Population & age
- Total population
- 6,759
- Median age
- 45.7
Glades County · Population 6,759
Moore Haven, FL (ZIP 33471) sits in Glades County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,924. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,846, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,002 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 56.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,846) approximately $3,029/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 193 residents (87 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,043, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $211,114, down 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,010
/month
1 Bed
$1,040
/month
2 Bed
$1,160
/month
3 Bed
$1,400
/month
4 Bed
$1,540
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$211,114
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-2.9%
vs. March 2025
+44.5%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
622
Across 578 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $103.8M.
Single-family
573
92% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
49
8% of total units
Single-family value
$102.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.8M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,200
Average AGI
$65,846
Avg property tax
$106
EITC participation
21.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$68
Avg charitable contribution
$709
Avg capital gains
$3,365
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $144.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
79
Total employment
784
Annual payroll
$40.2M
Average annual pay
$51,309
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,125
Average weekly wage
$1,079
Total employment
2,005
Total establishments
204
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.9%
That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,947
Employed
3,753
Unemployed
194
Based on Glades County, FL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$46.6M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
44
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Cape Coral, FL
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Florida Department of Transportation, District 1 Office
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
40.1
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
6,250
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
44
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE MILTON
Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)
Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
16
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
38
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
73.2°F
61.9° – 84.6°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Diurnal range
22.6°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
417.8 · 3,440.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MOORE HAVEN LOCK 1, FL US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of Moore Haven, FL (ZIP 33471)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,002
That is roughly 2,802 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
24.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,649
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
11%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
39%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Glades data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
56.2% of Glades County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.74
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 23.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Glades County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 52 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 102 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
17
Vehicle theft
18
County-level data for Hendry (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+193 people
+87 households • +$3.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
594households
1,066 people • $31.7M AGI
Moved out
507households
873 people • $28.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,293 versus departing households' $56,128.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 33471. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $787/year
Tax burden rank
8 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 33471: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,846 keeps approximately $3,029 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $211,114, that works out to roughly $1,065/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
33944 (15.7 mi) · 33960 (17.3 mi) · 33935 (Fort Denaud, 17.5 mi) · 34974 (Taylor Creek, 23.7 mi) · 33852 (Lake Placid, 26 mi) · 33930 (27.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.8%
4.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.7%
10.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
17.6%
4.4pp below the 22.0% national rate.
76.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
24.3%
11.3pp above the 13.0% national rate.
16.7%
5.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOORE HAVEN MIDDLE HIGH SCHOOL. | Public | 6–12 | 467 |
| MOORE HAVEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–5 | 373 |
| GLADES VIRTUAL FRANCHISE | Public | 0–12 | 69 |
| GLADES VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM (DISTRICT PROVIDED) | Public | 0–12 | 3 |
| GLADES VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM | Public | 0–12 | — |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$19,924
Median earnings (10 yr)
$47,318
Boca Raton, FL · 33431
Lake Worth, FL · 33461
Boca Raton, FL · 33431
Boca Raton, FL · 33431
West Palm Beach, FL · 33401
Delray Beach, FL · 33484
West Palm Beach, FL · 33409
West Palm Beach, FL · 33417
Deerfield Beach, FL · 33442
Greenacres, FL · 33463
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Moore Haven, FL (ZIP 33471) sits in Glades County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,924. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,846, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,002 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 56.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,846) approximately $3,029/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 193 residents (87 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,043, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $211,114, down 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 33471 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Moore Haven Middle High School., Glades Virtual Franchise, Glades Virtual Instruction Program (district Provided), and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
6,759 people live in ZIP 33471, with a median age of 45.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$36,043 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 33471, 71.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 33471, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
24.9% of the population in ZIP 33471 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
68.3% of households in ZIP 33471 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 33471 is $211,114, down 2.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 2.9% over the past year and up 44.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 33471 (Moore Haven, FL) is $65,846 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 33471 report an average of $106 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 33471 (Moore Haven, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 79 business establishments operated in ZIP 33471 employing 784 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 33471 is $51,309, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 33471 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 33471, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 33471 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 33471, accounting for 20 of 44 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 33471 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 33471 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Florida Atlantic University, Palm Beach State College, and Lynn University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $19,924 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,318 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 33471 has an average annual temperature of 73.2°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the MOORE HAVEN LOCK 1, FL US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 33471 is part of the Cape Coral, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Florida Department of Transportation, District 1 Office (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,846, this saves approximately $3,029 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
33944 (15.7 mi) · 33960 (17.3 mi) · 33935 (Fort Denaud, 17.5 mi) · 34974 (Taylor Creek, 23.7 mi) · 33852 (Lake Placid, 26 mi) · 33930 (27.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 33471?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
74th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,041
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
54
Limited English Speakers
345
Persons with Disability
733
Without HS Diploma
1,283
Without Health Insurance
1,132
Adults Age 65+
1,290
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.