Population & age
- Total population
- 20,111
- Median age
- 42.5
Cumberland County · Fayetteville, NC · Population 20,111
Eastover, NC (ZIP 28312) sits in Cumberland County within the Fayetteville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,979, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,884 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,979 would pay roughly $1,708/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $145,127,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,650, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $297,165, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$980
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,120
/month
3 Bed
$1,520
/month
4 Bed
$1,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$297,165
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.1%
vs. March 2025
+35.7%
vs. March 2021
Fayetteville, NC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,389
Across 1,200 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $317.9M.
Single-family
1,189
86% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
200
14% of total units
Single-family value
$292.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$25.9M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
8,710
Average AGI
$66,979
Avg property tax
$218
EITC participation
22.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$475
Avg charitable contribution
$941
Avg capital gains
$1,464
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $583.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
285
Total employment
3,694
Annual payroll
$180.7M
Average annual pay
$48,910
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,785
Average weekly wage
$1,073
Total employment
122,995
Total establishments
7,402
That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
133,221
Employed
127,181
Unemployed
6,040
Based on Cumberland County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$65.1M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Fayetteville, NC
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Fayetteville
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
57
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
21,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.9°F
50.6° – 73.3°
Annual precipitation
47.9"
Annual snowfall
1.2"
Heating · cooling days
2,968.9 · 1,890
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FAYETTEVILLE (PWC), NC US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Eastover, NC (ZIP 28312)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
46
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
110
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
218 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Cumberland County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,884
That is roughly 4,684 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
71
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,102
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
87%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Cumberland data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
29.2% of Cumberland County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.90
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 13.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cumberland County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 41 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 301 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
4
Burglary
77
Vehicle theft
51
County-level data for Bladen (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−2,880 people
−555 households • −$145.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
17,754households
33,402 people • $831.6M AGI
Moved out
18,309households
36,282 people • $976.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,840 versus departing households' $53,346.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28312. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 28312: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,979, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,708 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $297,165, that works out to roughly $1,414/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28391 (Stedman, 6.4 mi) · 28318 (Autryville, 7.8 mi) · 28306 (Fayetteville, 9 mi) · 28382 (Roseboro, 10.2 mi) · 28348 (Hope Mills, 10.9 mi) · 28305 (Fayetteville, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.6%
7.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.9%
10.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.4%
3.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.6%
5.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.3%
2.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.4%
3.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Fear High | Public | 9–12 | 1,422 |
| Mac Williams Middle | Public | 6–8 | 1,101 |
| Armstrong Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 379 |
| Eastover-Central Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 346 |
| Sunnyside Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 337 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$2,753
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,635
Fayetteville, NC · 28303
Fayetteville, NC · 28301
Pembroke, NC · 28372
Pinehurst, NC · 28374
Mount Olive, NC · 28365
Lumberton, NC · 28360
Fayetteville, NC · 28311
Hamlet, NC · 28345
Dublin, NC · 28332
Clinton, NC · 28328
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Eastover, NC (ZIP 28312) sits in Cumberland County within the Fayetteville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,979, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,884 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,979 would pay roughly $1,708/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $145,127,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,650, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $297,165, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28312 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cape Fear High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
20,111 people live in ZIP 28312, with a median age of 42.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,650 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28312, 72.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28312, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.0% of the population in ZIP 28312 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
79.7% of households in ZIP 28312 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 28312 is $297,165, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 35.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28312 (Eastover, NC) is $66,979 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 28312 report an average of $218 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.0% of tax returns from ZIP 28312 (Eastover, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 285 business establishments operated in ZIP 28312 employing 3,694 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28312 is $48,910, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28312 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28312, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28312 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28312, accounting for 19 of 28 declarations (68%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28312 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28312 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville State University, and University Of North Carolina At Pembroke (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,635 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 28312 has an average annual temperature of 61.9°F and 47.9" of annual precipitation based on the FAYETTEVILLE (PWC), NC US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 28312 is part of the Fayetteville, NC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fayetteville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,979 would pay roughly $1,708 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28391 (Stedman, 6.4 mi) · 28318 (Autryville, 7.8 mi) · 28306 (Fayetteville, 9 mi) · 28382 (Roseboro, 10.2 mi) · 28348 (Hope Mills, 10.9 mi) · 28305 (Fayetteville, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 28312?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
64th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 17,493
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
457
Limited English Speakers
287
Persons with Disability
3,571
Without HS Diploma
1,263
Without Health Insurance
1,776
Adults Age 65+
3,199
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.