Population & age
- Total population
- 9,295
- Median age
- 34.7
Effingham County · Savannah, GA · Population 9,295
Springfield, GA (ZIP 31329) sits in Effingham County within the Savannah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,504, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was hurricane-related (HURRICANE HELENE, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,504 would pay roughly $2,215/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,956 residents (789 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,051, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $306,923, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,260
/month
1 Bed
$1,330
/month
2 Bed
$1,460
/month
3 Bed
$1,940
/month
4 Bed
$2,220
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$306,923
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.0%
vs. March 2025
+57.6%
vs. March 2021
Savannah, GA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
836
Across 799 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $189.3M.
Single-family
790
94% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
46
6% of total units
Single-family value
$182.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$6.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,540
Average AGI
$68,504
Avg property tax
$251
EITC participation
19.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$509
Avg charitable contribution
$1,027
Avg capital gains
$2,835
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $311.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
151
Total employment
1,664
Annual payroll
$73.6M
Average annual pay
$44,222
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,201
Average weekly wage
$1,042
Total employment
13,926
Total establishments
1,189
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.8%
That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
35,122
Employed
34,150
Unemployed
972
Based on Effingham County, GA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$222.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
24
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 31329 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
EFFINGHAM HEALTH SYSTEM
459 GA HIGHWAY 119 SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD, GA, 31329
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Savannah, GA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Chatham Area Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
42.6
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
8,250
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1977–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 30, 2024 (DR-4830)
Incident period: September 24, 2024 – October 30, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.4°F
57.2° – 77.7°
Annual precipitation
48.1"
Diurnal range
20.6°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,675.1 · 2,596
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SAVANNAH INTL AP, GA US, 22.1 miles from the centroid of Springfield, GA (ZIP 31329)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,467
That is roughly 1,267 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
22
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,262
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
58%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Effingham data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.2% of Effingham County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.05
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.70
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.46
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Effingham County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 28 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 165 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
38
Vehicle theft
23
County-level data for Effingham (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,956 people
+789 households • +$67.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,563households
7,390 people • $231.6M AGI
Moved out
2,774households
5,434 people • $163.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,004 versus departing households' $59,098.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31329. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.39%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%
Property tax (effective)
1.09%
Median $1,221/year
Tax burden rank
9 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 31329: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,504, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,215 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $306,923, that works out to roughly $3,334/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
31303 (5.8 mi) · 31312 (Guyton, 8.1 mi) · 30446 (Newington, 11.5 mi) · 31326 (Rincon, 11.7 mi) · 29922 (11.9 mi) · 29943 (12.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.0%
5.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.1%
4.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.8%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effingham County High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,924 |
| Springfield Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 660 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$8,256
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,378
Ft. Stewart, GA · 31314
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Springfield, GA (ZIP 31329) sits in Effingham County within the Savannah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,504, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was hurricane-related (HURRICANE HELENE, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,504 would pay roughly $2,215/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,956 residents (789 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,051, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $306,923, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31329 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Effingham County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
9,295 people live in ZIP 31329, with a median age of 34.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,051 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 31329, 71.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 31329, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.3% of the population in ZIP 31329 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
61.1% of households in ZIP 31329 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 31329 is $306,923, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 57.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31329 (Springfield, GA) is $68,504 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 31329 report an average of $251 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 31329 (Springfield, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 151 business establishments operated in ZIP 31329 employing 1,664 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31329 is $44,222, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31329 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31329, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31329 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31329, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31329 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4830) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 31329 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia College - Fort Stewart (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $8,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,378 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 31329 has an average annual temperature of 67.4°F and 48.1" of annual precipitation based on the SAVANNAH INTL AP, GA US weather station 22.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 31329 is part of the Savannah, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Chatham Area Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 31329 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,504 would pay roughly $2,215 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
31303 (5.8 mi) · 31312 (Guyton, 8.1 mi) · 30446 (Newington, 11.5 mi) · 31326 (Rincon, 11.7 mi) · 29922 (11.9 mi) · 29943 (12.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 31329?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
32nd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,597
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
61
Limited English Speakers
23
Persons with Disability
803
Without HS Diploma
567
Without Health Insurance
534
Adults Age 65+
999
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.