Gillsville, GA (30543)

Hall County · Gainesville, GA · Population 5,561

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gillsville, GA (ZIP 30543) sits in Hall County within the Gainesville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,070, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 19.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 25.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,070 would pay roughly $2,040/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,725 residents (805 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $74,908, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $328,977, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,561
Median age
34.0

Race & ethnicity

White
66.7%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
35.0%
Other / multi-racial
32.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,908
Median home value
$217,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,366(79.6%)
Renter-occupied
351(20.4%)
Vacant units
124
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
8(0.3%)
Work from home
165(6.8%)
Avg commute
30.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
676(12.4%)
Uninsured
83(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,499(87.3%)
No broadband
218(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
780(14.0%)
Non-English at home
1,747(33.7%)

Studio

$1,150

/month

1 Bed

$1,300

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,790

/month

4 Bed

$2,110

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$328,977

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Gainesville, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,555

Across 3,890 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.23B.

Single-family

3,819

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

736

16% of total units

Single-family value

$1.12B

construction value

Multifamily value

$108.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,300

Average AGI

$63,070

Avg property tax

$126

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.1% · 670
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 690
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 380
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.7% · 270
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$257

Avg charitable contribution

$633

Avg capital gains

$612

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $145.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

197

Annual payroll

$9.3M

Average annual pay

$47,269

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,932

Average weekly wage

$1,229

Total employment

101,986

Total establishments

5,941

That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

109,226

Employed

106,123

Unemployed

3,103

Based on Hall County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Athens-Clarke County, GA

Reporting agencies

15

Largest: Athens-Clarke County Unified Government

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 6,726

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

63

Limited English Speakers

544

Persons with Disability

832

Without HS Diploma

1,312

Without Health Insurance

1,249

Adults Age 65+

867

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1966–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (33%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Other6 (29%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.8°F

49.5°72.1°

Annual precipitation

52.1"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,115.4 · 1,616.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COMMERCE 4 NNW, GA US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of Gillsville, GA (ZIP 30543)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

52

Moderate
Good 176dModerate 190d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hall County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,170

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,077

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hall data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.0% of Hall County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hall County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 290 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,139 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

17

Burglary

148

Vehicle theft

98

County-level data for Hall (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,725 people

+805 households+$107.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,784households

15,804 people • $677.4M AGI

Moved out

7,979households

14,079 people • $570.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gwinnett County, GA1,780 households
  2. Forsyth County, GA445 households
  3. Jackson County, GA363 households
  4. Fulton County, GA342 households
  5. Barrow County, GA204 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gwinnett County, GA977 households
  2. Jackson County, GA613 households
  3. Forsyth County, GA253 households
  4. Habersham County, GA248 households
  5. Barrow County, GA236 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $77,123 versus departing households' $71,444.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30543. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30543: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,070, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,040 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $328,977, that works out to roughly $3,574/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30543

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30558 (Maysville, 5.6 mi) · 30554 (Lula, 6.7 mi) · 30507 (Gainesville, 7.1 mi) · 30575 (Talmo, 7.3 mi) · 30567 (Pendergrass, 8.4 mi) · 30501 (Gainesville, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$23,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,700

  • University of North Georgia

    Dahlonega, GA · 30597

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,285
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,503
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,135
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Lanier Technical College

    Gainesville, GA · 30507

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,190
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,623
    Median student debt
  • North Georgia Technical College

    Clarkesville, GA · 30523

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,898
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,932
    Median student debt
    $7,823
  • Piedmont University

    Demorest, GA · 30535

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,700
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,130
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Brenau University

    Gainesville, GA · 30501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,027
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,027
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,003
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Toccoa Falls College

    Toccoa Falls, GA · 30598

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,950
    Acceptance rate
    66.0%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,630
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Young Harris College

    Young Harris, GA · 30582

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,305
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,195
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Truett McConnell University

    Cleveland, GA · 30528

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,792
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,700
    Median student debt
    $23,439
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,065
    Median student debt
    $10,555

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gillsville, GA (ZIP 30543) sits in Hall County within the Gainesville metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,070, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 19.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 25.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,070 would pay roughly $2,040/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,725 residents (805 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $74,908, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $328,977, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30543

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30543?

33.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30543?

21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30543?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30543?

5,561 people live in ZIP 30543, with a median age of 34.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30543?

$74,908 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30543 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30543, 79.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30543?

In ZIP 30543, 6.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30543?

12.4% of the population in ZIP 30543 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30543 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 30543 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30543?

The typical home value in ZIP 30543 is $328,977, down 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30543?

Home values are down 0.6% over the past year and up 46.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30543?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30543 (Gillsville, GA) is $63,070 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30543?

Tax returns from ZIP 30543 report an average of $126 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30543 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 30543 (Gillsville, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30543?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 30543 employing 197 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30543?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30543 is $47,269, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30543 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30543 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30543?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30543, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30543 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30543 between 1966–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30543?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30543, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30543?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30543 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30543?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30543 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Georgia, Lanier Technical College, and North Georgia Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30543?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $23,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30543?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,700 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30543?

ZIP 30543 has an average annual temperature of 60.8°F and 52.1" of annual precipitation based on the COMMERCE 4 NNW, GA US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 30543 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 30543 is part of the Athens-Clarke County, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Athens-Clarke County Unified Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30543?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,070 would pay roughly $2,040 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30543?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30543

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30558 (Maysville, 5.6 mi) · 30554 (Lula, 6.7 mi) · 30507 (Gainesville, 7.1 mi) · 30575 (Talmo, 7.3 mi) · 30567 (Pendergrass, 8.4 mi) · 30501 (Gainesville, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30543?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.