North Port, FL (34291)

Sarasota County · North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL · Population 8,104

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Port, FL (ZIP 34291) sits in Sarasota County within the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 35.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,048. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,018, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $68,018) approximately $3,129/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,594 residents (1,369 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,529, fair market rent of $2,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $315,776, down 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,104
Median age
51.5

Race & ethnicity

White
82.0%
Black
8.7%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
13.3%
Other / multi-racial
8.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$87,529
Median home value
$295,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,688(87.8%)
Renter-occupied
372(12.2%)
Vacant units
83
Built (median)
2003

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
264(6.0%)
Avg commute
30.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
437(5.4%)
Uninsured
253(3.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,913(95.2%)
No broadband
147(4.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,097(13.5%)
Non-English at home
1,728(22.2%)

Studio

$1,560

/month

1 Bed

$1,850

/month

2 Bed

$2,150

/month

3 Bed

$2,790

/month

4 Bed

$3,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$315,776

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7,466

Across 5,331 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.73B.

Single-family

5,259

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,207

30% of total units

Single-family value

$2.04B

construction value

Multifamily value

$687.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,310

Average AGI

$68,018

Avg property tax

$211

EITC participation

16.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.8% · 1,110
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.0% · 1,120
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 770
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 490
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.1% · 650
  • $200,000 or more3.9% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$346

Avg charitable contribution

$268

Avg capital gains

$2,966

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $293.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

94

Total employment

307

Annual payroll

$14.0M

Average annual pay

$45,485

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,133

Average weekly wage

$1,253

Total employment

190,078

Total establishments

21,213

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

200,854

Employed

193,721

Unemployed

7,133

Based on Sarasota County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bradenton--Sarasota--Venice, FL

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Charlotte County Government

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,624

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status40th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Limited English Speakers

251

Persons with Disability

1,139

Without HS Diploma

441

Without Health Insurance

855

Adults Age 65+

1,725

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

48

Date Range

1968–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane21 (44%)
  • Severe Storm7 (15%)
  • Tropical Storm5 (10%)
  • Fire5 (10%)
  • Freezing3 (6%)
  • Other7 (15%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73.6°F

62.3°84.9°

Annual precipitation

61.1"

Diurnal range

22.6°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

416.7 · 3,581

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MYAKKA RVR SP, FL US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of North Port, FL (ZIP 34291)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 242dModerate 117dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

115

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

216 days as main pollutant

Days measured

360

Based on Sarasota County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,416

That is roughly 216 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,153

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sarasota data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.9% of Sarasota County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sarasota County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 349 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,962 reports

Homicide

9

Robbery

34

Burglary

415

Vehicle theft

266

County-level data for Sarasota (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,594 people

+1,369 households+$1.4B net AGI flow

Moved in

22,554households

38,297 people • $3.2B AGI

Moved out

21,185households

33,703 people • $1.9B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Manatee County, FL2,429 households
  2. Charlotte County, FL1,268 households
  3. Lee County, FL483 households
  4. Hillsborough County, FL481 households
  5. Pinellas County, FL327 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Manatee County, FL3,150 households
  2. Charlotte County, FL1,408 households
  3. Hillsborough County, FL638 households
  4. Pinellas County, FL390 households
  5. Lee County, FL299 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $142,539 versus departing households' $87,580.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 34291. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 34291: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $68,018 keeps approximately $3,129 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $315,776, that works out to roughly $1,593/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 34291

Nearby ZIPs by distance

34287 (North Port, 4.6 mi) · 34289 (North Port, 5.1 mi) · 34286 (North Port, 6.7 mi) · 34292 (Venice, 7.4 mi) · 34288 (North Port, 7.6 mi) · 33953 (Port Charlotte, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NORTH PORT HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–122,332
HERON CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8844

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,048

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,318

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,074
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,595
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,318
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,900
    Acceptance rate
    69.7%
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,325
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Manatee Technical College

    Bradenton, FL · 34203

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,129
    Median student debt
  • Suncoast Technical College

    Sarasota, FL · 34233

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,621
    Median student debt
  • New College of Florida

    Sarasota, FL · 34243

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,916
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,944
    Acceptance rate
    73.2%
    Graduation rate
    64.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,082
    Median student debt
    $17,375
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Meridian College

    Sarasota, FL · 34240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,735
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Arizona College of Nursing-Sarasota

    University Park, FL · 34201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,093
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,093
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,657
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,237
    Median student debt
    $7,916
  • Dragon Rises College of Oriental Medicine - Bradenton

    Bradenton, FL · 34207

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Port, FL (ZIP 34291) sits in Sarasota County within the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 35.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,048. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,018, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 32.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $68,018) approximately $3,129/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,594 residents (1,369 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,529, fair market rent of $2,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $315,776, down 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 34291

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 34291?

32.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 34291?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 34291?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 34291?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 34291 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 34291 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 34291?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: North Port High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 34291?

8,104 people live in ZIP 34291, with a median age of 51.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 34291?

$87,529 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 34291 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 34291, 87.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 34291?

In ZIP 34291, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 34291?

5.4% of the population in ZIP 34291 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 34291 have broadband internet?

95.2% of households in ZIP 34291 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 34291?

The typical home value in ZIP 34291 is $315,776, down 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 34291?

Home values are down 6.7% over the past year and up 23.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 34291?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 34291 (North Port, FL) is $68,018 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 34291?

Tax returns from ZIP 34291 report an average of $211 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 34291 earn over $200,000?

3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 34291 (North Port, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 34291?

As of 2022, 94 business establishments operated in ZIP 34291 employing 307 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 34291?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 34291 is $45,485, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 34291 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 34291 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 34291?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 34291, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 34291 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 48 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 34291 between 1968–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 34291?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 34291, accounting for 21 of 48 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 34291?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 34291 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 34291?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 34291 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State College Of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota, Ringling College Of Art And Design, and Manatee Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 34291?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,048 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 34291?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,318 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 34291?

ZIP 34291 has an average annual temperature of 73.6°F and 61.1" of annual precipitation based on the MYAKKA RVR SP, FL US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 34291 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 34291 is part of the Bradenton--Sarasota--Venice, FL urbanized area, primarily served by Charlotte County Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 34291?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $68,018, this saves approximately $3,129 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 34291?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 34291

Nearby ZIPs by distance

34287 (North Port, 4.6 mi) · 34289 (North Port, 5.1 mi) · 34286 (North Port, 6.7 mi) · 34292 (Venice, 7.4 mi) · 34288 (North Port, 7.6 mi) · 33953 (Port Charlotte, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 34291?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.