Oneonta, AL (35121)

Blount County · Birmingham, AL · Population 16,591

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Oneonta, AL (ZIP 35121) sits in Blount County within the Birmingham metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,799. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,672, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,687 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,898 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,672 would pay roughly $2,090/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 316 residents (62 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,098, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $223,487, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,591
Median age
43.5

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
14.5%
Other / multi-racial
7.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,098
Median home value
$149,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,371(70.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,832(29.5%)
Vacant units
731
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
104(1.7%)
Avg commute
33.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,779(17.3%)
Uninsured
116(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,890(78.8%)
No broadband
1,313(21.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
975(5.9%)
Non-English at home
1,809(11.7%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$223,487

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+14.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Birmingham-Hoover, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

693

Across 682 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $175.3M.

Single-family

677

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

2% of total units

Single-family value

$159.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,240

Average AGI

$69,672

Avg property tax

$86

EITC participation

18.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 1,900
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.8% · 1,610
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 980
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 640
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.9% · 870
  • $200,000 or more3.8% · 240

Avg mortgage interest

$315

Avg charitable contribution

$758

Avg capital gains

$2,785

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $434.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

330

Total employment

3,709

Annual payroll

$156.8M

Average annual pay

$42,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,687

Average weekly wage

$879

Total employment

9,094

Total establishments

956

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,922

Employed

26,204

Unemployed

718

Based on Blount County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$569.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Hometown Bank of Alabama$302.6M · 2 branches
  • 2.Cadence Bank$91.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Regions Bank$79.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.BLOUNT COUNTY QUALITY HEALTH CARE
  • 2.Blount County Quality Health Care

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 35121 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ST VINCENTS BLOUNT

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private

150 GILBREATH DRIVE, ONEONTA, AL, 35121

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Birmingham, AL

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Birmingham Regional Paratransit Consortium

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Oneonta Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 14,330

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

401

Limited English Speakers

541

Persons with Disability

2,537

Without HS Diploma

2,473

Without Health Insurance

1,913

Adults Age 65+

3,240

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm19 (49%)
  • Hurricane8 (21%)
  • Flood4 (10%)
  • Tornado3 (8%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

18

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

47.9°71.1°

Annual precipitation

59"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,419.9 · 1,442.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HANCEVILLE, AL US, 21.4 miles from the centroid of Oneonta, AL (ZIP 35121)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,898

That is roughly 3,698 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

20

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,099

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Blount data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.8% of Blount County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Blount County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 82 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 298 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

66

Vehicle theft

52

County-level data for Blount (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+316 people

+62 households+$5.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,526households

3,019 people • $82.1M AGI

Moved out

1,464households

2,703 people • $76.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, AL439 households
  2. Cullman County, AL101 households
  3. Marshall County, AL76 households
  4. St. Clair County, AL74 households
  5. Etowah County, AL68 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, AL356 households
  2. Cullman County, AL171 households
  3. Marshall County, AL114 households
  4. St. Clair County, AL88 households
  5. Etowah County, AL78 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,780 versus departing households' $52,466.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 35121. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 35121: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,672, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,090 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $223,487, that works out to roughly $734/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 35121

Nearby ZIPs by distance

35013 (Allgood, 4.7 mi) · 35049 (Cleveland, 9.4 mi) · 35146 (Springville, 10.1 mi) · 35097 (Locust Fork, 10.7 mi) · 35952 (Egypt, 11.1 mi) · 35133 (Remlap, 11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Oneonta Elementary SchoolPublic0–5641
Appalachian SchoolPublic-1–12599
Oneonta High SchoolPublic9–12456
Oneonta Middle SchoolPublic6–8337
Allgood Alternative SchoolAlternative2–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$14,799

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,593

  • University of Montevallo

    Montevallo, AL · 35115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,948
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,968
    Acceptance rate
    53.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,957
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Talladega College

    Talladega, AL · 35160

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,650
    Acceptance rate
    85.4%
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,229
    Median student debt
    $28,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Oneonta, AL (ZIP 35121) sits in Blount County within the Birmingham metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,799. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,672, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,687 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,898 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,672 would pay roughly $2,090/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 316 residents (62 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,098, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $223,487, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 35121

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 35121?

36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 35121?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 35121?

42.4%, which is 10.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 35121?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 35121 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 35121 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 35121?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Appalachian School, Oneonta High School, Allgood Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 35121?

16,591 people live in ZIP 35121, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 35121?

$51,098 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 35121 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 35121, 70.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 35121?

In ZIP 35121, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 35121?

17.3% of the population in ZIP 35121 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 35121 have broadband internet?

78.8% of households in ZIP 35121 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 35121?

The typical home value in ZIP 35121 is $223,487, down 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 35121?

Home values are down 1.6% over the past year and up 14.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 35121?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 35121 (Oneonta, AL) is $69,672 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 35121?

Tax returns from ZIP 35121 report an average of $86 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 35121 earn over $200,000?

3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 35121 (Oneonta, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 35121?

As of 2022, 330 business establishments operated in ZIP 35121 employing 3,709 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 35121?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 35121 is $42,281, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 35121 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 35121 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 35121?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 35121, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 35121 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 35121 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 35121?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 35121, accounting for 19 of 39 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 35121?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 35121 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 35121?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 35121 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Montevallo and Talladega College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 35121?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $14,799 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 35121?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,593 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 35121?

ZIP 35121 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 59.0" of annual precipitation based on the HANCEVILLE, AL US weather station 21.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 35121 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 35121 is part of the Birmingham, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Birmingham Regional Paratransit Consortium (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 35121?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 35121 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 35121?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,672 would pay roughly $2,090 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 35121?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 35121

Nearby ZIPs by distance

35013 (Allgood, 4.7 mi) · 35049 (Cleveland, 9.4 mi) · 35146 (Springville, 10.1 mi) · 35097 (Locust Fork, 10.7 mi) · 35952 (Egypt, 11.1 mi) · 35133 (Remlap, 11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 35121?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.