Laurel Hill, FL (32567)

Okaloosa County · Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL · Population 4,837

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Laurel Hill, FL (ZIP 32567) sits in Okaloosa County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,472. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,624, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,515 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,624) approximately $3,249/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $113,211,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,205, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $301,859, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,837
Median age
34.2

Race & ethnicity

White
85.2%
Black
7.8%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
6.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,205
Median home value
$212,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,470(86.2%)
Renter-occupied
235(13.8%)
Vacant units
327
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
17(1.0%)
Work from home
199(12.2%)
Avg commute
29.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
593(12.7%)
Uninsured
73(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,410(82.7%)
No broadband
295(17.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
163(3.4%)
Non-English at home
209(4.7%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,420

/month

3 Bed

$1,970

/month

4 Bed

$2,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$301,859

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,151

Across 2,672 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.61B.

Single-family

2,602

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,549

37% of total units

Single-family value

$1.37B

construction value

Multifamily value

$241.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,120

Average AGI

$70,624

Avg property tax

$69

EITC participation

18.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.2% · 620
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.1% · 510
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 250
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.0% · 340
  • $200,000 or more3.8% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$192

Avg charitable contribution

$483

Avg capital gains

$1,814

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $149.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

132

Annual payroll

$3.9M

Average annual pay

$29,515

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,616

Average weekly wage

$1,185

Total employment

89,705

Total establishments

7,597

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

101,807

Employed

98,609

Unemployed

3,198

Based on Okaloosa County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$24.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$24.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Florida Department of Health in Walton County - Paxton Branch

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Bay County Transportation Planning Organization

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

30.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gladys N. Milton Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 6,938

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

98

Limited English Speakers

46

Persons with Disability

1,450

Without HS Diploma

565

Without Health Insurance

734

Adults Age 65+

1,143

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

46

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 28, 2024 (DR-4828)

Incident period: September 23, 2024 – October 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (52%)
  • Severe Storm7 (15%)
  • Fire5 (11%)
  • Flood5 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (7%)
  • Other2 (4%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

45

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.5°F

56.3°78.7°

Annual precipitation

64.6"

Diurnal range

22.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,639.7 · 2,581.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DE FUNIAK SPRINGS 1 E, FL US, 24.2 miles from the centroid of Laurel Hill, FL (ZIP 32567)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 341dModerate 25d

Peak AQI (2024)

74

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

361 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Okaloosa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,412

That is roughly 1,212 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,941

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Okaloosa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.5% of Okaloosa County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Okaloosa County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 120 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 399 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

77

Vehicle theft

23

County-level data for Walton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+599 people

+467 households+$113.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,035households

25,874 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

13,568households

25,275 people • $911.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Rosa County, FL584 households
  2. Walton County, FL544 households
  3. Escambia County, FL278 households
  4. Bay County, FL155 households
  5. El Paso County, CO118 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Walton County, FL860 households
  2. Santa Rosa County, FL801 households
  3. Escambia County, FL390 households
  4. Bay County, FL233 households
  5. Bexar County, TX126 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,001 versus departing households' $67,169.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32567. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32567: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $70,624 keeps approximately $3,249 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $301,859, that works out to roughly $1,523/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32567

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36455 (Lockhart, 7.8 mi) · 32539 (Crestview, 10.2 mi) · 36442 (Florala, 12.1 mi) · 32433 (Defuniak Springs, 14.5 mi) · 32536 (Crestview, 15.4 mi) · 32531 (Munson, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LAUREL HILL SCHOOLPublic-1–12405

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$4,472

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,997

  • University of West Florida

    Pensacola, FL · 32514

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,241
    Acceptance rate
    58.2%
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,137
    Median student debt
    $16,624
  • Pensacola State College

    Pensacola, FL · 32504

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,739
    Median student debt
    $7,500
  • Northwest Florida State College

    Niceville, FL · 32578

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,583
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,612
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,664
    Median student debt
    $7,932
  • Fortis Institute-Pensacola

    Pensacola, FL · 32514

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,069
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,069
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,652
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • George Stone Technical College

    Pensacola, FL · 32526

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,234
    Median student debt
  • Okaloosa Technical College

    Fort Walton Beach, FL · 32547

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,577
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,997
    Median student debt
  • Adrian H. Wallace Barber Academy

    Pensacola, FL · 32503

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Laurel Hill, FL (ZIP 32567) sits in Okaloosa County within the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,472. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,624, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,515 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,624) approximately $3,249/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $113,211,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,205, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $301,859, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32567

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32567?

32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32567?

20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32567?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32567?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32567 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32567 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32567?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Laurel Hill School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32567?

4,837 people live in ZIP 32567, with a median age of 34.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32567?

$71,205 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32567 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32567, 86.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32567?

In ZIP 32567, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32567?

12.7% of the population in ZIP 32567 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32567 have broadband internet?

82.7% of households in ZIP 32567 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32567?

The typical home value in ZIP 32567 is $301,859, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32567?

Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 25.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32567?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32567 (Laurel Hill, FL) is $70,624 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32567?

Tax returns from ZIP 32567 report an average of $69 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32567 earn over $200,000?

3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 32567 (Laurel Hill, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32567?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 32567 employing 132 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32567?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32567 is $29,515, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32567 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32567 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32567?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32567, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32567 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 46 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32567 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32567?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32567, accounting for 24 of 46 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32567?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32567 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4828) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32567?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32567 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of West Florida, Pensacola State College, and Northwest Florida State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32567?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $4,472 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32567?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,997 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32567?

ZIP 32567 has an average annual temperature of 67.5°F and 64.6" of annual precipitation based on the DE FUNIAK SPRINGS 1 E, FL US weather station 24.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 32567 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 32567 is part of the Navarre--Miramar Beach--Destin, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Bay County Transportation Planning Organization (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32567?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $70,624, this saves approximately $3,249 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32567?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32567

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36455 (Lockhart, 7.8 mi) · 32539 (Crestview, 10.2 mi) · 36442 (Florala, 12.1 mi) · 32433 (Defuniak Springs, 14.5 mi) · 32536 (Crestview, 15.4 mi) · 32531 (Munson, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32567?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.