Manchester, GA (31830)

Meriwether County · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · Population 2,315

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Manchester, GA (ZIP 31830) sits in Meriwether County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,000. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,063 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,660 would pay roughly $1,800/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 203 residents (103 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,692, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,993, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,315
Median age
50.6

Race & ethnicity

White
64.7%
Black
29.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.4%
Other / multi-racial
6.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,692
Median home value
$138,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
693(74.7%)
Renter-occupied
235(25.3%)
Vacant units
166
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
74(7.8%)
Avg commute
32.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
596(27.4%)
Uninsured
14(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
716(77.2%)
No broadband
212(22.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(0.4%)
Non-English at home
6(0.3%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,993

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

0.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

327

Across 326 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $97.1M.

Single-family

325

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

1% of total units

Single-family value

$96.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$160,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

850

Average AGI

$55,660

Avg property tax

$187

EITC participation

23.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.1% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.4% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.2% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$266

Avg charitable contribution

$1,158

Avg capital gains

$1,612

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

751

Annual payroll

$30.0M

Average annual pay

$39,981

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,384

Average weekly wage

$1,007

Total employment

4,842

Total establishments

415

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,582

Employed

8,228

Unemployed

354

Based on Meriwether County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.YourTown Health

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 31830 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

WARM SPRINGS MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other

5995 SPRING STREET, WARM SPRINGS, GA, 31830

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbus, GA--AL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Columbus Consolidated Government

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • ENVIROSPARK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,411

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

92

Persons with Disability

681

Without HS Diploma

232

Without Health Insurance

431

Adults Age 65+

546

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (32%)
  • Severe Storm4 (21%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Other3 (16%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.5°F

49.7°73.3°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,834.2 · 1,588.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TALBOTTON, GA US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Manchester, GA (ZIP 31830)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,063

That is roughly 6,863 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,708

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Meriwether data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Meriwether County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Meriwether County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Harris (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+203 people

+103 households+$11.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

814households

1,581 people • $43.3M AGI

Moved out

711households

1,378 people • $32.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Coweta County, GA212 households
  2. Troup County, GA77 households
  3. Fayette County, GA37 households
  4. Harris County, GA34 households
  5. Muscogee County, GA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Coweta County, GA116 households
  2. Troup County, GA87 households
  3. Muscogee County, GA39 households
  4. Harris County, GA22 households
  5. Talbot County, GA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,229 versus departing households' $45,008.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31830. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31830: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,660, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,800 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,993, that works out to roughly $2,216/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31830

Other ZIPs in Manchester

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31826 (Shiloh, 7.1 mi) · 31816 (Manchester, 7.6 mi) · 31823 (8.6 mi) · 30293 (Woodbury, 9.4 mi) · 30222 (Greenville, 10 mi) · 31822 (Pine Mountain, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Good Sheperd Therapeutic CenterPublic8–105

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$24,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,740

  • Point University

    West Point, GA · 31833

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,000
    Acceptance rate
    44.3%
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,740
    Median student debt
    $25,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Manchester, GA (ZIP 31830) sits in Meriwether County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,000. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,063 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,660 would pay roughly $1,800/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 203 residents (103 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,692, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,993, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31830

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31830?

40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31830?

20.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31830?

48.7%, which is 16.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31830?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31830 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31830 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31830?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Good Sheperd Therapeutic Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31830?

2,315 people live in ZIP 31830, with a median age of 50.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31830?

$60,692 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31830 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31830, 74.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31830?

In ZIP 31830, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31830?

27.4% of the population in ZIP 31830 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31830 have broadband internet?

77.2% of households in ZIP 31830 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31830?

The typical home value in ZIP 31830 is $203,993, roughly flat from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31830?

Home values are roughly flat over the past year and up 37.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31830?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31830 (Manchester, GA) is $55,660 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31830?

Tax returns from ZIP 31830 report an average of $187 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31830 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 31830 (Manchester, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31830?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 31830 employing 751 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31830?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31830 is $39,981, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31830 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31830 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31830?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31830, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31830 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31830 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31830?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31830, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31830?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31830 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31830?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 31830 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Point University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31830?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $24,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31830?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,740 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31830?

ZIP 31830 has an average annual temperature of 61.5°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the TALBOTTON, GA US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 31830 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 31830 is part of the Columbus, GA--AL urbanized area, primarily served by Columbus Consolidated Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 31830?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 31830 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31830?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,660 would pay roughly $1,800 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31830?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31830

Other ZIPs in Manchester

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31826 (Shiloh, 7.1 mi) · 31816 (Manchester, 7.6 mi) · 31823 (8.6 mi) · 30293 (Woodbury, 9.4 mi) · 30222 (Greenville, 10 mi) · 31822 (Pine Mountain, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31830?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.