Gaffney, SC (29341)

Cherokee County · Population 20,027

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gaffney, SC (ZIP 29341) sits in Cherokee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,945. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,042, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,261 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,798 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,042 would pay roughly $2,271/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 763 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,487, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,413, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,027
Median age
35.8

Race & ethnicity

White
61.8%
Black
25.2%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
12.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,487
Median home value
$160,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,082(66.5%)
Renter-occupied
2,557(33.5%)
Vacant units
893
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
11(0.1%)
Work from home
264(3.1%)
Avg commute
22.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,288(16.5%)
Uninsured
211(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,940(77.8%)
No broadband
1,699(22.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
684(3.4%)
Non-English at home
1,275(6.9%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$226,413

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Gaffney, SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

239

Across 221 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $50.9M.

Single-family

203

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

36

15% of total units

Single-family value

$47.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,960

Average AGI

$61,042

Avg property tax

$67

EITC participation

22.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.0% · 2,960
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.5% · 2,550
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 1,410
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 770
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 1,060
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 210

Avg mortgage interest

$176

Avg charitable contribution

$573

Avg capital gains

$2,724

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $546.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

460

Total employment

9,489

Annual payroll

$439.6M

Average annual pay

$46,323

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,261

Average weekly wage

$928

Total employment

18,064

Total establishments

988

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,052

Employed

21,746

Unemployed

1,306

Based on Cherokee County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$280.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney$202.4M · 2 branches
  • 2.First National Bank of Pennsylvania$74.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Woodforest National Bank$3.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ReGenesis Health Care - Gaffney High School
  • 2.ReGenesis Health Care - Northwest Elementary School
  • 3.ReGenesis Health Care - Grassy Pond Elementary

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 20,746

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

354

Limited English Speakers

152

Persons with Disability

2,900

Without HS Diploma

1,774

Without Health Insurance

2,308

Adults Age 65+

3,604

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (46%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (17%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.7°F

46.4°71°

Annual precipitation

51.7"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,681.1 · 1,400.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHESNEE 7 WSW, SC US, 14.4 miles from the centroid of Gaffney, SC (ZIP 29341)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,798

That is roughly 6,598 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,594

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cherokee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.5% of Cherokee County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cherokee County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 119 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 604 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

9

Burglary

134

Vehicle theft

107

County-level data for Cherokee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+763 people

+318 households+$20.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,846households

3,493 people • $86.6M AGI

Moved out

1,528households

2,730 people • $66.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Spartanburg County, SC419 households
  2. Cleveland County, NC110 households
  3. York County, SC101 households
  4. Gaston County, NC62 households
  5. Greenville County, SC52 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Spartanburg County, SC395 households
  2. Cleveland County, NC89 households
  3. Greenville County, SC72 households
  4. York County, SC56 households
  5. Gaston County, NC34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,932 versus departing households' $43,484.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29341. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29341: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,042, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,271 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $226,413, that works out to roughly $1,124/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29341

Other ZIPs in Gaffney

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29330 (Cowpens, 7 mi) · 28114 (Cliffside, 7.9 mi) · 29368 (Mayo, 8.9 mi) · 28017 (Boiling Springs, 9.1 mi) · 28024 (Cliffside, 9.1 mi) · 28076 (Henrietta, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Gaffney HighPublic9–121,818
Grassy Pond ElementaryPublic-1–5415
Northwest ElementaryPublic-1–5385
B. D. Lee ElementaryPublic-1–5340
Limestone-Central ElementaryPublic-1–5327

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$22,945

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,895

  • Spartanburg Community College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,071
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,135
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,097
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • University of South Carolina-Upstate

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,588
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,090
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,587
    Median student debt
    $22,310
  • Wofford College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29303

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,005
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,005
    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Graduation rate
    82.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,964
    Median student debt
    $25,732
  • Limestone University

    Gaffney, SC · 29340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,800
    Acceptance rate
    97.3%
    Graduation rate
    31.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,999
    Median student debt
    $27,639
  • Converse University

    Spartanburg, SC · 29302

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,240
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,240
    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Graduation rate
    53.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,867
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Spartanburg Methodist College

    Spartanburg, SC · 29301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,650
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,895
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Presbyterian College

    Clinton, SC · 29325

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,910
    Acceptance rate
    68.4%
    Graduation rate
    56.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,194
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,699
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858
  • Sherman College of Chiropractic

    Boiling Springs, SC · 29316

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gaffney, SC (ZIP 29341) sits in Cherokee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,945. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,042, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,261 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,798 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,042 would pay roughly $2,271/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 763 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,487, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,413, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29341

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29341?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29341?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29341?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29341?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29341 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29341 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29341?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Gaffney High, Institute Of Innovation. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29341?

20,027 people live in ZIP 29341, with a median age of 35.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29341?

$50,487 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29341 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29341, 66.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29341?

In ZIP 29341, 3.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29341?

16.5% of the population in ZIP 29341 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29341 have broadband internet?

77.8% of households in ZIP 29341 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29341?

The typical home value in ZIP 29341 is $226,413, down 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29341?

Home values are down 0.4% over the past year and up 16.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29341?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29341 (Gaffney, SC) is $61,042 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29341?

Tax returns from ZIP 29341 report an average of $67 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29341 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 29341 (Gaffney, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29341?

As of 2022, 460 business establishments operated in ZIP 29341 employing 9,489 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29341?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29341 is $46,323, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29341 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29341 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29341?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29341, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29341 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29341 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29341?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29341, accounting for 11 of 24 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29341?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29341 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29341?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29341 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Spartanburg Community College, University Of South Carolina-Upstate, and Wofford College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29341?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $22,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29341?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,895 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29341?

ZIP 29341 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 51.7" of annual precipitation based on the CHESNEE 7 WSW, SC US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29341?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,042 would pay roughly $2,271 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29341?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29341

Other ZIPs in Gaffney

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29330 (Cowpens, 7 mi) · 28114 (Cliffside, 7.9 mi) · 29368 (Mayo, 8.9 mi) · 28017 (Boiling Springs, 9.1 mi) · 28024 (Cliffside, 9.1 mi) · 28076 (Henrietta, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29341?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.