 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,762 versus departing households' $50,126.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28125. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28125: At this ZIP's median AGI of $93,831, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,393 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $454,761, that works out to roughly $2,164/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28125

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27013 (Cleveland, 6.3 mi) · 28115 (Mooresville, 7.2 mi) · 28147 (Salisbury, 7.8 mi) · 28023 (China Grove, 8.3 mi) · 28088 (Landis, 9.2 mi) · 28166 (Troutman, 9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
West Rowan HighPublic9–121,084
Mt Ulla ElementaryPublic0–5234

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,449

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,122

  • Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

    Salisbury, NC · 28146

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,672
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,936
    Median student debt
    $9,458
  • Wingate University

    Wingate, NC · 28174

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,636
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,636
    Acceptance rate
    91.1%
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,649
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,308
    Median student debt
  • NASCAR Technical Institute

    Mooresville, NC · 28117

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $13,124
  • Catawba College

    Salisbury, NC · 28144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,300
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,793
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Isothermal Community College

    Spindale, NC · 28160

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,638
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,325
    Median student debt
  • Cleveland Community College

    Shelby, NC · 28152

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,602
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,755
    Median student debt
  • Livingstone College

    Salisbury, NC · 28144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,296
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,296
    Acceptance rate
    59.3%
    Graduation rate
    26.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,600
    Median student debt
    $31,125
  • Pfeiffer University

    Misenheimer, NC · 28109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,070
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,562
    Median student debt
    $26,163
  • Pinnacle Institute of Cosmetology

    Mooresville, NC · 28115

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,786
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mount Ulla, NC (ZIP 28125) sits in Rowan County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,831, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,312 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $93,831 would pay roughly $2,393/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,701 residents (763 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,798, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $454,761, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28125

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28125?

34.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28125?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28125?

36.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28125?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28125 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28125 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28125?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: West Rowan High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28125?

2,643 people live in ZIP 28125, with a median age of 46.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28125?

$76,798 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28125 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28125, 81.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28125?

In ZIP 28125, 3.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28125?

2.2% of the population in ZIP 28125 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28125 have broadband internet?

89.7% of households in ZIP 28125 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28125?

The typical home value in ZIP 28125 is $454,761, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28125?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 25.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28125?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28125 (Mount Ulla, NC) is $93,831 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28125?

Tax returns from ZIP 28125 report an average of $296 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28125 earn over $200,000?

8.1% of tax returns from ZIP 28125 (Mount Ulla, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28125?

As of 2022, 60 business establishments operated in ZIP 28125 employing 331 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28125?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28125 is $45,592, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28125 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28125 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28125?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28125, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28125 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28125 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28125?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28125, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28125?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28125 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28125?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28125 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Wingate University, and South Piedmont Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28125?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,449 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28125?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,122 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28125?

ZIP 28125 has an average annual temperature of 58.6°F and 44.3" of annual precipitation based on the SALISBURY 9 WNW, NC US weather station 5.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28125 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28125 is part of the Charlotte, NC--SC urbanized area, primarily served by Cabarrus County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28125?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $93,831 would pay roughly $2,393 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28125?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28125

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27013 (Cleveland, 6.3 mi) · 28115 (Mooresville, 7.2 mi) · 28147 (Salisbury, 7.8 mi) · 28023 (China Grove, 8.3 mi) · 28088 (Landis, 9.2 mi) · 28166 (Troutman, 9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28125?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.