Jersey, GA (30018)

Walton County · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · Population 104

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jersey, GA (ZIP 30018) sits in Walton County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,036. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 50.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,859 residents (944 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, a low 4.8% poverty rate, and a median home value of $255,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
104
Median age
30.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$255,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
23(63.9%)
Renter-occupied
13(36.1%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(4.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
32(88.9%)
No broadband
4(11.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,250

/month

1 Bed

$1,300

/month

2 Bed

$1,430

/month

3 Bed

$1,710

/month

4 Bed

$2,050

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

668

Across 652 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $183.9M.

Single-family

648

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

20

3% of total units

Single-family value

$180.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

64

Annual payroll

$3.0M

Average annual pay

$46,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,248

Average weekly wage

$1,043

Total employment

26,450

Total establishments

2,366

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

52,842

Employed

51,139

Unemployed

1,703

Based on Walton County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Atlanta, GA

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Atlanta Regional Commission

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 97

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation11th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

10

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

8

Adults Age 65+

19

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Tornado2 (15%)
  • Winter Storm1 (8%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (8%)
  • Other4 (31%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.1°F

51.9°72.4°

Annual precipitation

50.5"

Annual snowfall

1.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,846.8 · 1,839.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COVINGTON, GA US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Jersey, GA (ZIP 30018)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,791

That is roughly 1,591 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,430

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Walton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.2% of Walton County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Walton County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 181 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for Walton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,859 people

+944 households+$110.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,884households

9,986 people • $326.2M AGI

Moved out

3,940households

7,127 people • $215.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gwinnett County, GA1,361 households
  2. Newton County, GA300 households
  3. DeKalb County, GA250 households
  4. Barrow County, GA235 households
  5. Clarke County, GA141 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gwinnett County, GA631 households
  2. Newton County, GA287 households
  3. Barrow County, GA222 households
  4. Clarke County, GA139 households
  5. DeKalb County, GA115 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,791 versus departing households' $54,659.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30018. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30018: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $255,800, that works out to roughly $2,779/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30018

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30054 (Oxford, 5.2 mi) · 30025 (Social Circle, 7.5 mi) · 30655 (Monroe, 7.8 mi) · 30052 (Loganville, 8.7 mi) · 30014 (Covington, 9 mi) · 30013 (Conyers, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$15,036

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,211

  • Georgia Gwinnett College

    Lawrenceville, GA · 30043

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,532
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,844
    Acceptance rate
    95.5%
    Graduation rate
    20.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,730
    Median student debt
    $20,076
  • Gwinnett Technical College

    Lawrenceville, GA · 30043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,524
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,092
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,025
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Chattahoochee Technical College

    Marietta, GA · 30060

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,108
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,138
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,386
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,954
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,619
    Median student debt
    $12,666
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,280
    Acceptance rate
    13.1%
    Graduation rate
    94.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,137
    Median student debt
    $18,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,688
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Life University

    Marietta, GA · 30060

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,036
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,036
    Acceptance rate
    93.0%
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,397
    Median student debt
    $16,666
  • Agnes Scott College

    Decatur, GA · 30030

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,604
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,604
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,274
    Median student debt
    $26,749
  • In-state tuition
    $16,657
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,657
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,191
    Median student debt
    $31,500
  • Fortis College-Smyrna

    Smyrna, GA · 30080

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,543
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,543
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,368
    Median student debt
    $12,547

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jersey, GA (ZIP 30018) sits in Walton County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,036. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 50.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,859 residents (944 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, a low 4.8% poverty rate, and a median home value of $255,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30018

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30018?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30018?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30018?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30018?

104 people live in ZIP 30018, with a median age of 30.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30018 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30018, 63.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30018?

In ZIP 30018, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30018?

4.8% of the population in ZIP 30018 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30018 have broadband internet?

88.9% of households in ZIP 30018 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30018?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 30018 employing 64 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30018?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30018 is $46,281, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30018 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30018 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30018?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30018, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30018 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30018 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30018?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30018, accounting for 3 of 13 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30018?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30018 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30018?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30018 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Georgia Gwinnett College, Gwinnett Technical College, and Chattahoochee Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30018?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,036 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30018?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,211 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30018?

ZIP 30018 has an average annual temperature of 62.1°F and 50.5" of annual precipitation based on the COVINGTON, GA US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 30018 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 30018 is part of the Atlanta, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Atlanta Regional Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30018?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30018?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30018

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30054 (Oxford, 5.2 mi) · 30025 (Social Circle, 7.5 mi) · 30655 (Monroe, 7.8 mi) · 30052 (Loganville, 8.7 mi) · 30014 (Covington, 9 mi) · 30013 (Conyers, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30018?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.