Wagener, SC (29164)

Aiken County · Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC · Population 4,833

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wagener, SC (ZIP 29164) sits in Aiken County within the Augusta-Richmond County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,309. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,303 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,449 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,867 would pay roughly $2,227/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,742 residents (1,425 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,442, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,962, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,833
Median age
41.8

Race & ethnicity

White
65.4%
Black
18.8%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
11.1%
Other / multi-racial
14.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,442
Median home value
$152,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,517(79.3%)
Renter-occupied
395(20.7%)
Vacant units
223
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
139(8.4%)
Avg commute
30.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
838(17.4%)
Uninsured
202(4.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,592(83.3%)
No broadband
320(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
91(1.9%)
Non-English at home
36(0.8%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$148,962

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-4.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,500

Across 1,502 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $696.4M.

Single-family

1,471

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,029

41% of total units

Single-family value

$561.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$134.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,040

Average AGI

$59,867

Avg property tax

$100

EITC participation

24.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.3% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.0% · 550
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.7% · 280
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 240
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$301

Avg charitable contribution

$980

Avg capital gains

$2,273

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $122.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

67

Total employment

433

Annual payroll

$13.1M

Average annual pay

$30,303

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,331

Average weekly wage

$1,218

Total employment

65,165

Total establishments

3,807

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

76,384

Employed

73,206

Unemployed

3,178

Based on Aiken County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$60.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Security Federal Bank$60.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Augusta-Richmond County, GA--SC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Aiken Area Council on Aging, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

26.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,617

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Nancy Bonnette Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,637

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics86th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status52nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

182

Limited English Speakers

30

Persons with Disability

1,013

Without HS Diploma

388

Without Health Insurance

403

Adults Age 65+

1,022

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (42%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63°F

52.6°73.4°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,635.9 · 1,939.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BATESBURG, SC US, 17.8 miles from the centroid of Wagener, SC (ZIP 29164)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 238dModerate 29d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

267 days as main pollutant

Days measured

267

Based on Aiken County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,449

That is roughly 4,249 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,861

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Aiken data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.1% of Aiken County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Aiken County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 301 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,058 reports

Homicide

8

Robbery

23

Burglary

488

Vehicle theft

293

County-level data for Aiken (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,742 people

+1,425 households+$144.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,219households

13,101 people • $528.0M AGI

Moved out

5,794households

10,359 people • $384.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Richmond County, GA655 households
  2. Columbia County, GA313 households
  3. Edgefield County, SC277 households
  4. Lexington County, SC235 households
  5. Barnwell County, SC145 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Richmond County, GA565 households
  2. Edgefield County, SC323 households
  3. Columbia County, GA247 households
  4. Lexington County, SC213 households
  5. Richland County, SC165 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,143 versus departing households' $66,270.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29164. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29164: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,867, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,227 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $148,962, that works out to roughly $739/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29164

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29137 (Perry, 7.6 mi) · 29805 (10.6 mi) · 29123 (Pelion, 11.9 mi) · 29856 (Windsor, 12.8 mi) · 29146 (Springfield, 13 mi) · 29105 (Monetta, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cyril B. Busbee ElementaryPublic-1–5451
Wagener-Sally HighPublic9–12268
A. L. Corbett MiddlePublic6–8192

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,309

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,262

  • Midlands Technical College

    West Columbia, SC · 29170

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,701
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • South Carolina State University

    Orangeburg, SC · 29117

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,750
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,262
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,715
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,603
    Median student debt
    $9,977
  • Claflin University

    Orangeburg, SC · 29115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,282
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,282
    Acceptance rate
    64.9%
    Graduation rate
    50.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,304
    Median student debt
    $29,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,354
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,761
    Median student debt
    $10,562
  • Newberry College

    Newberry, SC · 29108

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,100
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,040
    Median student debt
    $26,805
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,437
    Median student debt
    $9,250
  • Morris College

    Sumter, SC · 29150

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,664
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,614
    Median student debt
    $31,400
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia

    West Columbia, SC · 29169

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,696
    Median student debt
    $11,740
  • Barber Tech Academy

    Orangeburg, SC · 29115

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wagener, SC (ZIP 29164) sits in Aiken County within the Augusta-Richmond County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,309. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,303 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,449 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,867 would pay roughly $2,227/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,742 residents (1,425 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,442, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,962, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29164

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29164?

36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29164?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29164?

41.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29164?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29164 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29164 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29164?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Wagener-Sally High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29164?

4,833 people live in ZIP 29164, with a median age of 41.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29164?

$46,442 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29164 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29164, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29164?

In ZIP 29164, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29164?

17.4% of the population in ZIP 29164 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29164 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 29164 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29164?

The typical home value in ZIP 29164 is $148,962, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29164?

Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and down 4.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29164?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29164 (Wagener, SC) is $59,867 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29164?

Tax returns from ZIP 29164 report an average of $100 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29164 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 29164 (Wagener, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29164?

As of 2022, 67 business establishments operated in ZIP 29164 employing 433 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29164?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29164 is $30,303, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29164 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29164 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29164?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29164, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29164 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29164 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29164?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29164, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29164?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29164 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29164?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29164 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midlands Technical College, South Carolina State University, and Central Carolina Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29164?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,309 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29164?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,262 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29164?

ZIP 29164 has an average annual temperature of 63.0°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the BATESBURG, SC US weather station 17.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29164 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29164 is part of the Augusta-Richmond County, GA--SC urbanized area, primarily served by Aiken Area Council on Aging, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29164?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,867 would pay roughly $2,227 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29164?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29164

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29137 (Perry, 7.6 mi) · 29805 (10.6 mi) · 29123 (Pelion, 11.9 mi) · 29856 (Windsor, 12.8 mi) · 29146 (Springfield, 13 mi) · 29105 (Monetta, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29164?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.