Wisacky, SC (29010)

Lee County · Population 11,955

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wisacky, SC (ZIP 29010) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,473. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,604 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Synovus Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,808 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,245 would pay roughly $1,683/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 154 residents (85 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,598, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $127,343, down 11.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,955
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
34.4%
Black
62.5%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
3.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$37,598
Median home value
$100,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,965(67.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,411(32.2%)
Vacant units
846
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
82(2.1%)
Avg commute
26.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,052(28.6%)
Uninsured
91(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,488(79.7%)
No broadband
888(20.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
217(1.8%)
Non-English at home
456(4.1%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$127,343

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-11.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-5.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

492

Across 425 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $114.8M.

Single-family

386

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

106

22% of total units

Single-family value

$99.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,630

Average AGI

$45,245

Avg property tax

$66

EITC participation

31.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00043.8% · 2,030
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.4% · 1,360
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.5% · 580
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.5% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.5% · 300
  • $200,000 or more1.3% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$139

Avg charitable contribution

$403

Avg capital gains

$686

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $209.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

171

Total employment

1,937

Annual payroll

$69.6M

Average annual pay

$35,940

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,604

Average weekly wage

$954

Total employment

3,667

Total establishments

310

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.3%

That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,931

Employed

5,560

Unemployed

371

Based on Lee County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$163.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Synovus Bank$101.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$46.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Palmetto Bank$15.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

44

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CareSouth Carolina Bishopville Pediatric Dental Office
  • 2.CSC BISHOPVILLE CENTER

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbia, SC

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • RIVIAN_WAYPOINTS
  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,970

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lee County Public Library System

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 10,104

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

490

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

1,651

Without HS Diploma

1,333

Without Health Insurance

818

Adults Age 65+

1,963

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane15 (54%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Severe Storm2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.4°F

50.5°74.4°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,867.4 · 1,954.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HARTSVILLE, SC US, 17.4 miles from the centroid of Wisacky, SC (ZIP 29010)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,808

That is roughly 9,608 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,548

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

27%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.0% of Lee County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lee County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 124 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 295 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

7

Burglary

51

Vehicle theft

44

County-level data for Lee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−154 people

−85 households−$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

395households

726 people • $13.9M AGI

Moved out

480households

880 people • $17.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sumter County, SC72 households
  2. Darlington County, SC47 households
  3. Kershaw County, SC36 households
  4. Florence County, SC28 households
  5. Richland County, SC27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sumter County, SC86 households
  2. Darlington County, SC58 households
  3. Kershaw County, SC52 households
  4. Richland County, SC37 households
  5. Florence County, SC36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,311 versus departing households' $36,246.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29010. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29010: At this ZIP's median AGI of $45,245, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,683 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $127,343, that works out to roughly $632/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29010

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29046 (Elliott, 10 mi) · 29079 (Lydia, 10.1 mi) · 29069 (Lamar, 10.6 mi) · 29032 (12.6 mi) · 29040 (Dalzell, 14.7 mi) · 29009 (Bethune, 16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lee Central HighPublic9–12513
Dennis ElementaryPublic-1–5390
Lee Central MiddlePublic6–8370
Pee Dee Math Sci & TechPublic0–11206
Lee HighAlternative9–1219

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,473

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,351

  • Denmark Technical College

    Denmark, SC · 29042

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,315
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,955
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,351
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • Voorhees University

    Denmark, SC · 29042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,339
    Median student debt
    $26,700
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,831
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wisacky, SC (ZIP 29010) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,473. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,604 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. Synovus Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,808 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,245 would pay roughly $1,683/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 154 residents (85 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,598, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $127,343, down 11.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $920/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $37,598 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($37,598, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 44.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29010

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29010?

44.6%, which is 11.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29010?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29010?

49.4%, which is 17.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29010?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29010 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29010 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29010?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Lee Central High, Pee Dee Math Sci & Tech, Lee High, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29010?

11,955 people live in ZIP 29010, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29010?

$37,598 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29010 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29010, 67.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29010?

In ZIP 29010, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29010?

28.6% of the population in ZIP 29010 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29010 have broadband internet?

79.7% of households in ZIP 29010 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29010?

The typical home value in ZIP 29010 is $127,343, down 11.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29010?

Home values are down 11.1% over the past year and down 5.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29010?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29010 (Wisacky, SC) is $45,245 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29010?

Tax returns from ZIP 29010 report an average of $66 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29010 earn over $200,000?

1.3% of tax returns from ZIP 29010 (Wisacky, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29010?

As of 2022, 171 business establishments operated in ZIP 29010 employing 1,937 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29010?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29010 is $35,940, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29010 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29010 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29010?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29010, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29010 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29010 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29010?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29010, accounting for 15 of 28 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29010?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29010 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29010?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29010 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Denmark Technical College, Voorhees University, and Southeastern Esthetics Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29010?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,473 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29010?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,351 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29010?

ZIP 29010 has an average annual temperature of 62.4°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the HARTSVILLE, SC US weather station 17.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29010 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29010 is part of the Columbia, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29010?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $45,245 would pay roughly $1,683 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29010?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29010

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29046 (Elliott, 10 mi) · 29079 (Lydia, 10.1 mi) · 29069 (Lamar, 10.6 mi) · 29032 (12.6 mi) · 29040 (Dalzell, 14.7 mi) · 29009 (Bethune, 16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29010?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.