Mcconnells, SC (29726)

York County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC · Population 2,099

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mcconnells, SC (ZIP 29726) sits in York County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,586. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,812, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,812 would pay roughly $2,597/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,537 residents (1,257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,167, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $327,576, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,099
Median age
44.1

Race & ethnicity

White
89.9%
Black
6.7%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,167
Median home value
$236,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
625(78.7%)
Renter-occupied
169(21.3%)
Vacant units
15
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
46(4.4%)
Work from home
50(4.8%)
Avg commute
24.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
192(9.2%)
Uninsured
2(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
657(82.7%)
No broadband
137(17.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
91(4.3%)
Non-English at home
151(7.4%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$327,576

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,513

Across 2,210 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $870.6M.

Single-family

2,171

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

342

14% of total units

Single-family value

$803.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$66.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

850

Average AGI

$69,812

Avg property tax

$113

EITC participation

16.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.5% · 140
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$422

Avg charitable contribution

$265

Avg capital gains

$804

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $59.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

146

Annual payroll

$5.3M

Average annual pay

$36,459

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,068

Average weekly wage

$1,174

Total employment

104,775

Total establishments

9,065

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

154,388

Employed

148,164

Unemployed

6,224

Based on York County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Charlotte, NC--SC

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Charlotte North Carolina

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,983

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

37

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

434

Without HS Diploma

261

Without Health Insurance

538

Adults Age 65+

434

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (55%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Storm2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.7°F

49.4°73.9°

Annual precipitation

44.6"

Annual snowfall

2.9"

Heating · cooling days

2,955.5 · 1,767.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SANTUCK, SC US, 22.5 miles from the centroid of Mcconnells, SC (ZIP 29726)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 226dModerate 136dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

207 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on York County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,297

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,742

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on York data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.9% of York County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in York County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 334 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,624 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

16

Burglary

241

Vehicle theft

177

County-level data for York (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3,537 people

+1,257 households+$277.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,367households

21,025 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

10,110households

17,488 people • $723.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC2,240 households
  2. Lancaster County, SC478 households
  3. Gaston County, NC340 households
  4. Chester County, SC270 households
  5. Union County, NC160 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC1,389 households
  2. Lancaster County, SC605 households
  3. Chester County, SC395 households
  4. Gaston County, NC328 households
  5. Richland County, SC261 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,011 versus departing households' $71,555.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29726. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29726: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,812, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,597 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $327,576, that works out to roughly $1,626/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29726

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29742 (Sharon, 8.9 mi) · 29745 (York, 9.1 mi) · 29706 (Chester, 10 mi) · 29732 (Rock Hill, 11.6 mi) · 29730 (Rock Hill, 12.5 mi) · 29733 (Rock Hill, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$9,586

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,257

  • York Technical College

    Rock Hill, SC · 29730

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,036
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,340
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,257
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Winthrop University

    Rock Hill, SC · 29733

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,678
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,676
    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Graduation rate
    59.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,185
    Median student debt
    $26,975
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,426
    Median student debt
    $9,616
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,193
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Clinton College

    Rock Hill, SC · 29730

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,136
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,180
    Median student debt
    $28,987

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mcconnells, SC (ZIP 29726) sits in York County within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,586. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,812, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,812 would pay roughly $2,597/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 3,537 residents (1,257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,167, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $327,576, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29726

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29726?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29726?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29726?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29726?

2,099 people live in ZIP 29726, with a median age of 44.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29726?

$79,167 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29726 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29726, 78.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29726?

In ZIP 29726, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29726?

9.2% of the population in ZIP 29726 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29726 have broadband internet?

82.7% of households in ZIP 29726 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29726?

The typical home value in ZIP 29726 is $327,576, up 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29726?

Home values are up 0.3% over the past year and up 34.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29726?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29726 (Mcconnells, SC) is $69,812 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29726?

Tax returns from ZIP 29726 report an average of $113 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29726 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 29726 (Mcconnells, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29726?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 29726 employing 146 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29726?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29726 is $36,459, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29726 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29726 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29726?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29726, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29726 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29726 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29726?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29726, accounting for 12 of 22 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29726?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29726 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29726?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29726 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including York Technical College, Winthrop University, and University Of South Carolina-Lancaster (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29726?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $9,586 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29726?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29726?

ZIP 29726 has an average annual temperature of 61.7°F and 44.6" of annual precipitation based on the SANTUCK, SC US weather station 22.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 29726 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 29726 is part of the Charlotte, NC--SC urbanized area, primarily served by City of Charlotte North Carolina (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29726?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,812 would pay roughly $2,597 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29726?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29726

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29742 (Sharon, 8.9 mi) · 29745 (York, 9.1 mi) · 29706 (Chester, 10 mi) · 29732 (Rock Hill, 11.6 mi) · 29730 (Rock Hill, 12.5 mi) · 29733 (Rock Hill, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29726?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.