Woodfin, NC (28701)

Buncombe County · Asheville, NC · Population 5,591

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Woodfin, NC (ZIP 28701) sits in Buncombe County within the Asheville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,286, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,286 would pay roughly $1,818/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,084 residents (1,555 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,643, fair market rent of $1,790 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,690, down 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,591
Median age
40.3

Race & ethnicity

White
87.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.5%
Other / multi-racial
11.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,643
Median home value
$283,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,313(84.7%)
Renter-occupied
237(15.3%)
Vacant units
337
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
132(4.6%)
Avg commute
21.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
255(4.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,326(85.5%)
No broadband
224(14.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
222(4.0%)
Non-English at home
186(3.5%)

Studio

$1,400

/month

1 Bed

$1,630

/month

2 Bed

$1,790

/month

3 Bed

$2,180

/month

4 Bed

$3,000

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$424,690

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Asheville, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,768

Across 1,609 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $992.5M.

Single-family

1,530

41% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,238

59% of total units

Single-family value

$661.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$330.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 59% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,050

Average AGI

$71,286

Avg property tax

$198

EITC participation

15.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.3% · 580
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.4% · 500
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 330
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 220
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.6% · 320
  • $200,000 or more4.9% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$494

Avg charitable contribution

$717

Avg capital gains

$3,781

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $146.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

47

Total employment

119

Annual payroll

$5.4M

Average annual pay

$45,429

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,785

Average weekly wage

$1,130

Total employment

136,495

Total establishments

13,107

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

143,741

Employed

137,549

Unemployed

6,192

Based on Buncombe County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Asheville, NC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Buncombe County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CHARGEUP

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 5,647

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

49

Limited English Speakers

223

Persons with Disability

783

Without HS Diploma

543

Without Health Insurance

953

Adults Age 65+

853

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (38%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Severe Storm3 (12%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.4°F

41.3°67.5°

Annual precipitation

41.6"

Annual snowfall

25.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,634.8 · 785.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARSHALL, NC US, 7 miles from the centroid of Woodfin, NC (ZIP 28701)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 245dModerate 120d

Peak AQI (2024)

81

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

256 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Buncombe County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,557

That is roughly 357 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

141

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,874

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Buncombe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.4% of Buncombe County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.00

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Buncombe County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 176 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,216 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

15

Burglary

420

Vehicle theft

134

County-level data for Buncombe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,084 people

+1,555 households+$318.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,194households

19,782 people • $1.1B AGI

Moved out

11,639households

17,698 people • $802.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Henderson County, NC703 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC292 households
  3. Haywood County, NC284 households
  4. Wake County, NC232 households
  5. Madison County, NC203 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Henderson County, NC1,093 households
  2. Haywood County, NC475 households
  3. Madison County, NC328 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC266 households
  5. McDowell County, NC218 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,969 versus departing households' $68,987.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28701. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28701: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,286, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,818 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $424,690, that works out to roughly $2,021/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28701

Other ZIPs in Woodfin

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28804 (Woodfin, 6.1 mi) · 28787 (Weaverville, 7.2 mi) · 28748 (7.8 mi) · 28801 (Asheville, 8.8 mi) · 28806 (Asheville, 9.4 mi) · 28805 (Asheville, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,371

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,292

  • Western Carolina University

    Cullowhee, NC · 28723

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,630
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,458
    Median student debt
    $21,868
  • Blue Ridge Community College

    Flat Rock, NC · 28731

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,804
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,324
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,184
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,145
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Mars Hill University

    Mars Hill, NC · 28754

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,736
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,781
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Haywood Community College

    Clyde, NC · 28721

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,770
    Median student debt
  • Brevard College

    Brevard, NC · 28712

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,280
    Acceptance rate
    42.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,545
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Montreat College

    Montreat, NC · 28757

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,450
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,151
    Median student debt
    $25,813
  • Warren Wilson College

    Swannanoa, NC · 28778

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,500
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,260
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,035
    Median student debt
  • Mayland Community College

    Spruce Pine, NC · 28777

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,770
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,663
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Woodfin, NC (ZIP 28701) sits in Buncombe County within the Asheville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,286, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,286 would pay roughly $1,818/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,084 residents (1,555 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,643, fair market rent of $1,790 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,690, down 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28701

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28701?

33.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28701?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28701?

37.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28701?

5,591 people live in ZIP 28701, with a median age of 40.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28701?

$89,643 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28701 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28701, 84.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28701?

In ZIP 28701, 4.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28701?

4.6% of the population in ZIP 28701 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28701 have broadband internet?

85.5% of households in ZIP 28701 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28701?

The typical home value in ZIP 28701 is $424,690, down 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28701?

Home values are down 4.9% over the past year and up 27.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28701?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28701 (Woodfin, NC) is $71,286 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28701?

Tax returns from ZIP 28701 report an average of $198 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28701 earn over $200,000?

4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 28701 (Woodfin, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28701?

As of 2022, 47 business establishments operated in ZIP 28701 employing 119 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28701?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28701 is $45,429, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28701 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28701 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28701?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28701, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28701 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28701 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28701?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28701, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28701?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28701 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28701?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28701 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Carolina University, Blue Ridge Community College, and Southwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28701?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,371 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28701?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,292 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28701?

ZIP 28701 has an average annual temperature of 54.4°F and 41.6" of annual precipitation based on the MARSHALL, NC US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 28701 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 28701 is part of the Asheville, NC urbanized area, primarily served by Buncombe County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28701?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,286 would pay roughly $1,818 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28701?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28701

Other ZIPs in Woodfin

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28804 (Woodfin, 6.1 mi) · 28787 (Weaverville, 7.2 mi) · 28748 (7.8 mi) · 28801 (Asheville, 8.8 mi) · 28806 (Asheville, 9.4 mi) · 28805 (Asheville, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28701?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.