Population & age
- Total population
- 24,002
- Median age
- 40.7
Madison County · Huntsville, AL · Population 24,002
Huntsville, AL (ZIP 35801) sits in Madison County within the Huntsville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $156,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts 26 bank branches across 23 institutions in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — a high-density banking core. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $156,775 would pay roughly $4,703/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,638 residents (3,387 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,643, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $394,321, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,120
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,430
/month
3 Bed
$1,850
/month
4 Bed
$2,300
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$394,321
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.0%
vs. March 2025
+23.7%
vs. March 2021
Huntsville, AL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,710
Across 3,529 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $982.3M.
Single-family
3,478
74% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,232
26% of total units
Single-family value
$842.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$139.6M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
10,570
Average AGI
$156,775
Avg property tax
$671
EITC participation
7.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,510
Avg charitable contribution
$3,558
Avg capital gains
$16,361
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1657.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
1,945
Total employment
37,281
Annual payroll
$2.2B
Average annual pay
$58,221
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$77,051
Average weekly wage
$1,482
Total employment
229,807
Total establishments
13,778
That is roughly 18% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.6%
That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
219,990
Employed
214,307
Unemployed
5,683
Based on Madison County, AL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
26
Excellent banking access
A high concentration of branches — typical of downtown or commercial-core ZIPs.
Total deposits
$5.5B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
23
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
11
Excellent health-center coverage
A high concentration of federally funded community health centers — typical of urban cores with dense low-income populations or established safety-net networks.
FQHC sites
8
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
3
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
41.4
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 8 more sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 35801 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (2)
CRESTWOOD MEDICAL CENTER
ONE HOSPITAL DR SE, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35801
HUNTSVILLE HOSPITAL
101 SIVLEY RD, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35801
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Huntsville, AL
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Huntsville, Alabama
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
10
Strong EV charging coverage
A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.
Level 2 ports
16
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)
Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
62.9°F
52.1° – 73.8°
Annual precipitation
54.3"
Annual snowfall
2.4"
Heating · cooling days
2,831.4 · 2,106.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HUNTSVILLE INTL AP, AL US, 13.7 miles from the centroid of Huntsville, AL (ZIP 35801)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
227 days as main pollutant
Days measured
363
Based on Madison County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,054
That is roughly 854 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
86
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,609
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
78%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.8% of Madison County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.76
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.96
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 286 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,288 reports
Homicide
8
Robbery
9
Burglary
307
Vehicle theft
168
County-level data for Madison (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+6,638 people
+3,387 households • +$204.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
16,062households
28,651 people • $1.1B AGI
Moved out
12,675households
22,013 people • $938.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,135 versus departing households' $74,027.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 35801. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.00%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%
Property tax (effective)
0.33%
Median $363/year
Tax burden rank
12 of 50
9.10% of personal income
For ZIP 35801: At this ZIP's median AGI of $156,775, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,703 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $394,321, that works out to roughly $1,295/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Huntsville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
35802 (Huntsville, 3.4 mi) · 35805 (Huntsville, 3.4 mi) · 35816 (Huntsville, 3.9 mi) · 35896 (Huntsville, 5.3 mi) · 35741 (Huntsville, 5.8 mi) · 35810 (Huntsville, 5.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.3%
3.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.6%
5.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.5%
4.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.2%
5.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,849 |
| Blossomwood Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 602 |
| Huntsville Junior High School | Public | 6–8 | 491 |
| Academy For Science Foreign Language | Public | -1–5 | 332 |
| Monte Sano Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 243 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$8,256
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,488
Huntsville, AL · 35899
Huntsville, AL · 35896
Huntsville, AL · 35811
Huntsville, AL · 35806
Huntsville, AL · 35811
Huntsville, AL · 35816
Redstone Arsenal, AL · 35898
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Huntsville, AL (ZIP 35801) sits in Madison County within the Huntsville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $156,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts 26 bank branches across 23 institutions in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — a high-density banking core. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $156,775 would pay roughly $4,703/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,638 residents (3,387 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,643, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $394,321, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 35801 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Huntsville High School, Neavesdavis Detention Center For Children. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
24,002 people live in ZIP 35801, with a median age of 40.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$97,643 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 35801, 67.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 35801, 14.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.7% of the population in ZIP 35801 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.6% of households in ZIP 35801 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 35801 is $394,321, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 23.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 35801 (Huntsville, AL) is $156,775 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 35801 report an average of $671 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
18.6% of tax returns from ZIP 35801 (Huntsville, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 1,945 business establishments operated in ZIP 35801 employing 37,281 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 35801 is $58,221, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 35801 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 35801, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 35801 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 35801, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 35801 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 35801 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Alabama In Huntsville, Oakwood University, and J. F. Drake State Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,488 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 35801 has an average annual temperature of 62.9°F and 54.3" of annual precipitation based on the HUNTSVILLE INTL AP, AL US weather station 13.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 35801 is part of the Huntsville, AL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Huntsville, Alabama (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
2 hospitals are located in ZIP 35801 2 are rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $156,775 would pay roughly $4,703 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Huntsville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
35802 (Huntsville, 3.4 mi) · 35805 (Huntsville, 3.4 mi) · 35816 (Huntsville, 3.9 mi) · 35896 (Huntsville, 5.3 mi) · 35741 (Huntsville, 5.8 mi) · 35810 (Huntsville, 5.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 35801?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
29th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 13 census tracts, population 25,889
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
634
Limited English Speakers
321
Persons with Disability
2,865
Without HS Diploma
2,219
Without Health Insurance
1,685
Adults Age 65+
4,474
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.