Population & age
- Total population
- 2,597
- Median age
- 39.6
Florence County · Florence, SC · Population 2,597
Coward, SC (ZIP 29530) sits in Florence County within the Florence metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,308 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,827 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,374 would pay roughly $1,800/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Darlington County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,500, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,274, up 11.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$780
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,230
/month
4 Bed
$1,320
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$157,274
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+11.9%
vs. March 2025
+33.5%
vs. March 2021
Florence, SC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
666
Across 596 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $115.3M.
Single-family
580
87% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
86
13% of total units
Single-family value
$99.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$16.2M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,060
Average AGI
$48,374
Avg property tax
$21
EITC participation
28.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$242
Avg capital gains
$208
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $51.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
23
Total employment
107
Annual payroll
$2.6M
Average annual pay
$24,308
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,861
Average weekly wage
$1,017
Total employment
68,848
Total establishments
3,740
That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
64,128
Employed
61,291
Unemployed
2,837
Based on Florence County, SC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Florence, SC
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Pee Dee Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1989–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.1°F
51.8° – 76.4°
Annual precipitation
52.5"
Annual snowfall
1.6"
Heating · cooling days
2,450.5 · 2,150.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CADES 4 W, SC US, 14.6 miles from the centroid of Coward, SC (ZIP 29530)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
99
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
359 days as main pollutant
Days measured
359
Based on Florence County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,827
That is roughly 6,627 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
99
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,001
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
54%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Florence data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.8% of Florence County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.24
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Florence County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 634 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,943 reports
Homicide
6
Robbery
40
Burglary
335
Vehicle theft
244
County-level data for Florence (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+623 people
+287 households • +$21.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,304households
7,844 people • $235.9M AGI
Moved out
4,017households
7,221 people • $214.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,819 versus departing households' $53,492.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29530. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
6.20%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $1,602/year
Tax burden rank
13 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 29530: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,374, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,800 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $157,274, that works out to roughly $781/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29591 (Scranton, 4.2 mi) · 29541 (Danwood, 4.8 mi) · 29505 (Florence, 9.7 mi) · 29583 (Pamplico, 9.8 mi) · 29560 (Lake City, 10.9 mi) · 29114 (Olanta, 11.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.8%
6.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.0%
8.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.0%
4.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.3%
3.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
15.1%
2.1pp above the 13.0% national rate.
14.6%
3.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. C. Lynch Elementary | Public | -1–6 | 400 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,412
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,128
Conway, SC · 29526
Conway, SC · 29526
Florence, SC · 29501
Florence, SC · 29506
Cheraw, SC · 29520
Hartsville, SC · 29550
Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572
Kingstree, SC · 29556
Florence, SC · 29501
Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Coward, SC (ZIP 29530) sits in Florence County within the Florence metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,308 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,827 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,374 would pay roughly $1,800/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Darlington County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,500, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,274, up 11.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29530 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,597 people live in ZIP 29530, with a median age of 39.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29530, 70.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29530, 10.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.3% of the population in ZIP 29530 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
71.6% of households in ZIP 29530 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 29530 is $157,274, up 11.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 11.9% over the past year and up 33.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29530 (Coward, SC) is $48,374 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 29530 report an average of $21 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29530 (Coward, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 29530 employing 107 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29530 is $24,308, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29530 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29530, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29530 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29530, accounting for 15 of 28 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29530 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29530 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Coastal Carolina University, Horry-Georgetown Technical College, and Florence-Darlington Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,412 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,128 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 29530 has an average annual temperature of 64.1°F and 52.5" of annual precipitation based on the CADES 4 W, SC US weather station 14.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 29530 is part of the Florence, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Pee Dee Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,374 would pay roughly $1,799 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29591 (Scranton, 4.2 mi) · 29541 (Danwood, 4.8 mi) · 29505 (Florence, 9.7 mi) · 29583 (Pamplico, 9.8 mi) · 29560 (Lake City, 10.9 mi) · 29114 (Olanta, 11.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 29530?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 2,750
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
45
Limited English Speakers
52
Persons with Disability
333
Without HS Diploma
392
Without Health Insurance
423
Adults Age 65+
485
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.