Wedgefield, FL (32833)

Orange County · Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL · Population 10,995

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wedgefield, FL (ZIP 32833) sits in Orange County within the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 17.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,972. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,401, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 949,918 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags household composition (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 42th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,401) approximately $3,698/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Seminole County, FL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,200, fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $507,030, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,995
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
63.2%
Black
11.7%
Asian
5.3%
Hispanic / Latino
27.1%
Other / multi-racial
19.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,200
Median home value
$348,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,747(78.1%)
Renter-occupied
769(21.9%)
Vacant units
282
Built (median)
1999

Commute

Public transit
114(2.2%)
Work from home
770(15.1%)
Avg commute
32.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,083(9.8%)
Uninsured
226(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,317(94.3%)
No broadband
199(5.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,634(14.9%)
Non-English at home
2,653(26.2%)

Studio

$1,420

/month

1 Bed

$1,490

/month

2 Bed

$1,700

/month

3 Bed

$2,130

/month

4 Bed

$2,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$507,030

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8,052

Across 4,916 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.27B.

Single-family

4,810

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3,242

40% of total units

Single-family value

$1.73B

construction value

Multifamily value

$544.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,220

Average AGI

$80,401

Avg property tax

$403

EITC participation

15.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.2% · 1,370
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.6% · 1,180
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 730
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.3% · 1,060
  • $200,000 or more6.7% · 350

Avg mortgage interest

$857

Avg charitable contribution

$708

Avg capital gains

$2,386

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $419.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

162

Total employment

631

Annual payroll

$27.9M

Average annual pay

$44,261

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,805

Average weekly wage

$1,304

Total employment

949,918

Total establishments

56,038

That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

824,458

Employed

797,663

Unemployed

26,795

Based on Orange County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Leesburg--Eustis--Tavares, FL

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Central Florida Commuter Rail

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 10,973

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

60

Limited English Speakers

315

Persons with Disability

1,519

Without HS Diploma

819

Without Health Insurance

1,242

Adults Age 65+

1,725

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1977–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane19 (49%)
  • Fire5 (13%)
  • Freezing5 (13%)
  • Tropical Storm4 (10%)
  • Severe Storm3 (8%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73°F

62.7°83.2°

Annual precipitation

51.5"

Diurnal range

20.5°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

524.9 · 3,451.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ORLANDO INTL AP, FL US, 15.3 miles from the centroid of Wedgefield, FL (ZIP 32833)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 272dModerate 86dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

121

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

214 days as main pollutant

Days measured

360

Based on Orange County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,030

That is roughly 1,170 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

93

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,838

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.1% of Orange County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−9,474 people

−3,818 households+$90.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

57,730households

93,601 people • $3.9B AGI

Moved out

61,548households

103,075 people • $3.8B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Seminole County, FL6,288 households
  2. Osceola County, FL5,567 households
  3. Polk County, FL2,300 households
  4. Lake County, FL2,145 households
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL2,072 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Seminole County, FL7,701 households
  2. Osceola County, FL7,271 households
  3. Lake County, FL4,390 households
  4. Polk County, FL4,119 households
  5. Volusia County, FL2,023 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,812 versus departing households' $61,193.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32833. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32833: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $80,401 keeps approximately $3,698 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $507,030, that works out to roughly $2,558/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32833

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32831 (3.9 mi) · 32828 (Alafaya, 5.8 mi) · 32820 (Bithlo, 6.7 mi) · 32709 (Christmas, 7.6 mi) · 32829 (Orlando, 8.6 mi) · 32832 (Orlando, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EAST RIVER HIGHPublic9–121,941
WEDGEFIELD SCHOOLPublic-1–8884

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,972

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,622

  • University of Central Florida

    Orlando, FL · 32816

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,368
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,467
    Acceptance rate
    40.1%
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,308
    Median student debt
    $18,190
  • Valencia College

    Orlando, FL · 32811

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,576
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,594
    Median student debt
    $9,300
  • Ana G. Mendez University

    Orlando, FL · 32822

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,575
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,575
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,188
  • Southern Technical College

    Orlando, FL · 32809

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,893
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • AdventHealth University

    Orlando, FL · 32803

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,420
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,282
    Median student debt
    $24,590
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,350
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,341
    Median student debt
    $13,097
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Gwinnett Institute

    Orlando, FL · 32826

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,735
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Orange Technical College

    Orlando, FL · 32801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,650
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wedgefield, FL (ZIP 32833) sits in Orange County within the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 17.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,972. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,401, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 949,918 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags household composition (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 42th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,401) approximately $3,698/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Seminole County, FL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,200, fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $507,030, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32833

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32833?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32833?

17.1%, which is 4.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32833?

33.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32833?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32833 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32833 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32833?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: East River High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32833?

10,995 people live in ZIP 32833, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32833?

$88,200 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32833 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32833, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32833?

In ZIP 32833, 15.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32833?

9.8% of the population in ZIP 32833 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32833 have broadband internet?

94.3% of households in ZIP 32833 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32833?

The typical home value in ZIP 32833 is $507,030, down 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32833?

Home values are down 3.7% over the past year and up 39.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32833?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32833 (Wedgefield, FL) is $80,401 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32833?

Tax returns from ZIP 32833 report an average of $403 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32833 earn over $200,000?

6.7% of tax returns from ZIP 32833 (Wedgefield, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32833?

As of 2022, 162 business establishments operated in ZIP 32833 employing 631 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32833?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32833 is $44,261, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32833 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32833 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32833?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32833, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32833 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32833 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32833?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32833, accounting for 19 of 39 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32833?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32833 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32833?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32833 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Central Florida, Valencia College, and Ana G. Mendez University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32833?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,972 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32833?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,622 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32833?

ZIP 32833 has an average annual temperature of 73.0°F and 51.5" of annual precipitation based on the ORLANDO INTL AP, FL US weather station 15.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 32833 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 32833 is part of the Leesburg--Eustis--Tavares, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Central Florida Commuter Rail (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32833?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $80,401, this saves approximately $3,698 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32833?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32833

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32831 (3.9 mi) · 32828 (Alafaya, 5.8 mi) · 32820 (Bithlo, 6.7 mi) · 32709 (Christmas, 7.6 mi) · 32829 (Orlando, 8.6 mi) · 32832 (Orlando, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32833?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.