Greensboro, GA (30642)

Greene County · Population 14,458

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Greensboro, GA (ZIP 30642) sits in Greene County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $172,017, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BankSouth holds 66% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,079 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $172,017 would pay roughly $5,563/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 784 residents (372 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,592, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $720,733, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,458
Median age
53.6

Race & ethnicity

White
65.0%
Black
25.9%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
7.4%
Other / multi-racial
8.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,592
Median home value
$377,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,899(81.2%)
Renter-occupied
1,133(18.8%)
Vacant units
1,954
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
594(10.9%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,900(13.2%)
Uninsured
277(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,168(85.7%)
No broadband
864(14.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
648(4.5%)
Non-English at home
957(6.9%)

Studio

$930

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,230

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$2,070

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$720,733

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

295

Across 295 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $266.8M.

Single-family

295

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$266.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,450

Average AGI

$172,017

Avg property tax

$1,393

EITC participation

13.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 1,860
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.9% · 1,260
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.3% · 770
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.1% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 1,490
  • $200,000 or more20.7% · 1,540

Avg mortgage interest

$2,372

Avg charitable contribution

$4,216

Avg capital gains

$23,397

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1281.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

454

Total employment

5,478

Annual payroll

$294.8M

Average annual pay

$53,816

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,883

Average weekly wage

$1,017

Total employment

7,182

Total establishments

627

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,946

Employed

7,638

Unemployed

308

Based on Greene County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.1B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BankSouth$723.1M · 2 branches
  • 2.The Farmers Bank$137.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Truist Bank$122.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

50.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Oconee Valley Healthcare, Inc. Greensboro
  • 2.Oconee Valley Healthcare, Inc. Wellness Center
  • 3.Oconee Valley Healthcare, Inc. Lake Oconee

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 30642 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ST MARYS GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

5401 LAKE OCONEE PARKWAY, GREENSBORO, GA, 30642

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

7

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • Tesla
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

54.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,900

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Greene County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 14,171

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

202

Limited English Speakers

28

Persons with Disability

1,906

Without HS Diploma

1,103

Without Health Insurance

2,470

Adults Age 65+

4,524

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (38%)
  • Severe Storm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (6%)
  • Other3 (19%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.8°F

50°73.6°

Annual precipitation

49.5"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,884.2 · 1,743.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEXINGTON, GA US, 22.9 miles from the centroid of Greensboro, GA (ZIP 30642)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,079

That is roughly 2,879 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,419

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Greene data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.6% of Greene County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.42

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greene County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Greene (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+784 people

+372 households+$166.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,136households

2,092 people • $252.6M AGI

Moved out

764households

1,308 people • $85.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Putnam County, GA66 households
  2. Fulton County, GA46 households
  3. Clarke County, GA35 households
  4. Gwinnett County, GA31 households
  5. Cobb County, GA29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Putnam County, GA49 households
  2. Fulton County, GA41 households
  3. Morgan County, GA26 households
  4. Clarke County, GA23 households
  5. DeKalb County, GA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $222,386 versus departing households' $112,283.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30642. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30642: At this ZIP's median AGI of $172,017, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,563 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $720,733, that works out to roughly $7,829/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30642

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30665 (Siloam, 6.4 mi) · 30625 (Buckhead, 8.8 mi) · 30678 (White Plains, 9.3 mi) · 30669 (Woodville, 9.9 mi) · 30650 (Madison, 16.6 mi) · 30667 (Maxeys, 17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LAKE OCONEE CHARTERPublic-1–8859
Anita White Carson Middle SchoolPublic4–8528
Greene County High SchoolPublic9–12435
Lake Oconee Charter High SchoolPublic9–12262

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,208

  • University of Georgia

    Athens, GA · 30602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,688
    Acceptance rate
    37.7%
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,726
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Athens Technical College

    Athens, GA · 30601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,951
    Median student debt
  • Emmanuel University

    Franklin Springs, GA · 30639

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,208
    Median student debt
    $24,325
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,432
    Median student debt
    $11,273
  • College of Athens

    Watkinsville, GA · 30677

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,050
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Greensboro, GA (ZIP 30642) sits in Greene County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $172,017, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BankSouth holds 66% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,079 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $172,017 would pay roughly $5,563/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 784 residents (372 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,592, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $720,733, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30642

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30642?

32.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30642?

17.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30642?

43.9%, which is 11.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 30642?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 30642 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30642 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 30642?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Greene County High School, Lake Oconee Charter High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30642?

14,458 people live in ZIP 30642, with a median age of 53.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30642?

$83,592 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30642 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30642, 81.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30642?

In ZIP 30642, 10.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30642?

13.2% of the population in ZIP 30642 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30642 have broadband internet?

85.7% of households in ZIP 30642 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30642?

The typical home value in ZIP 30642 is $720,733, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30642?

Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 40.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30642?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30642 (Greensboro, GA) is $172,017 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30642?

Tax returns from ZIP 30642 report an average of $1,393 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30642 earn over $200,000?

20.7% of tax returns from ZIP 30642 (Greensboro, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30642?

As of 2022, 454 business establishments operated in ZIP 30642 employing 5,478 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30642?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30642 is $53,816, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30642 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30642 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30642?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30642, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30642 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30642 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30642?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30642, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30642?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30642 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30642?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30642 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Georgia, Athens Technical College, and Emmanuel University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30642?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30642?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30642?

ZIP 30642 has an average annual temperature of 61.8°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the LEXINGTON, GA US weather station 22.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 30642?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 30642 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30642?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $172,017 would pay roughly $5,563 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30642?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30642

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30665 (Siloam, 6.4 mi) · 30625 (Buckhead, 8.8 mi) · 30678 (White Plains, 9.3 mi) · 30669 (Woodville, 9.9 mi) · 30650 (Madison, 16.6 mi) · 30667 (Maxeys, 17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30642?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.