Tallassee, AL (36078)

Elmore County · Montgomery, AL · Population 13,398

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tallassee, AL (ZIP 36078) sits in Elmore County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,825, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,014 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,825 would pay roughly $1,945/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 648 residents (289 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,574, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $192,162, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,398
Median age
39.9

Race & ethnicity

White
73.8%
Black
23.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,574
Median home value
$167,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,658(70.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,562(29.9%)
Vacant units
594
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
22(0.4%)
Work from home
163(2.7%)
Avg commute
24.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,461(11.0%)
Uninsured
107(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,137(79.3%)
No broadband
1,083(20.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
231(1.7%)
Non-English at home
345(2.7%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,130

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$192,162

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Montgomery, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

329

Across 329 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $170.7M.

Single-family

329

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$170.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,730

Average AGI

$64,825

Avg property tax

$49

EITC participation

24.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.2% · 1,900
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.4% · 1,510
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 880
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.3% · 760
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 150

Avg mortgage interest

$251

Avg charitable contribution

$846

Avg capital gains

$2,153

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $371.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

251

Total employment

4,224

Annual payroll

$208.2M

Average annual pay

$49,282

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,014

Average weekly wage

$923

Total employment

21,539

Total establishments

1,787

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

42,656

Employed

41,557

Unemployed

1,099

Based on Elmore County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$195.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.CB&S Bank, Inc.$90.8M · 2 branches
  • 2.First Community Bank of Central Alabama$57.3M · 2 branches
  • 3.Trustmark National Bank$47.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 36078 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

805 FRIENDSHIP ROAD, TALLASSEE, AL, 36078

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Montgomery, AL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Autauga County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,619

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Tallassee Community Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,347

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

422

Limited English Speakers

53

Persons with Disability

2,637

Without HS Diploma

1,361

Without Health Insurance

1,123

Adults Age 65+

2,784

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (42%)
  • Hurricane11 (33%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.2°F

51.4°75.1°

Annual precipitation

54"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,551.4 · 1,941.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MILSTEAD, AL US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Tallassee, AL (ZIP 36078)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 231dModerate 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

58

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

234 days as main pollutant

Days measured

234

Based on Elmore County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,508

That is roughly 1,308 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,630

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Elmore data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.0% of Elmore County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elmore County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 314 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

105

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Elmore (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+648 people

+289 households+$19.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,110households

5,902 people • $190.4M AGI

Moved out

2,821households

5,254 people • $171.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, AL587 households
  2. Autauga County, AL438 households
  3. Tallapoosa County, AL117 households
  4. Lee County, AL62 households
  5. Jefferson County, AL55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, AL449 households
  2. Autauga County, AL443 households
  3. Tallapoosa County, AL120 households
  4. Lee County, AL78 households
  5. Jefferson County, AL72 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,223 versus departing households' $60,677.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36078. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36078: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,825, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,945 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $192,162, that works out to roughly $631/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36078

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36024 (Eclectic, 9.7 mi) · 36093 (Redland, 11.7 mi) · 36075 (Shorter, 11.7 mi) · 36866 (Notasulga, 13.5 mi) · 36057 (Montgomery, 14.5 mi) · 36092 (Wetumpka, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tallassee Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4628
Tallassee High SchoolPublic9–12533
Southside Middle SchoolPublic5–8519
Learning Tree Inc TallasseeSpecial Ed

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$10,176

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,062

  • Troy University

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tuskegee University

    Tuskegee, AL · 36088

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,386
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,386
    Acceptance rate
    48.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,641
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • J F Ingram State Technical College

    Deatsville, AL · 36022

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $6,084
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Troy University-Online

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,176
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tallassee, AL (ZIP 36078) sits in Elmore County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,825, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,014 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,825 would pay roughly $1,945/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 648 residents (289 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,574, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $192,162, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36078

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36078?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36078?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36078?

43.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36078?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36078 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36078 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36078?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Tallassee High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36078?

13,398 people live in ZIP 36078, with a median age of 39.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36078?

$61,574 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36078 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36078, 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36078?

In ZIP 36078, 2.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36078?

11.0% of the population in ZIP 36078 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36078 have broadband internet?

79.3% of households in ZIP 36078 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36078?

The typical home value in ZIP 36078 is $192,162, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36078?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 23.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36078?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36078 (Tallassee, AL) is $64,825 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36078?

Tax returns from ZIP 36078 report an average of $49 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36078 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 36078 (Tallassee, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36078?

As of 2022, 251 business establishments operated in ZIP 36078 employing 4,224 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36078?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36078 is $49,282, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36078 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36078 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36078?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36078, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36078 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36078 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36078?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36078, accounting for 14 of 33 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36078?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36078 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36078?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36078 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Troy University, Tuskegee University, and J F Ingram State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36078?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $10,176 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36078?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,062 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36078?

ZIP 36078 has an average annual temperature of 63.2°F and 54.0" of annual precipitation based on the MILSTEAD, AL US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 36078 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 36078 is part of the Montgomery, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Autauga County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 36078?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 36078 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36078?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,825 would pay roughly $1,945 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36078?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36078

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36024 (Eclectic, 9.7 mi) · 36093 (Redland, 11.7 mi) · 36075 (Shorter, 11.7 mi) · 36866 (Notasulga, 13.5 mi) · 36057 (Montgomery, 14.5 mi) · 36092 (Wetumpka, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36078?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.