Butler, GA (31006)

Taylor County · Population 4,434

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Butler, GA (ZIP 31006) sits in Taylor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,112. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,728 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,465 would pay roughly $1,729/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Houston County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,886, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $158,894, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,434
Median age
43.7

Race & ethnicity

White
42.1%
Black
53.6%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,886
Median home value
$89,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
870(54.3%)
Renter-occupied
733(45.7%)
Vacant units
423
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
83(5.1%)
Avg commute
24.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,055(24.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,092(68.1%)
No broadband
511(31.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
31(0.7%)
Non-English at home
50(1.2%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$158,894

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

12

Across 12 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.2M.

Single-family

12

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,660

Average AGI

$53,465

Avg property tax

$118

EITC participation

31.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.0% · 630
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 460
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.2% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.8% · 180
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$246

Avg charitable contribution

$734

Avg capital gains

$1,939

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $88.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

76

Total employment

485

Annual payroll

$18.7M

Average annual pay

$38,472

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,284

Average weekly wage

$1,025

Total employment

1,642

Total establishments

180

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,972

Employed

2,853

Unemployed

119

Based on Taylor County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$79.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Ameris Bank$52.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$26.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CareConnect Family Practice

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • RED_E

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

19.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Butler Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,711

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status86th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status62nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

161

Persons with Disability

684

Without HS Diploma

683

Without Health Insurance

445

Adults Age 65+

904

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1966–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (33%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (7%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (7%)
  • Other3 (20%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.5°F

49.7°73.3°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,834.2 · 1,588.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TALBOTTON, GA US, 17.3 miles from the centroid of Butler, GA (ZIP 31006)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,728

That is roughly 3,528 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,384

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Taylor data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.2% of Taylor County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.15

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Taylor County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

+6 households+$17K net AGI flow

Moved in

196households

376 people • $9.2M AGI

Moved out

190households

378 people • $9.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Houston County, GA27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Houston County, GA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,791 versus departing households' $48,179.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31006. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31006: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,465, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,729 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $158,894, that works out to roughly $1,726/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31006

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31039 (Howard, 7.6 mi) · 31076 (Reynolds, 8.8 mi) · 31812 (Junction City, 10.8 mi) · 31058 (11.3 mi) · 31081 (11.8 mi) · 31078 (Roberta, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Taylor County High SchoolPublic9–12391
Taylor County Primary SchoolPublic-1–2318
Taylor County Middle SchoolPublic6–8287
Taylor County Upper ElementaryPublic3–5287

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,112

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,257

  • Central Georgia Technical College

    Warner Robins, GA · 31088

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,848
    Median student debt
    $9,608
  • Georgia College & State University

    Milledgeville, GA · 31061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,512
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,140
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Georgia Military College

    Milledgeville, GA · 31061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563
  • Fort Valley State University

    Fort Valley, GA · 31030

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,932
    Acceptance rate
    65.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,666
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Oconee Fall Line Technical College

    Sandersville, GA · 31082

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,948
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,899
    Median student debt
    $6,514
  • Georgia Military College - Robins

    Warner Robins, GA · 31093

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Butler, GA (ZIP 31006) sits in Taylor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,112. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,728 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,465 would pay roughly $1,729/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Houston County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,886, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $158,894, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31006

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31006?

42.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31006?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31006?

48.6%, which is 16.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31006?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31006 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31006 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31006?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Taylor County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31006?

4,434 people live in ZIP 31006, with a median age of 43.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31006?

$42,886 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31006 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31006, 54.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31006?

In ZIP 31006, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31006?

24.5% of the population in ZIP 31006 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31006 have broadband internet?

68.1% of households in ZIP 31006 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31006?

The typical home value in ZIP 31006 is $158,894, up 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31006?

Home values are up 4.7% over the past year and up 23.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31006?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31006 (Butler, GA) is $53,465 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31006?

Tax returns from ZIP 31006 report an average of $118 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31006 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 31006 (Butler, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31006?

As of 2022, 76 business establishments operated in ZIP 31006 employing 485 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31006?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31006 is $38,472, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31006 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31006 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31006?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31006, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31006 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31006 between 1966–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31006?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31006, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31006?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31006 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31006?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31006 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Georgia Technical College, Georgia College & State University, and Georgia Military College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31006?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,112 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31006?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31006?

ZIP 31006 has an average annual temperature of 61.5°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the TALBOTTON, GA US weather station 17.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31006?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,465 would pay roughly $1,729 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31006?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31006

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31039 (Howard, 7.6 mi) · 31076 (Reynolds, 8.8 mi) · 31812 (Junction City, 10.8 mi) · 31058 (11.3 mi) · 31081 (11.8 mi) · 31078 (Roberta, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31006?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.