Population & age
- Total population
- 4,165
- Median age
- 48.1
Colleton County · Population 4,165
Yemassee, SC (ZIP 29945) sits in Colleton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,443. 33% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,564 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,150 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,986 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $42,829 would pay roughly $1,593/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 267 residents (162 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,222, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $192,083, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,430
/month
1 Bed
$1,490
/month
2 Bed
$1,640
/month
3 Bed
$1,980
/month
4 Bed
$2,530
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$192,083
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-5.5%
vs. March 2025
+7.8%
vs. March 2021
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton, SC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3,104
Across 2,498 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.17B.
Single-family
2,466
79% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
638
21% of total units
Single-family value
$1.09B
construction value
Multifamily value
$87.5M
construction value
Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,890
Average AGI
$42,829
Avg property tax
$60
EITC participation
32.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$137
Avg charitable contribution
$397
Avg capital gains
$1,494
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $80.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
63
Total employment
734
Annual payroll
$23.2M
Average annual pay
$31,564
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,150
Average weekly wage
$926
Total employment
10,285
Total establishments
916
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.6%
That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
15,849
Employed
15,123
Unemployed
726
Based on Colleton County, SC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bluffton East--Hilton Head Island, SC
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Lowcountry Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.2°F
57.6° – 76.8°
Annual precipitation
45"
Diurnal range
19.2°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,731.8 · 2,570.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BEAUFORT MCAS, SC US, 14.5 miles from the centroid of Yemassee, SC (ZIP 29945)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
17,986
That is roughly 9,786 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
42
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,921
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
48%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Colleton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.0% of Colleton County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.37
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Colleton County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 433 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,659 reports
Homicide
14
Robbery
21
Burglary
222
Vehicle theft
155
County-level data for Beaufort (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+267 people
+162 households • +$13.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,316households
2,385 people • $71.3M AGI
Moved out
1,154households
2,118 people • $58.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,157 versus departing households' $50,373.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29945. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
6.20%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $1,602/year
Tax burden rank
13 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 29945: At this ZIP's median AGI of $42,829, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,593 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $192,083, that works out to roughly $954/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Yemassee
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29916 (Yemassee, 10 mi) · 29912 (Coosawhatchie, 10.2 mi) · 29941 (Beaufort, 10.2 mi) · 29940 (Seabrook, 11.2 mi) · 29904 (Beaufort, 14.6 mi) · 29944 (Varnville, 16 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.0%
9.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
50.1%
18.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
18.8%
3.2pp below the 22.0% national rate.
84.1%
8.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
14.1%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
21.4%
10.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fennell Elementary | Public | -1–6 | 124 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$8,443
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,589
Bluffton, SC · 29909
Beaufort, SC · 29901
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Yemassee, SC (ZIP 29945) sits in Colleton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,443. 33% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,564 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,150 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,986 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $42,829 would pay roughly $1,593/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 267 residents (162 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,222, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $192,083, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
50.1%, which is 18.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29945 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
4,165 people live in ZIP 29945, with a median age of 48.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,222 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29945, 74.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29945, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.8% of the population in ZIP 29945 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
57.2% of households in ZIP 29945 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 29945 is $192,083, down 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 5.5% over the past year and up 7.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29945 (Yemassee, SC) is $42,829 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 29945 report an average of $60 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29945 (Yemassee, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 29945 employing 734 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29945 is $31,564, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29945 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29945, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29945 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29945, accounting for 16 of 30 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29945 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29945 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of South Carolina Beaufort and Technical College Of The Lowcountry (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,443 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,589 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 29945 has an average annual temperature of 67.2°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the BEAUFORT MCAS, SC US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 29945 is part of the Bluffton East--Hilton Head Island, SC urbanized area, primarily served by Lowcountry Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $42,829 would pay roughly $1,593 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Yemassee
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29916 (Yemassee, 10 mi) · 29912 (Coosawhatchie, 10.2 mi) · 29941 (Beaufort, 10.2 mi) · 29940 (Seabrook, 11.2 mi) · 29904 (Beaufort, 14.6 mi) · 29944 (Varnville, 16 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 29945?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
73rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,529
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
245
Limited English Speakers
158
Persons with Disability
1,226
Without HS Diploma
554
Without Health Insurance
1,010
Adults Age 65+
1,192
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.