Forest Acres, SC (29206)

Richland County · Columbia, SC · Population 18,746

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Forest Acres, SC (ZIP 29206) sits in Richland County within the Columbia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 81.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,793. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $137,287, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 46.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $137,287 would pay roughly $5,107/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lexington County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,708, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $392,674, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,746
Median age
36.9

Race & ethnicity

White
75.8%
Black
13.9%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
4.5%
Other / multi-racial
8.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,708
Median home value
$301,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
56.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,211(64.2%)
Renter-occupied
2,910(35.8%)
Vacant units
1,102
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
7(0.1%)
Work from home
1,078(12.3%)
Avg commute
17.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,447(7.7%)
Uninsured
90(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,559(93.1%)
No broadband
562(6.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
594(3.2%)
Non-English at home
631(3.7%)

Studio

$1,210

/month

1 Bed

$1,360

/month

2 Bed

$1,490

/month

3 Bed

$1,900

/month

4 Bed

$2,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$392,674

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Columbia, SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,469

Across 2,258 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $624.5M.

Single-family

2,154

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,315

38% of total units

Single-family value

$436.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$188.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,250

Average AGI

$137,287

Avg property tax

$677

EITC participation

11.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.5% · 1,900
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 1,850
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 1,430
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.4% · 870
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.0% · 1,760
  • $200,000 or more15.6% · 1,440

Avg mortgage interest

$1,297

Avg charitable contribution

$2,420

Avg capital gains

$13,395

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1269.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

518

Total employment

6,094

Annual payroll

$231.5M

Average annual pay

$37,989

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,784

Average weekly wage

$1,207

Total employment

227,771

Total establishments

12,736

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

208,207

Employed

199,189

Unemployed

9,018

Based on Richland County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$791.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$216.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bank of America, National Association$151.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$146.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbia, SC

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

61.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Richland Library Cooper

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 18,707

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

448

Limited English Speakers

48

Persons with Disability

2,383

Without HS Diploma

562

Without Health Insurance

969

Adults Age 65+

3,565

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane15 (58%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.5°F

54.4°78.7°

Annual precipitation

48.1"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,015.7 · 2,594.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUMBIA UNIV OF SC, SC US, 4.5 miles from the centroid of Forest Acres, SC (ZIP 29206)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 210dModerate 155dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

141

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

263 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Richland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,521

That is roughly 1,321 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,044

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Richland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

46.5% of Richland County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Richland County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,468 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,086 reports

Homicide

27

Robbery

140

Burglary

837

Vehicle theft

863

County-level data for Richland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,743 people

+591 households+$30.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

17,485households

31,486 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

16,894households

29,743 people • $993.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lexington County, SC2,753 households
  2. Kershaw County, SC440 households
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC402 households
  4. Sumter County, SC315 households
  5. Charleston County, SC287 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lexington County, SC3,183 households
  2. Kershaw County, SC715 households
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC486 households
  4. Greenville County, SC328 households
  5. Charleston County, SC312 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,577 versus departing households' $58,807.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29206. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29206: At this ZIP's median AGI of $137,287, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,107 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $392,674, that works out to roughly $1,949/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29206

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29204 (Columbia, 2.2 mi) · 29205 (Columbia, 3.4 mi) · 29208 (Columbia, 4.3 mi) · 29225 (Columbia, 4.6 mi) · 29201 (Columbia, 5 mi) · 29223 (Dentsville, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Dent MiddlePublic6–81,196
Crayton MiddlePublic6–81,012
Satchel Ford ElementaryPublic0–5641
Forest Lake ElementaryPublic-1–5603
Brockman ElementaryPublic-1–5283

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,793

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,162

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,972
    Acceptance rate
    60.2%
    Graduation rate
    78.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,177
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Benedict College

    Columbia, SC · 29204

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,440
    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Graduation rate
    22.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,902
    Median student debt
    $32,500
  • Columbia College

    Columbia, SC · 29203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,214
    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,338
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,900
    Acceptance rate
    94.5%
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,951
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Fortis College-Columbia

    Columbia, SC · 29210

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,777
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,777
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,368
    Median student debt
    $12,547
  • Allen University

    Columbia, SC · 29204

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,304
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,304
    Acceptance rate
    72.5%
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,497
    Median student debt
    $34,290
  • South University-Columbia

    Columbia, SC · 29203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Southeastern College-Columbia

    Columbia, SC · 29223

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,080
    Acceptance rate
    97.3%
    Graduation rate
    58.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,156
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Forest Acres, SC (ZIP 29206) sits in Richland County within the Columbia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 81.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,793. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $137,287, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 46.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $137,287 would pay roughly $5,107/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lexington County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,708, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $392,674, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29206

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29206?

29.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29206?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29206?

34.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29206?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29206 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29206 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29206?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29206?

18,746 people live in ZIP 29206, with a median age of 36.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29206?

$83,708 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29206 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29206, 64.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29206?

In ZIP 29206, 12.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29206?

7.7% of the population in ZIP 29206 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29206 have broadband internet?

93.1% of households in ZIP 29206 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29206?

The typical home value in ZIP 29206 is $392,674, up 6.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29206?

Home values are up 6.5% over the past year and up 40.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29206?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29206 (Forest Acres, SC) is $137,287 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29206?

Tax returns from ZIP 29206 report an average of $677 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29206 earn over $200,000?

15.6% of tax returns from ZIP 29206 (Forest Acres, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29206?

As of 2022, 518 business establishments operated in ZIP 29206 employing 6,094 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29206?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29206 is $37,989, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29206 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29206 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29206?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29206, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29206 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29206 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29206?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29206, accounting for 15 of 26 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29206?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29206 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29206?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29206 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of South Carolina-Columbia, Benedict College, and Columbia College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29206?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,793 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29206?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29206?

ZIP 29206 has an average annual temperature of 66.5°F and 48.1" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBIA UNIV OF SC, SC US weather station 4.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29206 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29206 is part of the Columbia, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Central Midlands Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29206?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $137,287 would pay roughly $5,107 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29206?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29206

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29204 (Columbia, 2.2 mi) · 29205 (Columbia, 3.4 mi) · 29208 (Columbia, 4.3 mi) · 29225 (Columbia, 4.6 mi) · 29201 (Columbia, 5 mi) · 29223 (Dentsville, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29206?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.