Live Oak, FL (32064)

Suwannee County · Population 7,641

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Live Oak, FL (ZIP 32064) sits in Suwannee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. NCES lists 14 schools serving the area, 14 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,946. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,639 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,924 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $51,195) approximately $2,355/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 889 residents (355 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $39,931, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,743, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,641
Median age
40.2

Race & ethnicity

White
51.5%
Black
34.8%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
8.6%
Other / multi-racial
13.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,931
Median home value
$156,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
13.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,382(48.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,453(51.3%)
Vacant units
665
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
194(6.6%)
Avg commute
18.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,363(19.6%)
Uninsured
53(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,061(72.7%)
No broadband
774(27.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
219(2.9%)
Non-English at home
558(7.9%)

Studio

$1,010

/month

1 Bed

$1,060

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,550

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$181,743

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

136

Across 133 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $29.4M.

Single-family

130

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

4% of total units

Single-family value

$29.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$240,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,070

Average AGI

$51,195

Avg property tax

$104

EITC participation

30.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00040.7% · 1,250
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.7% · 880
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.7% · 420
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.2% · 220
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.5% · 230
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$66

Avg charitable contribution

$609

Avg capital gains

$2,068

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $157.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

269

Total employment

2,416

Annual payroll

$88.6M

Average annual pay

$36,668

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,639

Average weekly wage

$916

Total employment

12,030

Total establishments

934

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,610

Employed

16,923

Unemployed

687

Based on Suwannee County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$732.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Federal Bank$412.2M · 2 branches
  • 2.TD Bank, National Association$128.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Ameris Bank$103.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

32

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Palms Medical Group Live Oak
  • 2.Palms Medical Group - Live Oak SCSB

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

51.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,093

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Suwannee River Regional Library System
  • 2.Dowling Park Jo Kennon Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,095

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

194

Without HS Diploma

101

Without Health Insurance

103

Adults Age 65+

222

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane19 (49%)
  • Severe Storm7 (18%)
  • Tropical Storm4 (10%)
  • Fire4 (10%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.2°F

60°82.5°

Annual precipitation

51.9"

Diurnal range

22.6°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

957.1 · 3,253.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LIVE OAK, FL US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Live Oak, FL (ZIP 32064)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,924

That is roughly 3,724 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

13

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,062

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Suwannee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.0% of Suwannee County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Suwannee County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+889 people

+355 households+$36.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,918households

3,723 people • $101.1M AGI

Moved out

1,563households

2,834 people • $64.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Columbia County, FL213 households
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL66 households
  3. Duval County, FL63 households
  4. Alachua County, FL51 households
  5. Broward County, FL51 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Columbia County, FL210 households
  2. Alachua County, FL69 households
  3. Hamilton County, FL50 households
  4. Duval County, FL43 households
  5. Lafayette County, FL43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,689 versus departing households' $41,123.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32064. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32064: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $51,195 keeps approximately $2,355 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $181,743, that works out to roughly $917/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32064

Other ZIPs in Live Oak

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32060 (Live Oak, 3 mi) · 32062 (10.8 mi) · 32094 (12.5 mi) · 32052 (Jasper, 13.9 mi) · 32071 (16.4 mi) · 32059 (Lee, 17 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

14 schools serve this ZIP, including 14 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SUWANNEE HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–121,122
SUWANNEE MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8959
SUWANNEE RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5869
SUWANNEE PINEVIEW ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5652
SUWANNEE SPRINGCREST ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5525

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 9 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$14,946

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,778

  • Riveroak Technical College

    Live Oak, FL · 32064

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,778
    Median student debt
  • Flagler College

    Saint Augustine, FL · 32084

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,900
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,483
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Florida Gateway College

    Lake City, FL · 32025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,747
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,894
    Median student debt
    $6,992
  • First Coast Technical College

    Saint Augustine, FL · 32084

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,784
    Median student debt
  • Fortis College-Orange Park

    Orange Park, FL · 32065

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,946
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,946
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,506
    Median student debt
    $11,238
  • American Academy of Cosmetology

    Orange Park, FL · 32065

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,985
    Median student debt
    $7,638
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,683
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Live Oak, FL (ZIP 32064) sits in Suwannee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. NCES lists 14 schools serving the area, 14 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,946. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,639 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,924 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $51,195) approximately $2,355/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 889 residents (355 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $39,931, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,743, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,160/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 35% of median household income ($39,931, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($39,931, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32064

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32064?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32064?

17.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32064?

42.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32064?

14 schools serve this ZIP, including 14 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32064 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32064 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32064?

Yes, 10 high schools serve this ZIP: Suwannee High School, Suwannee Virtual School, Suwannee Opportunity School, and 7 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32064?

7,641 people live in ZIP 32064, with a median age of 40.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32064?

$39,931 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32064 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32064, 48.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32064?

In ZIP 32064, 6.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32064?

19.6% of the population in ZIP 32064 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32064 have broadband internet?

72.7% of households in ZIP 32064 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32064?

The typical home value in ZIP 32064 is $181,743, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32064?

Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 51.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32064?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32064 (Live Oak, FL) is $51,195 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32064?

Tax returns from ZIP 32064 report an average of $104 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32064 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 32064 (Live Oak, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32064?

As of 2022, 269 business establishments operated in ZIP 32064 employing 2,416 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32064?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32064 is $36,668, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32064 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32064 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32064?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32064, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32064 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32064 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32064?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32064, accounting for 19 of 39 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32064?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32064 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32064?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32064 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Riveroak Technical College, Flagler College, and Florida Gateway College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32064?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $14,946 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32064?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,778 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32064?

ZIP 32064 has an average annual temperature of 71.2°F and 51.9" of annual precipitation based on the LIVE OAK, FL US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32064?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $51,195, this saves approximately $2,355 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32064?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (14 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32064

Other ZIPs in Live Oak

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32060 (Live Oak, 3 mi) · 32062 (10.8 mi) · 32094 (12.5 mi) · 32052 (Jasper, 13.9 mi) · 32071 (16.4 mi) · 32059 (Lee, 17 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32064?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.