Population & age
- Total population
- 1,864
- Median age
- 36.3
Chester County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Population 1,864
Carlisle, SC (ZIP 29031) sits in Chester County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,473. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,890 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $37,990 would pay roughly $1,413/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 505 residents (323 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,313, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $109,206, down 12.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$960
/month
1 Bed
$1,060
/month
2 Bed
$1,170
/month
3 Bed
$1,520
/month
4 Bed
$1,800
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$109,206
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-12.5%
vs. March 2025
-13.1%
vs. March 2021
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
461
Across 461 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $132.7M.
Single-family
461
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$132.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
480
Average AGI
$37,990
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
31.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
14
Total employment
114
Annual payroll
$6.3M
Average annual pay
$55,368
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,462
Average weekly wage
$1,124
Total employment
10,409
Total establishments
671
That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
14,362
Employed
13,577
Unemployed
785
Based on Chester County, SC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Columbia, SC
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
4
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
450
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.7°F
49.4° – 73.9°
Annual precipitation
44.6"
Annual snowfall
2.9"
Heating · cooling days
2,955.5 · 1,767.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SANTUCK, SC US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Carlisle, SC (ZIP 29031)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
17,890
That is roughly 9,690 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
28
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,754
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
29%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Chester data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.9% of Chester County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.27
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.53
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chester County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 91 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 274 reports
Homicide
4
Robbery
9
Burglary
72
Vehicle theft
27
County-level data for Chester (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+505 people
+323 households • +$17.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,131households
2,009 people • $53.4M AGI
Moved out
808households
1,504 people • $35.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,213 versus departing households' $44,230.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29031. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
6.20%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $1,602/year
Tax burden rank
13 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 29031: At this ZIP's median AGI of $37,990, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,413 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $109,206, that works out to roughly $542/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29379 (Union, 11.3 mi) · 29178 (Whitmire, 11.9 mi) · 29015 (12.3 mi) · 29364 (Lockhart, 12.7 mi) · 29706 (Chester, 13.4 mi) · 29742 (Sharon, 18.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
44.0%
11.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
52.1%
20.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
18.5%
3.5pp below the 22.0% national rate.
84.2%
8.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
13.6%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
21.4%
10.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$9,473
Median earnings (10 yr)
$25,351
Denmark, SC · 29042
Denmark, SC · 29042
Elgin, SC · 29045
Camden, SC · 29020
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Carlisle, SC (ZIP 29031) sits in Chester County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,473. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,890 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $37,990 would pay roughly $1,413/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 505 residents (323 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,313, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $109,206, down 12.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
44.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
52.1%, which is 20.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,864 people live in ZIP 29031, with a median age of 36.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29031, 73.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29031, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.8% of the population in ZIP 29031 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.8% of households in ZIP 29031 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 29031 is $109,206, down 12.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 12.5% over the past year and down 13.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29031 (Carlisle, SC) is $37,990 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 29031 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29031 (Carlisle, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 29031 employing 114 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29031 is $55,368, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29031 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29031, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29031 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29031, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29031 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29031 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Denmark Technical College, Voorhees University, and Southeastern Esthetics Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,473 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,351 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 29031 has an average annual temperature of 61.7°F and 44.6" of annual precipitation based on the SANTUCK, SC US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 29031 is part of the Columbia, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $37,990 would pay roughly $1,413 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29379 (Union, 11.3 mi) · 29178 (Whitmire, 11.9 mi) · 29015 (12.3 mi) · 29364 (Lockhart, 12.7 mi) · 29706 (Chester, 13.4 mi) · 29742 (Sharon, 18.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 29031?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
43rd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,297
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
62
Persons with Disability
402
Without HS Diploma
304
Without Health Insurance
292
Adults Age 65+
471
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.