North Charleston, SC (29404)

Charleston County · Charleston-North Charleston, SC · Population 2,257

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Charleston, SC (ZIP 29404) sits in Charleston County within the Charleston-North Charleston metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 16.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,239. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 278,476 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,106 would pay roughly $1,641/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $709,190,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,430 and fair market rent of $2,160 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,257
Median age
21.8

Race & ethnicity

White
61.9%
Black
24.9%
Asian
4.1%
Hispanic / Latino
9.1%
Other / multi-racial
9.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,430

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
567(100.0%)
Vacant units
76
Built (median)
2006

Commute

Public transit
28(2.0%)
Work from home
63(4.5%)
Avg commute
7.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
95(5.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
535(94.4%)
No broadband
32(5.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
97(4.3%)
Non-English at home
147(7.8%)

Studio

$1,880

/month

1 Bed

$1,970

/month

2 Bed

$2,160

/month

3 Bed

$2,690

/month

4 Bed

$3,100

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,153

Across 3,264 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.25B.

Single-family

3,052

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,101

27% of total units

Single-family value

$1.19B

construction value

Multifamily value

$60.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

800

Average AGI

$44,106

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.3% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00041.3% · 330
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.5% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.5% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.5% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

-$3

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

194

Annual payroll

$13.0M

Average annual pay

$67,021

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,271

Average weekly wage

$1,313

Total employment

278,476

Total establishments

22,449

That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

231,448

Employed

223,688

Unemployed

7,760

Based on Charleston County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Charleston, SC

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Berkeley Charleston Dorchester RTMA

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,699

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

27

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

247

Without HS Diploma

75

Without Health Insurance

90

Adults Age 65+

153

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (59%)
  • Severe Storm3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.5°F

56.4°76.7°

Annual precipitation

52.5"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

1,844.4 · 2,434.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHARLESTON INTL AP, SC US, 0.7 miles from the centroid of North Charleston, SC (ZIP 29404)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 269dModerate 97d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

231 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Charleston County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,317

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

124

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,254

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Charleston data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.8% of Charleston County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Charleston County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 164 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 745 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

26

Burglary

83

Vehicle theft

109

County-level data for Charleston (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,343 people

+2,424 households+$709.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

22,083households

33,821 people • $2.2B AGI

Moved out

19,659households

31,478 people • $1.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Berkeley County, SC2,388 households
  2. Dorchester County, SC1,530 households
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC367 households
  4. Richland County, SC312 households
  5. Greenville County, SC296 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Berkeley County, SC3,268 households
  2. Dorchester County, SC2,283 households
  3. Greenville County, SC347 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC287 households
  5. Richland County, SC287 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $101,140 versus departing households' $77,536.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29404. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29404: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,106, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,641 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29404

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29418 (North Charleston, 2.6 mi) · 29406 (North Charleston, 2.9 mi) · 29410 (Hanahan, 3.5 mi) · 29420 (North Charleston, 3.7 mi) · 29414 (Charleston, 4.9 mi) · 29405 (North Charleston, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Hunley Park ElementaryPublic-1–5402
Minnie Hughes ElementaryPublic-1–5169

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,239

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,253

  • College of Charleston

    Charleston, SC · 29424

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,978
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,296
    Acceptance rate
    60.0%
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,416
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Trident Technical College

    Charleston, SC · 29423

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,546
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,253
    Median student debt
    $13,029
  • Charleston Southern University

    Charleston, SC · 29406

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,520
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    47.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,898
    Median student debt
    $26,471
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,508
    Acceptance rate
    22.7%
    Graduation rate
    73.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,085
    Median student debt
    $21,096
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,420
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston

    North Charleston, SC · 29418

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,696
    Median student debt
    $11,740
  • Southeastern College-Charleston

    North Charleston, SC · 29406

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,080
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    68.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,737
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,500
    Acceptance rate
    44.4%
    Graduation rate
    63.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858
  • Charleston Cosmetology Institute

    Charleston, SC · 29420

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,812
    Median student debt
    $5,655

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Charleston, SC (ZIP 29404) sits in Charleston County within the Charleston-North Charleston metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 16.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,239. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 278,476 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,106 would pay roughly $1,641/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $709,190,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,430 and fair market rent of $2,160 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($2,160/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 40% of median household income ($65,430, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (100% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 2 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29404

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29404?

25.2%, which is 7.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29404?

23.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29404?

16.6%, which is 15.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29404?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29404 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29404 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29404?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29404?

2,257 people live in ZIP 29404, with a median age of 21.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29404?

$65,430 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29404 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29404, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29404?

In ZIP 29404, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29404?

5.5% of the population in ZIP 29404 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29404 have broadband internet?

94.4% of households in ZIP 29404 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29404?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29404 (North Charleston, SC) is $44,106 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29404?

Tax returns from ZIP 29404 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29404 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29404 (North Charleston, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29404?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 29404 employing 194 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29404?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29404 is $67,021, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29404 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29404 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29404?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29404, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29404 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29404 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29404?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29404, accounting for 16 of 27 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29404?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29404 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29404?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29404 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Charleston, Trident Technical College, and Charleston Southern University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29404?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,239 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29404?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29404?

ZIP 29404 has an average annual temperature of 66.5°F and 52.5" of annual precipitation based on the CHARLESTON INTL AP, SC US weather station 0.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29404 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29404 is part of the Charleston, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Berkeley Charleston Dorchester RTMA (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29404?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,106 would pay roughly $1,641 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29404?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29404

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29418 (North Charleston, 2.6 mi) · 29406 (North Charleston, 2.9 mi) · 29410 (Hanahan, 3.5 mi) · 29420 (North Charleston, 3.7 mi) · 29414 (Charleston, 4.9 mi) · 29405 (North Charleston, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29404?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.