Tuscaloosa, AL (35456)

Tuscaloosa County · Tuscaloosa, AL · Population 4,639

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tuscaloosa, AL (ZIP 35456) sits in Tuscaloosa County within the Tuscaloosa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,468 would pay roughly $1,664/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,325, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,725, down 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,639
Median age
33.6

Race & ethnicity

White
79.3%
Black
16.8%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,325
Median home value
$169,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,152(67.5%)
Renter-occupied
555(32.5%)
Vacant units
347
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
24(1.2%)
Avg commute
29.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,058(22.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,350(79.1%)
No broadband
357(20.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(0.8%)
Non-English at home
113(2.5%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$166,725

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tuscaloosa, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

631

Across 538 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $173.5M.

Single-family

510

81% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

121

19% of total units

Single-family value

$154.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$18.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,830

Average AGI

$55,468

Avg property tax

$35

EITC participation

21.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.2% · 590
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.0% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 280
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 220
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$266

Avg charitable contribution

$570

Avg capital gains

$310

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $101.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

47

Total employment

505

Annual payroll

$27.6M

Average annual pay

$54,705

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,535

Average weekly wage

$1,145

Total employment

99,288

Total establishments

5,406

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

111,850

Employed

108,362

Unemployed

3,488

Based on Tuscaloosa County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tuscaloosa, AL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Tuscaloosa County Parking and Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 9,546

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

32

Persons with Disability

1,303

Without HS Diploma

630

Without Health Insurance

838

Adults Age 65+

1,459

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (39%)
  • Hurricane9 (32%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66°F

55°77°

Annual precipitation

57.8"

Diurnal range

22°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,149 · 2,553.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TUSCALOOSA ACFD, AL US, 15.5 miles from the centroid of Tuscaloosa, AL (ZIP 35456)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 318dModerate 39dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

125

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

186 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Tuscaloosa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,422

That is roughly 2,222 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,919

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tuscaloosa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.5% of Tuscaloosa County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tuscaloosa County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 106 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 470 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

5

Burglary

78

Vehicle theft

74

County-level data for Tuscaloosa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−505 people

−371 households−$57.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,056households

10,443 people • $323.0M AGI

Moved out

6,427households

10,948 people • $380.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, AL574 households
  2. Hale County, AL191 households
  3. Pickens County, AL169 households
  4. Shelby County, AL129 households
  5. Bibb County, AL120 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, AL631 households
  2. Hale County, AL251 households
  3. Shelby County, AL212 households
  4. Madison County, AL146 households
  5. Bibb County, AL121 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,342 versus departing households' $59,202.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 35456. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 35456: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,468, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,664 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,725, that works out to roughly $548/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 35456

Nearby ZIPs by distance

35453 (Coaling, 7.2 mi) · 35405 (Tuscaloosa, 8.2 mi) · 35404 (Tuscaloosa, 11.2 mi) · 35487 (Tuscaloosa, 12.9 mi) · 35474 (Moundville, 13.3 mi) · 35034 (Brent, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Maxwell Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5567
Duncanville Middle SchoolPublic6–8463

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$11,558

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,827

  • The University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, AL · 35487

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,172
    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • Shelton State Community College

    Tuscaloosa, AL · 35405

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,127
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,997
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,014
    Median student debt
  • University of West Alabama

    Livingston, AL · 35470

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,990
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,090
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    36.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,232
    Median student debt
    $24,944
  • Stillman College

    Tuscaloosa, AL · 35401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,126
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,126
    Acceptance rate
    62.3%
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,421
    Median student debt
    $29,067
  • University Academy of Hair Design

    Tuscaloosa, AL · 35401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tuscaloosa, AL (ZIP 35456) sits in Tuscaloosa County within the Tuscaloosa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,468 would pay roughly $1,664/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,325, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,725, down 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 35456

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 35456?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 35456?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 35456?

42.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 35456?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 35456 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 35456 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 35456?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 35456?

4,639 people live in ZIP 35456, with a median age of 33.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 35456?

$51,325 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 35456 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 35456, 67.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 35456?

In ZIP 35456, 1.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 35456?

22.8% of the population in ZIP 35456 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 35456 have broadband internet?

79.1% of households in ZIP 35456 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 35456?

The typical home value in ZIP 35456 is $166,725, down 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 35456?

Home values are down 2.7% over the past year and up 9.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 35456?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 35456 (Tuscaloosa, AL) is $55,468 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 35456?

Tax returns from ZIP 35456 report an average of $35 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 35456 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 35456 (Tuscaloosa, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 35456?

As of 2022, 47 business establishments operated in ZIP 35456 employing 505 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 35456?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 35456 is $54,705, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 35456 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 35456 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 35456?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 35456, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 35456 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 35456 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 35456?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 35456, accounting for 11 of 28 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 35456?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 35456 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 35456?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 35456 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Alabama, Shelton State Community College, and University Of West Alabama (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 35456?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $11,558 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 35456?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,827 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 35456?

ZIP 35456 has an average annual temperature of 66.0°F and 57.8" of annual precipitation based on the TUSCALOOSA ACFD, AL US weather station 15.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 35456 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 35456 is part of the Tuscaloosa, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Tuscaloosa County Parking and Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 35456?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,468 would pay roughly $1,664 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 35456?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 35456

Nearby ZIPs by distance

35453 (Coaling, 7.2 mi) · 35405 (Tuscaloosa, 8.2 mi) · 35404 (Tuscaloosa, 11.2 mi) · 35487 (Tuscaloosa, 12.9 mi) · 35474 (Moundville, 13.3 mi) · 35034 (Brent, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 35456?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.