Myrtle Beach, SC (29572)

Horry County · Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC · Population 11,441

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Myrtle Beach, SC (ZIP 29572) sits in Horry County within the Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $127,229, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,046 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,747 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $127,229 would pay roughly $4,733/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 12,329 residents (6,264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,594, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,461, down 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,441
Median age
57.8

Race & ethnicity

White
86.8%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
7.5%
Other / multi-racial
9.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,594
Median home value
$331,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,200(77.3%)
Renter-occupied
1,230(22.7%)
Vacant units
9,376
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
10(0.2%)
Work from home
648(12.8%)
Avg commute
16.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,371(12.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,870(89.7%)
No broadband
560(10.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
841(7.4%)
Non-English at home
1,022(9.2%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,210

/month

2 Bed

$1,440

/month

3 Bed

$1,770

/month

4 Bed

$2,070

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$316,461

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7,331

Across 7,282 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.49B.

Single-family

7,269

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

62

1% of total units

Single-family value

$1.49B

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,120

Average AGI

$127,229

Avg property tax

$592

EITC participation

10.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.1% · 2,000
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.4% · 1,450
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.4% · 880
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 560
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.4% · 1,240
  • $200,000 or more13.9% · 990

Avg mortgage interest

$1,481

Avg charitable contribution

$2,444

Avg capital gains

$15,537

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $905.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

693

Total employment

10,972

Annual payroll

$485.5M

Average annual pay

$44,248

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,046

Average weekly wage

$924

Total employment

144,489

Total establishments

12,484

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

171,052

Employed

162,932

Unemployed

8,120

Based on Horry County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$238.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$97.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$71.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$69.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

47.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.LRMC: MYRTLE BEACH MEDICAL CENTER

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 29572 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

GRAND STRAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

809 82ND PARKWAY, MYRTLE BEACH, SC, 29572

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Myrtle Beach--North Myrtle Beach, SC--NC

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Waccamaw Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

11

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

29

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • ENVIROSPARK
  • + 2 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 12,756

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

312

Limited English Speakers

184

Persons with Disability

1,554

Without HS Diploma

605

Without Health Insurance

2,125

Adults Age 65+

3,918

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1989–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane18 (53%)
  • Fire4 (12%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.6°F

52.5°72.8°

Annual precipitation

57"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,666.7 · 1,828.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LONGWOOD, NC US, 21.8 miles from the centroid of Myrtle Beach, SC (ZIP 29572)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 287dModerate 77d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

205 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Horry County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,747

That is roughly 3,547 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

62

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,450

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Horry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.4% of Horry County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Horry County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Horry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+12,329 people

+6,264 households+$846.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

19,518households

33,570 people • $1.6B AGI

Moved out

13,254households

21,241 people • $732.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Georgetown County, SC531 households
  2. Suffolk County, NY320 households
  3. Brunswick County, NC255 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC228 households
  5. Wake County, NC182 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Georgetown County, SC486 households
  2. Brunswick County, NC224 households
  3. Charleston County, SC223 households
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC194 households
  5. Marion County, SC174 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,901 versus departing households' $55,245.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29572. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29572: At this ZIP's median AGI of $127,229, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,733 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $316,461, that works out to roughly $1,571/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29572

Other ZIPs in Myrtle Beach

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29579 (Carolina Forest, 7 mi) · 29577 (Myrtle Beach, 8.2 mi) · 29582 (North Myrtle Beach, 9 mi) · 29568 (North Myrtle Beach, 10.2 mi) · 29566 (Little River, 11.2 mi) · 29526 (Conway, 12.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,412

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,128

  • Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

    Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Strand College of Hair Design

    Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,301
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Coastal Carolina University

    Conway, SC · 29526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,628
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,258
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,468
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,836
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,507
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,636
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,772
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,748
    Median student debt
    $12,250
  • Francis Marion University

    Florence, SC · 29506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,544
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,888
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,024
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,141
    Median student debt
  • Coker University

    Hartsville, SC · 29550

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,416
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,416
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Williamsburg Technical College

    Kingstree, SC · 29556

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,592
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,935
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,542
    Median student debt
    $8,661

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Myrtle Beach, SC (ZIP 29572) sits in Horry County within the Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $127,229, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,046 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,747 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $127,229 would pay roughly $4,733/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 12,329 residents (6,264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,594, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,461, down 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29572

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29572?

30.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29572?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29572?

44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29572?

11,441 people live in ZIP 29572, with a median age of 57.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29572?

$67,594 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29572 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29572, 77.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29572?

In ZIP 29572, 12.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29572?

12.0% of the population in ZIP 29572 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29572 have broadband internet?

89.7% of households in ZIP 29572 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29572?

The typical home value in ZIP 29572 is $316,461, down 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29572?

Home values are down 4.6% over the past year and up 38.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29572?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29572 (Myrtle Beach, SC) is $127,229 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29572?

Tax returns from ZIP 29572 report an average of $592 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29572 earn over $200,000?

13.9% of tax returns from ZIP 29572 (Myrtle Beach, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29572?

As of 2022, 693 business establishments operated in ZIP 29572 employing 10,972 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29572?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29572 is $44,248, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29572 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29572 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29572?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29572, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29572 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29572 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29572?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29572, accounting for 18 of 34 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29572?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29572 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29572?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29572 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach, Strand College Of Hair Design, and Coastal Carolina University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29572?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,412 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29572?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,128 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29572?

ZIP 29572 has an average annual temperature of 62.6°F and 57.0" of annual precipitation based on the LONGWOOD, NC US weather station 21.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29572 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29572 is part of the Myrtle Beach--North Myrtle Beach, SC--NC urbanized area, primarily served by Waccamaw Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 29572?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 29572 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29572?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $127,229 would pay roughly $4,733 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29572?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29572

Other ZIPs in Myrtle Beach

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29579 (Carolina Forest, 7 mi) · 29577 (Myrtle Beach, 8.2 mi) · 29582 (North Myrtle Beach, 9 mi) · 29568 (North Myrtle Beach, 10.2 mi) · 29566 (Little River, 11.2 mi) · 29526 (Conway, 12.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29572?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.