Enoree, SC (29335)

Spartanburg County · Spartanburg, SC · Population 5,687

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Enoree, SC (ZIP 29335) sits in Spartanburg County within the Spartanburg metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,945. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,013 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,068 would pay roughly $1,937/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 8,920 residents (3,866 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,824, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $204,932, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,687
Median age
46.2

Race & ethnicity

White
75.6%
Black
19.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.8%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,824
Median home value
$113,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,611(80.3%)
Renter-occupied
395(19.7%)
Vacant units
309
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
97(4.6%)
Avg commute
28.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
654(14.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,403(69.9%)
No broadband
603(30.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
157(2.8%)
Non-English at home
196(3.6%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$204,932

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Spartanburg, SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,851

Across 3,819 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $728.8M.

Single-family

3,811

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

40

1% of total units

Single-family value

$724.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,040

Average AGI

$52,068

Avg property tax

$41

EITC participation

22.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.8% · 730
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.4% · 580
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.8% · 200
  • $200,000 or more1.5% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$97

Avg charitable contribution

$639

Avg capital gains

$1,990

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $106.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

48

Total employment

1,087

Annual payroll

$56.9M

Average annual pay

$52,357

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,564

Average weekly wage

$1,145

Total employment

155,484

Total establishments

8,388

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

166,687

Employed

159,725

Unemployed

6,962

Based on Spartanburg County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Greenville, SC

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Spartanburg South Carolina

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,013

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

96

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

1,063

Without HS Diploma

553

Without Health Insurance

274

Adults Age 65+

1,172

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (39%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (14%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (11%)
  • Severe Storm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.2°F

49.5°73°

Annual precipitation

46.7"

Annual snowfall

1.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,134.8 · 1,787.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAURENS, SC US, 12.9 miles from the centroid of Enoree, SC (ZIP 29335)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 188dModerate 171dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Spartanburg County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,013

That is roughly 2,813 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

62

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,856

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Spartanburg data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.0% of Spartanburg County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Spartanburg County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 136 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 713 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

1

Burglary

160

Vehicle theft

96

County-level data for Laurens (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+8,920 people

+3,866 households+$299.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,669households

26,332 people • $873.7M AGI

Moved out

9,803households

17,412 people • $573.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Greenville County, SC2,809 households
  2. Cherokee County, SC395 households
  3. Anderson County, SC237 households
  4. Union County, SC178 households
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC167 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Greenville County, SC1,919 households
  2. Cherokee County, SC419 households
  3. Laurens County, SC186 households
  4. Anderson County, SC174 households
  5. Union County, SC163 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,916 versus departing households' $58,546.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29335. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29335: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,068, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,937 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $204,932, that works out to roughly $1,017/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29331 (Cross Anchor, 3 mi) · 29374 (Glenn Springs, 9.6 mi) · 29321 (Buffalo, 10.2 mi) · 29388 (Woodruff, 10.7 mi) · 29376 (Roebuck, 10.7 mi) · 29645 (Gray Court, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tyger River HighAlternative9–124

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$22,945

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,895

  • Spartanburg Community College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,071
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,135
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,097
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,588
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,090
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,587
    Median student debt
    $22,310
  • Wofford College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,005
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,005
    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Graduation rate
    82.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,964
    Median student debt
    $25,732
  • Limestone University

    Gaffney, SC · 29340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,800
    Acceptance rate
    97.3%
    Graduation rate
    31.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,999
    Median student debt
    $27,639
  • Converse University

    Spartanburg, SC · 29302

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,240
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,240
    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Graduation rate
    53.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,867
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Spartanburg Methodist College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,650
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,895
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Presbyterian College

    Clinton, SC · 29325

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,910
    Acceptance rate
    68.4%
    Graduation rate
    56.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,194
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,699
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858
  • Sherman College of Chiropractic

    Boiling Springs, SC · 29316

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Enoree, SC (ZIP 29335) sits in Spartanburg County within the Spartanburg metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,945. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,013 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,068 would pay roughly $1,937/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 8,920 residents (3,866 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,824, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $204,932, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29335

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29335?

39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29335?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29335?

41.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29335?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29335 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29335 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29335?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Tyger River High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29335?

5,687 people live in ZIP 29335, with a median age of 46.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29335?

$50,824 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29335 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29335, 80.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29335?

In ZIP 29335, 4.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29335?

14.3% of the population in ZIP 29335 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29335 have broadband internet?

69.9% of households in ZIP 29335 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29335?

The typical home value in ZIP 29335 is $204,932, up 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29335?

Home values are up 2.8% over the past year and up 25.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29335?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29335 (Enoree, SC) is $52,068 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29335?

Tax returns from ZIP 29335 report an average of $41 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29335 earn over $200,000?

1.5% of tax returns from ZIP 29335 (Enoree, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29335?

As of 2022, 48 business establishments operated in ZIP 29335 employing 1,087 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29335?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29335 is $52,357, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29335 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29335 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29335?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29335, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29335 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29335 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29335?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29335, accounting for 11 of 28 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29335?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29335 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29335?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29335 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Spartanburg Community College, University Of South Carolina-Upstate, and Wofford College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29335?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $22,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29335?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,895 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29335?

ZIP 29335 has an average annual temperature of 61.2°F and 46.7" of annual precipitation based on the LAURENS, SC US weather station 12.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29335 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29335 is part of the Greenville, SC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Spartanburg South Carolina (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29335?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,068 would pay roughly $1,937 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29335?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29331 (Cross Anchor, 3 mi) · 29374 (Glenn Springs, 9.6 mi) · 29321 (Buffalo, 10.2 mi) · 29388 (Woodruff, 10.7 mi) · 29376 (Roebuck, 10.7 mi) · 29645 (Gray Court, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29335?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.