Population & age
- Total population
- 13,789
- Median age
- 43.8
Greenville County · Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC · Population 13,789
Ware Place, SC (ZIP 29669) sits in Greenville County within the Greenville-Anderson-Greer metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,737. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,418, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,956 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 296,981 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,418 would pay roughly $2,359/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,894 residents (3,868 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,773, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $269,214, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,030
/month
1 Bed
$1,070
/month
2 Bed
$1,180
/month
3 Bed
$1,440
/month
4 Bed
$1,720
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$269,214
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.9%
vs. March 2025
+34.1%
vs. March 2021
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
6,830
Across 6,198 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.36B.
Single-family
6,080
89% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
750
11% of total units
Single-family value
$2.21B
construction value
Multifamily value
$150.9M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,470
Average AGI
$63,418
Avg property tax
$113
EITC participation
18.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$362
Avg charitable contribution
$562
Avg capital gains
$2,094
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $410.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
184
Total employment
1,348
Annual payroll
$44.4M
Average annual pay
$32,956
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$63,216
Average weekly wage
$1,216
Total employment
296,981
Total establishments
20,298
That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
284,778
Employed
274,258
Unemployed
10,520
Based on Greenville County, SC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Anderson--Clemson, SC
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Anderson
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
1
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4908)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.6°F
49.1° – 72.1°
Annual precipitation
48"
Annual snowfall
1.4"
Heating · cooling days
3,195.1 · 1,622.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: W PELZER, SC US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of Ware Place, SC (ZIP 29669)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
48
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
99
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
222 days as main pollutant
Days measured
363
Based on Greenville County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,142
That is roughly 942 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
112
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,961
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
54%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Greenville data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
35.7% of Greenville County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.84
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.86
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greenville County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 640 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3,399 reports
Homicide
7
Robbery
39
Burglary
614
Vehicle theft
306
County-level data for Anderson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+6,894 people
+3,868 households • +$445.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
22,450households
39,095 people • $1.7B AGI
Moved out
18,582households
32,201 people • $1.2B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,901 versus departing households' $66,530.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29669. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
6.20%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $1,602/year
Tax burden rank
13 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 29669: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,418, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,359 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $269,214, that works out to roughly $1,336/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29673 (Piedmont, 6.1 mi) · 29680 (Simpsonville, 7.5 mi) · 29697 (Williamston, 7.8 mi) · 29627 (Belton, 9.2 mi) · 29605 (Gantt, 9.8 mi) · 29662 (Mauldin, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.4%
2.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.9%
6.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.3%
2.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.1%
2.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.7%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.7%
2.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Woodside Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 710 |
| Fork Shoals School | Public | 0–5 | 673 |
| West Pelzer Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 375 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$14,737
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,249
Clemson, SC · 29634
Greenville, SC · 29606
Pendleton, SC · 29670
Greenwood, SC · 29646
Greenwood, SC · 29649
Anderson, SC · 29621
Greenville, SC · 29613
Greenville, SC · 29614
Greenville, SC · 29601
Tigerville, SC · 29688
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ware Place, SC (ZIP 29669) sits in Greenville County within the Greenville-Anderson-Greer metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,737. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,418, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,956 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 296,981 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,418 would pay roughly $2,359/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,894 residents (3,868 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,773, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $269,214, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29669 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
13,789 people live in ZIP 29669, with a median age of 43.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,773 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29669, 82.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29669, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.1% of the population in ZIP 29669 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.7% of households in ZIP 29669 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 29669 is $269,214, up 2.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.9% over the past year and up 34.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29669 (Ware Place, SC) is $63,418 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 29669 report an average of $113 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 29669 (Ware Place, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 184 business establishments operated in ZIP 29669 employing 1,348 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29669 is $32,956, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29669 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29669, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29669 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29669, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29669 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4908) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29669 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clemson University, Greenville Technical College, and Tri-County Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,737 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,249 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 29669 has an average annual temperature of 60.6°F and 48.0" of annual precipitation based on the W PELZER, SC US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 29669 is part of the Anderson--Clemson, SC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Anderson (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,418 would pay roughly $2,359 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29673 (Piedmont, 6.1 mi) · 29680 (Simpsonville, 7.5 mi) · 29697 (Williamston, 7.8 mi) · 29627 (Belton, 9.2 mi) · 29605 (Gantt, 9.8 mi) · 29662 (Mauldin, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 29669?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
56th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 12 census tracts, population 16,287
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
233
Limited English Speakers
232
Persons with Disability
2,436
Without HS Diploma
2,011
Without Health Insurance
2,155
Adults Age 65+
2,689
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.