Gaffney, SC (29340)

Cherokee County · Population 20,745

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gaffney, SC (ZIP 29340) sits in Cherokee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,945. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,261 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,798 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,647 would pay roughly $1,810/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 763 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $40,242, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,083, down 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,745
Median age
41.4

Race & ethnicity

White
69.4%
Black
25.3%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,242
Median home value
$98,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,711(72.9%)
Renter-occupied
2,124(27.1%)
Vacant units
1,698
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
666(7.6%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,553(22.9%)
Uninsured
185(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,700(72.8%)
No broadband
2,135(27.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
260(1.3%)
Non-English at home
447(2.3%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$157,083

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+6.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Gaffney, SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

239

Across 221 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $50.9M.

Single-family

203

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

36

15% of total units

Single-family value

$47.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,320

Average AGI

$48,647

Avg property tax

$38

EITC participation

27.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.7% · 3,050
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.9% · 2,650
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 1,190
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.7% · 640
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.4% · 700
  • $200,000 or more1.1% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$108

Avg charitable contribution

$416

Avg capital gains

$757

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $404.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

268

Total employment

4,205

Annual payroll

$150.7M

Average annual pay

$35,830

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,261

Average weekly wage

$928

Total employment

18,064

Total establishments

988

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,052

Employed

21,746

Unemployed

1,306

Based on Cherokee County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$231.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$91.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.United Community Bank$77.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney$62.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ReGenesis Health Care - Gaffney
  • 2.ReGenesis Health Care - Draytonville Elementary School
  • 3.ReGenesis Health Care - Gaffney Middle School

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 29340 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CHEROKEE MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

1530 N LIMESTONE ST, GAFFNEY, SC, 29340

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CIRCLE_K
  • SYNERGEV

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

21,245

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cherokee County Public Library Bookmobile
  • 2.Cherokee County Public Library

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 21,586

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status45th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

807

Limited English Speakers

210

Persons with Disability

3,440

Without HS Diploma

2,485

Without Health Insurance

2,260

Adults Age 65+

3,778

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (46%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (17%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.2°F

49.3°73.1°

Annual precipitation

50.2"

Annual snowfall

0.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,014.7 · 1,663.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPARTANBURG 3 SSE, SC US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Gaffney, SC (ZIP 29340)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,798

That is roughly 6,598 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,594

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cherokee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.5% of Cherokee County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cherokee County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 119 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 604 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

9

Burglary

134

Vehicle theft

107

County-level data for Cherokee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+763 people

+318 households+$20.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,846households

3,493 people • $86.6M AGI

Moved out

1,528households

2,730 people • $66.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Spartanburg County, SC419 households
  2. Cleveland County, NC110 households
  3. York County, SC101 households
  4. Gaston County, NC62 households
  5. Greenville County, SC52 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Spartanburg County, SC395 households
  2. Cleveland County, NC89 households
  3. Greenville County, SC72 households
  4. York County, SC56 households
  5. Gaston County, NC34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,932 versus departing households' $43,484.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29340. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29340: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,647, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,810 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $157,083, that works out to roughly $780/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29340

Other ZIPs in Gaffney

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29717 (Hickory Grove, 7.9 mi) · 29372 (Pacolet, 8.6 mi) · 29373 (Pacolet, 9.5 mi) · 29743 (Smyrna, 9.9 mi) · 29353 (Jonesville, 10.4 mi) · 29702 (Blacksburg, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Gaffney MiddlePublic6–81,034
John E. Ewing MiddlePublic6–8513
Cherokee Charter SchoolPublic0–5425
Corinth ElementaryPublic-1–5329
Goucher ElementaryPublic-1–5223

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$22,945

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,895

  • Limestone University

    Gaffney, SC · 29340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,800
    Acceptance rate
    97.3%
    Graduation rate
    31.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,999
    Median student debt
    $27,639
  • Spartanburg Community College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,071
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,135
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,097
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,588
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,090
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,587
    Median student debt
    $22,310
  • Wofford College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,005
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,005
    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Graduation rate
    82.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,964
    Median student debt
    $25,732
  • Converse University

    Spartanburg, SC · 29302

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,240
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,240
    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Graduation rate
    53.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,867
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Spartanburg Methodist College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,650
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,895
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Presbyterian College

    Clinton, SC · 29325

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,910
    Acceptance rate
    68.4%
    Graduation rate
    56.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,194
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,699
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858
  • Sherman College of Chiropractic

    Boiling Springs, SC · 29316

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gaffney, SC (ZIP 29340) sits in Cherokee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,945. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,261 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,798 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,647 would pay roughly $1,810/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 763 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $40,242, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,083, down 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29340

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29340?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29340?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29340?

41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29340?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29340 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29340 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29340?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29340?

20,745 people live in ZIP 29340, with a median age of 41.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29340?

$40,242 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29340 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29340, 72.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29340?

In ZIP 29340, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29340?

22.9% of the population in ZIP 29340 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29340 have broadband internet?

72.8% of households in ZIP 29340 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29340?

The typical home value in ZIP 29340 is $157,083, down 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29340?

Home values are down 4.9% over the past year and up 6.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29340?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29340 (Gaffney, SC) is $48,647 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29340?

Tax returns from ZIP 29340 report an average of $38 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29340 earn over $200,000?

1.1% of tax returns from ZIP 29340 (Gaffney, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29340?

As of 2022, 268 business establishments operated in ZIP 29340 employing 4,205 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29340?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29340 is $35,830, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29340 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29340 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29340?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29340, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29340 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29340 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29340?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29340, accounting for 11 of 24 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29340?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29340 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29340?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29340 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Limestone University, Spartanburg Community College, and University Of South Carolina-Upstate (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29340?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $22,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29340?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,895 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29340?

ZIP 29340 has an average annual temperature of 61.2°F and 50.2" of annual precipitation based on the SPARTANBURG 3 SSE, SC US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 29340?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 29340 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29340?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,647 would pay roughly $1,810 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29340?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29340

Other ZIPs in Gaffney

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29717 (Hickory Grove, 7.9 mi) · 29372 (Pacolet, 8.6 mi) · 29373 (Pacolet, 9.5 mi) · 29743 (Smyrna, 9.9 mi) · 29353 (Jonesville, 10.4 mi) · 29702 (Blacksburg, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29340?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.