Collettsville, NC (28611)

Caldwell County · Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC · Population 150

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Collettsville, NC (ZIP 28611) sits in Caldwell County within the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,453, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,605 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,863 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,453 would pay roughly $1,542/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,084 residents (513 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $170,882, down 5.4% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
150
Median age
73.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
90(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
264
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
39(43.3%)
No broadband
51(56.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,882

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

319

Across 319 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $159.4M.

Single-family

319

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$159.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

300

Average AGI

$60,453

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.0% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,440

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

51

Annual payroll

$2.3M

Average annual pay

$44,569

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,605

Average weekly wage

$973

Total employment

25,506

Total establishments

1,594

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,661

Employed

35,380

Unemployed

1,281

Based on Caldwell County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Kintegra Health Admin - Collettsville
  • 2.Kintegra at Collettsville Elementary
  • 3.Kintegra Family Medicine - Collettsville

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hickory, NC

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Western Piedmont Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,536

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics75th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

67

Persons with Disability

533

Without HS Diploma

360

Without Health Insurance

467

Adults Age 65+

709

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (33%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Severe Storm3 (11%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Other6 (22%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.9°F

46.4°69.3°

Annual precipitation

49.7"

Annual snowfall

4.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,851.4 · 1,289.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LENOIR, NC US, 12.8 miles from the centroid of Collettsville, NC (ZIP 28611)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 221dModerate 16d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

237 days as main pollutant

Days measured

237

Based on Caldwell County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,863

That is roughly 4,663 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,681

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Caldwell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.1% of Caldwell County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Caldwell County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 64 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 635 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

2

Burglary

168

Vehicle theft

71

County-level data for Caldwell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,084 people

+513 households+$41.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,431households

4,436 people • $143.2M AGI

Moved out

1,918households

3,352 people • $102.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Catawba County, NC369 households
  2. Burke County, NC296 households
  3. Alexander County, NC73 households
  4. Watauga County, NC65 households
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Catawba County, NC359 households
  2. Burke County, NC287 households
  3. Alexander County, NC77 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC51 households
  5. Lincoln County, NC39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,909 versus departing households' $53,208.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28611. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28611: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,453, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,542 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,882, that works out to roughly $813/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28611

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28646 (Linville, 7.7 mi) · 28662 (8.7 mi) · 28605 (Blowing Rock, 8.9 mi) · 28641 (9.1 mi) · 28653 (10.1 mi) · 28645 (Lenoir, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Collettsville SchoolPublic-1–8337

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$2,646

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,853

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,579
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,212
    Acceptance rate
    90.1%
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,836
    Median student debt
    $20,231
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,427
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,803
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,977
    Median student debt
    $4,938
  • In-state tuition
    $2,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,526
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,515
    Median student debt
    $8,750
  • Mitchell Community College

    Statesville, NC · 28677

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,641
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,785
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,298
    Median student debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University

    Hickory, NC · 28601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,900
    Acceptance rate
    84.6%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,543
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Wilkes Community College

    Wilkesboro, NC · 28697

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,728
    Median student debt
    $7,625
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,794
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,195
    Median student debt
  • Lees-McRae College

    Banner Elk, NC · 28604

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,250
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,415
    Median student debt
    $17,375
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Collettsville, NC (ZIP 28611) sits in Caldwell County within the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,453, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,605 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,863 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,453 would pay roughly $1,542/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,084 residents (513 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $170,882, down 5.4% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28611

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28611?

34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28611?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28611?

43.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28611?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28611 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28611 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28611?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28611?

150 people live in ZIP 28611, with a median age of 73.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28611 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28611, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28611?

In ZIP 28611, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28611?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 28611 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28611 have broadband internet?

43.3% of households in ZIP 28611 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28611?

The typical home value in ZIP 28611 is $170,882, down 5.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28611?

Home values are down 5.4% over the past year and up 21.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28611?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28611 (Collettsville, NC) is $60,453 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28611?

Tax returns from ZIP 28611 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28611 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 28611 (Collettsville, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28611?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 28611 employing 51 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28611?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28611 is $44,569, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28611 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28611 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28611?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28611, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28611 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28611 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28611?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28611, accounting for 9 of 27 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28611?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28611 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28611?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28611 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Appalachian State University, Catawba Valley Community College, and Caldwell Community College And Technical Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28611?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $2,646 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28611?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,853 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28611?

ZIP 28611 has an average annual temperature of 57.9°F and 49.7" of annual precipitation based on the LENOIR, NC US weather station 12.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28611 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28611 is part of the Hickory, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Western Piedmont Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28611?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,453 would pay roughly $1,542 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28611?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28611

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28646 (Linville, 7.7 mi) · 28662 (8.7 mi) · 28605 (Blowing Rock, 8.9 mi) · 28641 (9.1 mi) · 28653 (10.1 mi) · 28645 (Lenoir, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28611?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.