Starke, FL (32091)

Bradford County · Population 16,729

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Starke, FL (ZIP 32091) sits in Bradford County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,946. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,898 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,049 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,255) approximately $2,634/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 535 residents (214 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $51,890, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $230,249, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,729
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
71.7%
Black
20.4%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
5.9%
Other / multi-racial
7.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,890
Median home value
$130,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,539(61.9%)
Renter-occupied
2,175(38.1%)
Vacant units
1,245
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
58(0.9%)
Work from home
693(10.4%)
Avg commute
27.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,120(20.9%)
Uninsured
443(2.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,659(81.5%)
No broadband
1,055(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
525(3.1%)
Non-English at home
556(3.5%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$230,249

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jacksonville, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,970

Across 1,955 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $558.7M.

Single-family

1,953

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

1% of total units

Single-family value

$557.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$770,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,710

Average AGI

$57,255

Avg property tax

$84

EITC participation

24.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.9% · 2,140
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 1,920
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 1,110
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 620
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 790
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$145

Avg charitable contribution

$479

Avg capital gains

$1,231

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $384.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

348

Total employment

3,771

Annual payroll

$152.1M

Average annual pay

$40,325

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,898

Average weekly wage

$940

Total employment

6,314

Total establishments

566

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,321

Employed

9,938

Unemployed

383

Based on Bradford County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$386.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.DLP Bank$134.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Capital City Bank$132.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.TD Bank, National Association$119.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Florida Department of Health in Bradford County - New River Community Health Center
  • 2.Palms Medical Group - Starke

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Jacksonville, FL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Jacksonville Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

48.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

19,233

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bradford County Public Library
  • 2.Bradford County Public Library Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 17,882

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

494

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

3,122

Without HS Diploma

1,922

Without Health Insurance

1,791

Adults Age 65+

3,533

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1992–2026

Most Recent Declaration

RAILROAD COMPLEX FIRE

Fire — declared April 22, 2026 (DR-5631)

Incident period: April 19, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane19 (44%)
  • Fire8 (19%)
  • Severe Storm8 (19%)
  • Tropical Storm5 (12%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

40

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.3°F

57.9°80.7°

Annual precipitation

48.3"

Diurnal range

22.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,139.2 · 2,741.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GAINESVILLE RGNL AP, FL US, 19.3 miles from the centroid of Starke, FL (ZIP 32091)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,049

That is roughly 2,849 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

14

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,867

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bradford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.1% of Bradford County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bradford County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 437 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,750 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

19

Burglary

225

Vehicle theft

54

County-level data for Clay (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+535 people

+214 households+$15.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

988households

1,989 people • $49.5M AGI

Moved out

774households

1,454 people • $33.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clay County, FL194 households
  2. Alachua County, FL129 households
  3. Duval County, FL107 households
  4. Union County, FL52 households
  5. Putnam County, FL22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clay County, FL122 households
  2. Alachua County, FL94 households
  3. Union County, FL72 households
  4. Duval County, FL69 households
  5. Putnam County, FL33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,142 versus departing households' $43,419.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32091. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32091: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $57,255 keeps approximately $2,634 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $230,249, that works out to roughly $1,162/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32091

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32044 (Hampton, 6.5 mi) · 32694 (Waldo, 8.8 mi) · 32026 (9.9 mi) · 32622 (La Crosse, 11.8 mi) · 32058 (Lawtey, 12.1 mi) · 32656 (Keystone Heights, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BRADFORD MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8593
STARKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5486
SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5355
BRADFORD VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAMPublic0–12202
BRADFORD VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAMPublic0–549

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 6 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$14,946

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,778

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,683
    Median student debt
  • Flagler College

    Saint Augustine, FL · 32084

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,900
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,483
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Florida Gateway College

    Lake City, FL · 32025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,747
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,894
    Median student debt
    $6,992
  • First Coast Technical College

    Saint Augustine, FL · 32084

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,784
    Median student debt
  • Fortis College-Orange Park

    Orange Park, FL · 32065

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,946
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,946
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,506
    Median student debt
    $11,238
  • Riveroak Technical College

    Live Oak, FL · 32064

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,778
    Median student debt
  • American Academy of Cosmetology

    Orange Park, FL · 32065

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,985
    Median student debt
    $7,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Starke, FL (ZIP 32091) sits in Bradford County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,946. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,898 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,049 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,255) approximately $2,634/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 535 residents (214 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $51,890, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $230,249, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32091

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32091?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32091?

20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32091?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32091?

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32091 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32091 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32091?

Yes, 6 high schools serve this ZIP: Bradford Virtual Instruction Program, Florida Youth Challenge Academy, Bradford Virtual Franchise, and 3 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32091?

16,729 people live in ZIP 32091, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32091?

$51,890 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32091 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32091, 61.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32091?

In ZIP 32091, 10.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32091?

20.9% of the population in ZIP 32091 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32091 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 32091 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32091?

The typical home value in ZIP 32091 is $230,249, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32091?

Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 42.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32091?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32091 (Starke, FL) is $57,255 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32091?

Tax returns from ZIP 32091 report an average of $84 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32091 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 32091 (Starke, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32091?

As of 2022, 348 business establishments operated in ZIP 32091 employing 3,771 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32091?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32091 is $40,325, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32091 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32091 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32091?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32091, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32091 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32091 between 1992–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32091?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32091, accounting for 19 of 43 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32091?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32091 was "RAILROAD COMPLEX FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32091?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32091 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including North Florida Technical College, Flagler College, and Florida Gateway College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32091?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $14,946 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32091?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,778 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32091?

ZIP 32091 has an average annual temperature of 69.3°F and 48.3" of annual precipitation based on the GAINESVILLE RGNL AP, FL US weather station 19.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 32091 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 32091 is part of the Jacksonville, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Jacksonville Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32091?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $57,255, this saves approximately $2,634 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32091?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (11 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32091

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32044 (Hampton, 6.5 mi) · 32694 (Waldo, 8.8 mi) · 32026 (9.9 mi) · 32622 (La Crosse, 11.8 mi) · 32058 (Lawtey, 12.1 mi) · 32656 (Keystone Heights, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32091?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.