Largo, FL (33760)

Pinellas County · Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL · Population 20,401

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Largo, FL (ZIP 33760) sits in Pinellas County within the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 17.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,048. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 447,680 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $59,916) approximately $2,756/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $781,292,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,173, fair market rent of $2,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $250,941, down 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,401
Median age
36.7

Race & ethnicity

White
65.2%
Black
17.7%
Asian
6.0%
Hispanic / Latino
17.7%
Other / multi-racial
10.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,173
Median home value
$194,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,506(46.5%)
Renter-occupied
4,037(53.5%)
Vacant units
1,052
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
159(1.6%)
Work from home
1,049(10.5%)
Avg commute
20.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,892(16.1%)
Uninsured
271(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,441(85.4%)
No broadband
1,102(14.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3,455(16.9%)
Non-English at home
3,898(19.9%)

Studio

$1,630

/month

1 Bed

$1,730

/month

2 Bed

$2,020

/month

3 Bed

$2,580

/month

4 Bed

$3,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$250,941

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-11.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+12.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,627

Across 1,199 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $801.3M.

Single-family

1,135

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,492

57% of total units

Single-family value

$505.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$295.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 54% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,190

Average AGI

$59,916

Avg property tax

$121

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.9% · 2,450
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.6% · 2,510
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 1,410
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 700
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.7% · 880
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 240

Avg mortgage interest

$217

Avg charitable contribution

$251

Avg capital gains

$2,313

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $490.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

683

Total employment

18,416

Annual payroll

$1.2B

Average annual pay

$66,902

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,519

Average weekly wage

$1,298

Total employment

447,680

Total establishments

41,518

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

504,141

Employed

487,617

Unemployed

16,524

Based on Pinellas County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$75.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Truist Bank$75.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Centennial Bank · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.6

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Evara Health - Mobile Health Center 3
  • 2.Evara Health - Highpoint 2
  • 3.Evara Gold - Suncoast

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tampa--St. Petersburg, FL

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 19,926

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

617

Limited English Speakers

524

Persons with Disability

2,797

Without HS Diploma

2,074

Without Health Insurance

2,979

Adults Age 65+

3,030

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

45

Date Range

1968–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane21 (47%)
  • Severe Storm7 (16%)
  • Tropical Storm5 (11%)
  • Fire5 (11%)
  • Freezing3 (7%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

39

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

74.5°F

67.2°81.8°

Annual precipitation

52.5"

Diurnal range

14.6°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

373.4 · 3,851.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ST PETERSBURG, FL US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Largo, FL (ZIP 33760)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

48

Good
Good 213dModerate 144dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

132

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

242 days as main pollutant

Days measured

360

Based on Pinellas County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,370

That is roughly 1,170 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

91

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,335

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pinellas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.1% of Pinellas County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pinellas County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 386 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,268 reports

Homicide

11

Robbery

31

Burglary

282

Vehicle theft

232

County-level data for Pinellas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,331 people

+194 households+$781.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

37,365households

55,788 people • $3.5B AGI

Moved out

37,171households

58,119 people • $2.7B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hillsborough County, FL5,025 households
  2. Pasco County, FL2,148 households
  3. Manatee County, FL686 households
  4. Orange County, FL612 households
  5. Lee County, FL416 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hillsborough County, FL4,886 households
  2. Pasco County, FL3,953 households
  3. Manatee County, FL1,037 households
  4. Hernando County, FL576 households
  5. Orange County, FL537 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,019 versus departing households' $73,491.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 33760. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 33760: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $59,916 keeps approximately $2,756 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $250,941, that works out to roughly $1,266/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 33760

Nearby ZIPs by distance

33762 (Feather Sound, 2.2 mi) · 33764 (Clearwater, 2.7 mi) · 33771 (Largo, 2.7 mi) · 33773 (Pinellas Park, 3 mi) · 33782 (Pinellas Park, 3.2 mi) · 33716 (St. Petersburg, 4.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HIGH POINT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5600
PINELLAS JUVENILE DET CENTERAlternative0–1260

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,048

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,188

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,627
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,029
    Median student debt
    $22,000
  • Center for Neurosomatic Studies

    Clearwater, FL · 33760

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • St Petersburg College

    St. Petersburg, FL · 33701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,682
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,286
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,557
    Median student debt
    $16,868
  • Ultimate Medical Academy

    Clearwater, FL · 33755

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,194
    Median student debt
    $14,743
  • Eckerd College

    Saint Petersburg, FL · 33711

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,884
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,884
    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,819
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Galen College of Nursing-Tampa Bay

    Saint Petersburg, FL · 33716

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Pinellas Technical College-St. Petersburg

    Saint Petersburg, FL · 33711

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,188
    Median student debt
  • Aveda Institute-Tallahassee

    Clearwater, FL · 33761

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,449
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,371
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Largo, FL (ZIP 33760) sits in Pinellas County within the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 17.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,048. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 447,680 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $59,916) approximately $2,756/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $781,292,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,173, fair market rent of $2,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $250,941, down 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 33760

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 33760?

35.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 33760?

20.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 33760?

32.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 33760?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 33760 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 33760 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 33760?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pinellas Juvenile Det Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 33760?

20,401 people live in ZIP 33760, with a median age of 36.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 33760?

$56,173 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 33760 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 33760, 46.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 53.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 33760?

In ZIP 33760, 10.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 33760?

16.1% of the population in ZIP 33760 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 33760 have broadband internet?

85.4% of households in ZIP 33760 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 33760?

The typical home value in ZIP 33760 is $250,941, down 11.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 33760?

Home values are down 11.0% over the past year and up 12.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 33760?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 33760 (Largo, FL) is $59,916 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 33760?

Tax returns from ZIP 33760 report an average of $121 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 33760 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 33760 (Largo, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 33760?

As of 2022, 683 business establishments operated in ZIP 33760 employing 18,416 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 33760?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 33760 is $66,902, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 33760 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 33760 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 33760?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 33760, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 33760 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 45 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 33760 between 1968–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 33760?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 33760, accounting for 21 of 45 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 33760?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 33760 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 33760?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 33760 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pinellas Technical College-Clearwater, National Aviation Academy Of Tampa Bay, and Center For Neurosomatic Studies (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 33760?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,048 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 33760?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,188 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 33760?

ZIP 33760 has an average annual temperature of 74.5°F and 52.5" of annual precipitation based on the ST PETERSBURG, FL US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 33760 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 33760 is part of the Tampa--St. Petersburg, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 33760?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $59,916, this saves approximately $2,756 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 33760?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 33760

Nearby ZIPs by distance

33762 (Feather Sound, 2.2 mi) · 33764 (Clearwater, 2.7 mi) · 33771 (Largo, 2.7 mi) · 33773 (Pinellas Park, 3 mi) · 33782 (Pinellas Park, 3.2 mi) · 33716 (St. Petersburg, 4.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 33760?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.