Siloam, GA (30665)

Greene County · Population 187

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Siloam, GA (ZIP 30665) sits in Greene County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 57.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. Local establishments report average pay of $31,773 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,079 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 784 residents (372 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $20,577, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
187
Median age
48.3

Race & ethnicity

White
4.3%
Black
95.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$20,577

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
62(67.4%)
Renter-occupied
30(32.6%)
Vacant units
3
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(4.1%)
Avg commute
23.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
64(34.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
28(30.4%)
No broadband
64(69.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

295

Across 295 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $266.8M.

Single-family

295

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$266.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

44

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$31,773

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,883

Average weekly wage

$1,017

Total employment

7,182

Total establishments

627

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,946

Employed

7,638

Unemployed

308

Based on Greene County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 8

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status73rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (38%)
  • Severe Storm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (6%)
  • Other3 (19%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.8°F

50°73.6°

Annual precipitation

49.5"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,884.2 · 1,743.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEXINGTON, GA US, 23.1 miles from the centroid of Siloam, GA (ZIP 30665)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,079

That is roughly 2,879 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,419

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Greene data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.6% of Greene County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.42

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greene County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Greene (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+784 people

+372 households+$166.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,136households

2,092 people • $252.6M AGI

Moved out

764households

1,308 people • $85.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Putnam County, GA66 households
  2. Fulton County, GA46 households
  3. Clarke County, GA35 households
  4. Gwinnett County, GA31 households
  5. Cobb County, GA29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Putnam County, GA49 households
  2. Fulton County, GA41 households
  3. Morgan County, GA26 households
  4. Clarke County, GA23 households
  5. DeKalb County, GA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $222,386 versus departing households' $112,283.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30665. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30665

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30678 (White Plains, 5.8 mi) · 30642 (Greensboro, 6.4 mi) · 30669 (Woodville, 9.9 mi) · 30631 (Crawfordville, 12 mi) · 30625 (Buckhead, 15 mi) · 30664 (Sharon, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,208

  • University of Georgia

    Athens, GA · 30602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,688
    Acceptance rate
    37.7%
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,726
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Athens Technical College

    Athens, GA · 30601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,951
    Median student debt
  • Emmanuel University

    Franklin Springs, GA · 30639

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,208
    Median student debt
    $24,325
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,432
    Median student debt
    $11,273
  • College of Athens

    Watkinsville, GA · 30677

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,050
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Siloam, GA (ZIP 30665) sits in Greene County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 57.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. Local establishments report average pay of $31,773 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,079 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 784 residents (372 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $20,577, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($980/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 57% of median household income ($20,577, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($20,577, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 49.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30665

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30665?

49.4%, which is 16.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30665?

18.3%, which is 3.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30665?

57.8%, which is 25.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30665?

187 people live in ZIP 30665, with a median age of 48.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30665?

$20,577 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30665 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30665, 67.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30665?

In ZIP 30665, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30665?

34.2% of the population in ZIP 30665 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30665 have broadband internet?

30.4% of households in ZIP 30665 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30665?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 30665 employing 44 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30665?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30665 is $31,773, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30665 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30665 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30665?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30665, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30665 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30665 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30665?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30665, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30665?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30665 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30665?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30665 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Georgia, Athens Technical College, and Emmanuel University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30665?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30665?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30665?

ZIP 30665 has an average annual temperature of 61.8°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the LEXINGTON, GA US weather station 23.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30665?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30665?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30665

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30678 (White Plains, 5.8 mi) · 30642 (Greensboro, 6.4 mi) · 30669 (Woodville, 9.9 mi) · 30631 (Crawfordville, 12 mi) · 30625 (Buckhead, 15 mi) · 30664 (Sharon, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30665?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.