Lindale, GA (30173)

Floyd County · Rome, GA · Population 6,590

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lindale, GA (ZIP 30173) sits in Floyd County within the Rome metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,948. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,770 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,716 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,879 would pay roughly $1,839/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bartow County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,158, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $245,002, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,590
Median age
34.7

Race & ethnicity

White
81.7%
Black
8.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
9.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,158
Median home value
$134,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,851(68.2%)
Renter-occupied
862(31.8%)
Vacant units
210
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
89(2.9%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,390(21.5%)
Uninsured
243(3.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,420(89.2%)
No broadband
293(10.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
97(1.5%)
Non-English at home
197(3.2%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,300

/month

3 Bed

$1,670

/month

4 Bed

$1,760

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$245,002

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Rome, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

502

Across 487 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $110.2M.

Single-family

485

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

3% of total units

Single-family value

$108.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,850

Average AGI

$56,879

Avg property tax

$99

EITC participation

21.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.2% · 890
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 790
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.3% · 380
  • $200,000 or more2.1% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$191

Avg charitable contribution

$699

Avg capital gains

$961

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $162.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

210

Annual payroll

$9.0M

Average annual pay

$42,876

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,770

Average weekly wage

$957

Total employment

43,894

Total establishments

2,448

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

47,865

Employed

46,179

Unemployed

1,686

Based on Floyd County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Rome, GA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Rome

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 5,134

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

59

Limited English Speakers

93

Persons with Disability

720

Without HS Diploma

312

Without Health Insurance

565

Adults Age 65+

813

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1966–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (24%)
  • Hurricane4 (19%)
  • Tornado3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Other5 (24%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.4°F

48.5°72.3°

Annual precipitation

55.1"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,247.5 · 1,600.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROME, GA US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Lindale, GA (ZIP 30173)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 256dModerate 105d

Peak AQI (2024)

89

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

361 days as main pollutant

Days measured

361

Based on Floyd County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,716

That is roughly 3,516 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

135

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,140

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Floyd data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.6% of Floyd County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Floyd County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Floyd (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+273 people

+112 households−$4.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,988households

5,436 people • $167.8M AGI

Moved out

2,876households

5,163 people • $172.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bartow County, GA317 households
  2. Polk County, GA245 households
  3. Gordon County, GA129 households
  4. Cobb County, GA117 households
  5. Chattooga County, GA87 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bartow County, GA212 households
  2. Polk County, GA189 households
  3. Gordon County, GA143 households
  4. Cobb County, GA102 households
  5. Cherokee County, AL81 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,162 versus departing households' $59,812.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30173. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30173: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,879, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,839 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $245,002, that works out to roughly $2,661/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30173

Other ZIPs in Lindale

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30147 (Lindale, 3.9 mi) · 30104 (Aragon, 5.7 mi) · 30161 (Rome, 7.2 mi) · 30178 (Taylorsville, 10.8 mi) · 30124 (Cave Spring, 11 mi) · 30125 (Cedartown, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,948

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,894

  • Kennesaw State University

    Kennesaw, GA · 30144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,736
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,552
    Median student debt
    $23,833
  • University of West Georgia

    Carrollton, GA · 30118

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,088
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,800
    Acceptance rate
    51.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,587
    Median student debt
    $23,970
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,978
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,479
    Median student debt
    $11,110
  • Georgia Highlands College

    Rome, GA · 30161

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,184
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,868
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,759
    Median student debt
    $6,421
  • Berry College

    Mount Berry, GA · 30149

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,686
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,686
    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,800
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Reinhardt University

    Waleska, GA · 30183

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,074
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,074
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    39.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,541
    Median student debt
    $23,900
  • Shorter University

    Rome, GA · 30165

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,630
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,604
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,461
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw

    Kennesaw, GA · 30144

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,589
    Median student debt
    $10,231

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lindale, GA (ZIP 30173) sits in Floyd County within the Rome metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,948. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,770 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,716 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,879 would pay roughly $1,839/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bartow County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,158, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $245,002, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30173

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30173?

36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30173?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30173?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30173?

6,590 people live in ZIP 30173, with a median age of 34.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30173?

$47,158 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30173 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30173, 68.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30173?

In ZIP 30173, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30173?

21.5% of the population in ZIP 30173 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30173 have broadband internet?

89.2% of households in ZIP 30173 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30173?

The typical home value in ZIP 30173 is $245,002, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30173?

Home values are up 0.4% over the past year and up 39.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30173?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30173 (Lindale, GA) is $56,879 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30173?

Tax returns from ZIP 30173 report an average of $99 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30173 earn over $200,000?

2.1% of tax returns from ZIP 30173 (Lindale, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30173?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 30173 employing 210 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30173?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30173 is $42,876, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30173 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30173 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30173?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30173, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30173 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30173 between 1966–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30173?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30173, accounting for 5 of 21 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30173?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30173 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30173?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30173 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kennesaw State University, University Of West Georgia, and West Georgia Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30173?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,948 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30173?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,894 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30173?

ZIP 30173 has an average annual temperature of 60.4°F and 55.1" of annual precipitation based on the ROME, GA US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 30173 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 30173 is part of the Rome, GA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Rome (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30173?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,879 would pay roughly $1,839 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30173?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30173

Other ZIPs in Lindale

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30147 (Lindale, 3.9 mi) · 30104 (Aragon, 5.7 mi) · 30161 (Rome, 7.2 mi) · 30178 (Taylorsville, 10.8 mi) · 30124 (Cave Spring, 11 mi) · 30125 (Cedartown, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30173?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.