Population & age
- Total population
- 6,558
- Median age
- 37.8
Madison County · Athens-Clarke County, GA · Population 6,558
Colbert, GA (ZIP 30628) sits in Madison County within the Athens-Clarke County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,904, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,626 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,545 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,904 would pay roughly $2,034/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 663 residents (262 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,035, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,475, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$960
/month
1 Bed
$1,000
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,470
/month
4 Bed
$1,560
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$332,475
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.1%
vs. March 2025
+44.8%
vs. March 2021
Athens-Clarke County, GA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
329
Across 319 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $80.2M.
Single-family
317
96% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
12
4% of total units
Single-family value
$78.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.7M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,360
Average AGI
$62,904
Avg property tax
$219
EITC participation
19.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$420
Avg charitable contribution
$1,393
Avg capital gains
$2,553
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $211.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
77
Total employment
499
Annual payroll
$22.0M
Average annual pay
$44,130
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,626
Average weekly wage
$858
Total employment
4,034
Total establishments
505
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
14,031
Employed
13,561
Unemployed
470
Based on Madison County, GA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$24.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
3
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
3
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
44
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Athens-Clarke County, GA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Athens-Clarke County Unified Government
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.2°F
48.2° – 72.2°
Annual precipitation
51.8"
Annual snowfall
0.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,172.3 · 1,450
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WINTERVILLE, GA US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Colbert, GA (ZIP 30628)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,545
That is roughly 2,345 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
17.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
19
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,494
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
19%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
2.3% of Madison County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.05
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.46
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 75 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 194 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
2
Burglary
37
Vehicle theft
32
County-level data for Madison (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+663 people
+262 households • +$27.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,218households
2,495 people • $69.5M AGI
Moved out
956households
1,832 people • $41.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,076 versus departing households' $43,528.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30628. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.39%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%
Property tax (effective)
1.09%
Median $1,221/year
Tax burden rank
9 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 30628: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,904, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,034 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $332,475, that works out to roughly $3,612/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
30646 (Hull, 6.2 mi) · 30683 (Athens-Clarke County, 6.3 mi) · 30629 (Comer, 6.8 mi) · 30601 (Athens-Clarke County, 7.8 mi) · 30630 (Crawford, 10 mi) · 30633 (Danielsville, 10.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.1%
3.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.3%
5.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.2%
2.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colbert Elementary School | Public | 0–5 | 434 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$9,050
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,208
Athens, GA · 30602
Athens, GA · 30601
Franklin Springs, GA · 30639
Athens, GA · 30606
Watkinsville, GA · 30677
Madison, GA · 30650
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Colbert, GA (ZIP 30628) sits in Madison County within the Athens-Clarke County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,904, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,626 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,545 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,904 would pay roughly $2,034/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 663 residents (262 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,035, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,475, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30628 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
6,558 people live in ZIP 30628, with a median age of 37.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,035 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 30628, 84.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 30628, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.5% of the population in ZIP 30628 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
93.8% of households in ZIP 30628 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 30628 is $332,475, up 4.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.1% over the past year and up 44.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30628 (Colbert, GA) is $62,904 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 30628 report an average of $219 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 30628 (Colbert, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 77 business establishments operated in ZIP 30628 employing 499 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30628 is $44,130, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30628 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30628, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30628 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30628, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30628 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30628 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Georgia, Athens Technical College, and Emmanuel University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 30628 has an average annual temperature of 60.2°F and 51.8" of annual precipitation based on the WINTERVILLE, GA US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 30628 is part of the Athens-Clarke County, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Athens-Clarke County Unified Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,904 would pay roughly $2,034 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
30646 (Hull, 6.2 mi) · 30683 (Athens-Clarke County, 6.3 mi) · 30629 (Comer, 6.8 mi) · 30601 (Athens-Clarke County, 7.8 mi) · 30630 (Crawford, 10 mi) · 30633 (Danielsville, 10.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 30628?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
74th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 8,281
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
79
Limited English Speakers
64
Persons with Disability
1,227
Without HS Diploma
612
Without Health Insurance
1,256
Adults Age 65+
1,534
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.