Oak Grove, SC (29170)

Lexington County · Columbia, SC · Population 21,279

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Oak Grove, SC (ZIP 29170) sits in Lexington County within the Columbia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 81.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,309. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,406, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,406 would pay roughly $2,247/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,511 residents (1,637 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,880, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $245,169, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,279
Median age
40.6

Race & ethnicity

White
73.1%
Black
16.6%
Asian
2.7%
Hispanic / Latino
7.2%
Other / multi-racial
7.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,880
Median home value
$172,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
7,124(81.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,583(18.2%)
Vacant units
500
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
2(0.0%)
Work from home
704(6.5%)
Avg commute
21.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,513(11.9%)
Uninsured
85(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,083(92.8%)
No broadband
624(7.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,405(6.6%)
Non-English at home
1,584(7.9%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$1,060

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,500

/month

4 Bed

$1,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$245,169

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Columbia, SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,758

Across 1,757 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $559.4M.

Single-family

1,756

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

0% of total units

Single-family value

$559.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$468,100

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,790

Average AGI

$60,406

Avg property tax

$90

EITC participation

16.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.8% · 3,000
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 2,900
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 1,840
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 1,200
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.7% · 1,590
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 260

Avg mortgage interest

$264

Avg charitable contribution

$472

Avg capital gains

$1,045

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $651.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

416

Total employment

6,554

Annual payroll

$347.8M

Average annual pay

$53,069

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,005

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

132,596

Total establishments

8,854

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

155,075

Employed

149,547

Unemployed

5,528

Based on Lexington County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$133.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Truist Bank$85.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$48.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbia, SC

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 19,892

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

403

Limited English Speakers

226

Persons with Disability

2,634

Without HS Diploma

1,440

Without Health Insurance

1,825

Adults Age 65+

3,448

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane13 (52%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.3°F

52.9°75.6°

Annual precipitation

45.2"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,472.6 · 2,236.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUMBIA, SC US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Oak Grove, SC (ZIP 29170)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,865

That is roughly 665 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,065

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lexington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.8% of Lexington County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lexington County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 629 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3,567 reports

Homicide

7

Robbery

38

Burglary

660

Vehicle theft

474

County-level data for Lexington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,511 people

+1,637 households+$157.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

12,490households

23,448 people • $839.7M AGI

Moved out

10,853households

18,937 people • $682.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Richland County, SC3,183 households
  2. Aiken County, SC213 households
  3. Orangeburg County, SC176 households
  4. Greenville County, SC142 households
  5. Charleston County, SC138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Richland County, SC2,753 households
  2. Aiken County, SC235 households
  3. Greenville County, SC217 households
  4. Newberry County, SC211 households
  5. Charleston County, SC199 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,227 versus departing households' $62,839.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29170. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29170: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,406, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,247 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $245,169, that works out to roughly $1,217/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29170

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29172 (Pine Ridge, 4.6 mi) · 29169 (West Columbia, 4.9 mi) · 29033 (Cayce, 5.2 mi) · 29073 (Red Bank, 6.4 mi) · 29201 (Columbia, 7.3 mi) · 29210 (Columbia, 7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Airport HighPublic9–121,337
White Knoll MiddlePublic6–8813
White Knoll ElementaryPublic-1–5669
R. H. Fulmer MiddlePublic6–8666
Springdale ElementaryPublic-1–5373

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,309

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,262

  • Midlands Technical College

    West Columbia, SC · 29170

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,701
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • South Carolina State University

    Orangeburg, SC · 29117

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,750
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    32.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,262
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,715
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,603
    Median student debt
    $9,977
  • Claflin University

    Orangeburg, SC · 29115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,282
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,282
    Acceptance rate
    64.9%
    Graduation rate
    50.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,304
    Median student debt
    $29,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,354
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,761
    Median student debt
    $10,562
  • Newberry College

    Newberry, SC · 29108

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,100
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,040
    Median student debt
    $26,805
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,437
    Median student debt
    $9,250
  • Morris College

    Sumter, SC · 29150

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,664
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,614
    Median student debt
    $31,400
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia

    West Columbia, SC · 29169

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,696
    Median student debt
    $11,740
  • Barber Tech Academy

    Orangeburg, SC · 29115

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Oak Grove, SC (ZIP 29170) sits in Lexington County within the Columbia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 81.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,309. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,406, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,406 would pay roughly $2,247/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,511 residents (1,637 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,880, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $245,169, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29170

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29170?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29170?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29170?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29170?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29170 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29170 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29170?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Airport High, Midlands Middle College. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29170?

21,279 people live in ZIP 29170, with a median age of 40.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29170?

$69,880 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29170 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29170, 81.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29170?

In ZIP 29170, 6.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29170?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 29170 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29170 have broadband internet?

92.8% of households in ZIP 29170 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29170?

The typical home value in ZIP 29170 is $245,169, up 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29170?

Home values are up 0.3% over the past year and up 39.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29170?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29170 (Oak Grove, SC) is $60,406 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29170?

Tax returns from ZIP 29170 report an average of $90 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29170 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 29170 (Oak Grove, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29170?

As of 2022, 416 business establishments operated in ZIP 29170 employing 6,554 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29170?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29170 is $53,069, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29170 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29170 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29170?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29170, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29170 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29170 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29170?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29170, accounting for 13 of 25 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29170?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29170 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29170?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29170 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midlands Technical College, South Carolina State University, and Central Carolina Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29170?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,309 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29170?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,262 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29170?

ZIP 29170 has an average annual temperature of 64.3°F and 45.2" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBIA, SC US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29170 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29170 is part of the Columbia, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29170?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,406 would pay roughly $2,247 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29170?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29170

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29172 (Pine Ridge, 4.6 mi) · 29169 (West Columbia, 4.9 mi) · 29033 (Cayce, 5.2 mi) · 29073 (Red Bank, 6.4 mi) · 29201 (Columbia, 7.3 mi) · 29210 (Columbia, 7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29170?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.